PDA

View Full Version : Medium doesnot contain sap installation data error



yousra_magdy
12-Nov-2017, 22:59
Hello,
After installing SUSE 12 SP3 for SAP Applications, and starting sap installation wizard
after putting sap master package and also packages of kernel,database and export and then I choose installation type as SAP Installation system and database db2 ibm

Then error that medium doesnot contain sap installation data, how can I continue installation???

Also, another question can I install sap4/Hana on SUSE 12 sp3 for Sap Applications??

Also, what is the difference when installing sap on SUSE 12 SP3 and when installing it on SUSE 12 SP# for sap applications??

Thanks in advance

smflood
12-Nov-2017, 23:36
yousra magdy Wrote in message:

> After installing SUSE 12 SP3 for SAP Applications, and starting sap
> installation wizard
> after putting sap master package and also packages of kernel,database
> and export and then I choose installation type as SAP Installation
> system and database db2 ibm
>
> Then error that medium doesnot contain sap installation data, how can I
> continue installation???

Given your next questions are you using "regular" SLES or SLES for
SAP Applications? If using the latter the media should contain
the necessary SAP install data. Or perhaps you've registered it
using a registration code for "regular" SLES not SLES for SAP
Applications?

> Also, another question can I install sap4/Hana on SUSE 12 sp3 for Sap
> Applications??

Yes, that's a use case for SLES for SAP Applications.

> Also, what is the difference when installing sap on SUSE 12 SP3 and when
> installing it on SUSE 12 SP# for sap applications??

SLES for SAP Applications includes various bits which makes it
more suitable for hosting SAP applications. Please see
https://www.suse.com/products/sles-for-sap/ for details - you may
find the FAQs tab particularly useful.

HTH.
--
Simon Flood
SUSE Knowledge Partner


----Android NewsGroup Reader----
http://usenet.sinaapp.com/

yousra_magdy
13-Nov-2017, 08:48
Thanks alot for your answers.

I am using SLES for SAP Applications. I put database package , kernel packages and export packages, is there any SAP data missing?
Also I installed it without registration code.

smflood
14-Nov-2017, 19:30
On 13/11/17 07:54, yousra magdy wrote:

> Thanks alot for your answers.
>
> I am using SLES for SAP Applications. I put database package , kernel
> packages and export packages, is there any SAP data missing?
> Also I installed it without registration code.

No there's no data missing, you just need to tell the SAP Installation
Wizard where to find the SAP installation master as per
https://www.suse.com/documentation/sles_for_sap/singlehtml/sles_for_sap_guide/sles_for_sap_guide.html#sec.s4s.install.sap.produc t

HTH.
--
Simon
SUSE Knowledge Partner

------------------------------------------------------------------------
If you find this post helpful and are logged into the web interface,
please show your appreciation and click on the star below. Thanks.
------------------------------------------------------------------------

yousra_magdy
14-Nov-2017, 20:55
Yes, I put the SWPM package in the Sap installation master and then I put the remain of packages (database,kernel and export)
Then I choosed sap standard system and IBM db2 after I choose next the error of medium doesnot contain sap installation data appeared,
Also, I choose with option copy medium. So, I found in /data/SAP_INST the sap installation master package and found the rest of packages in /data/SAP_CDs
So, What is the problem to continue installation??

yousra_magdy
16-Nov-2017, 23:33
Is this mean that the path I put in the sap installation media is incorrect??? if this how can I get the correct package?
OR this needs registration code?

pschinagl
20-Nov-2017, 08:06
Is this mean that the path I put in the sap installation media is incorrect??? if this how can I get the correct package?
OR this needs registration code?

Please open a Support Request (SR) and provide a sysconfig file and the log files of the SAP installer (swpm).
From your description it looks like you missing a SAP medium.
Does it change if you use sapinst directly?

yousra_magdy
21-Nov-2017, 21:42
When I install with sapinst directly, it begins installation normally but the problem appears only when I use sap installation wizard.
I use package of software provisioning mgr(
SWPM10SP21_7-20009701.SAR
SWPM 1.0 SP21 for NW higher than 7.0x) in the installation master, is this wrong??