PDA

View Full Version : weird search issue



Stevo
22-May-2012, 23:40
Ok, see if you can help me wrap my brain around this issue.

We have a remote site connected via T-1. They can do everything
network/computer related they need, aside from online searches.

Google toolbar or google.com searches time out. If someone from our
dept signs in on one of those computers, searches work like a champ.

If one of those computers is brought to our main location & the remote
user signs in, searches work like a champ.

It seems to be just for these users at this remote site. No acl's on
routers/switches between here & there, our filtering appliance and
firewall have not been changed to block any of this.

Remote machines are both XP and windows 7 64bit.

Any ideas, suggestions? *Anything*?

We've tried reloading a couple machines, same thing happens, so that
tells me it's nothing with the computer itself.

--
Stevo

Joseph Marton
23-May-2012, 03:00
Stevo wrote:

> Any ideas, suggestions? Anything?

LAN trace

--
Does this washcloth smell like chloroform?

Bob
23-May-2012, 04:58
Is the remote site coming through a VPN to your site then out to the
Internet through any filters you may have in place?

Bob

On 5/22/2012 6:40 PM, Stevo wrote:
> Ok, see if you can help me wrap my brain around this issue.
>
> We have a remote site connected via T-1. They can do everything
> network/computer related they need, aside from online searches.
>
> Google toolbar or google.com searches time out. If someone from our
> dept signs in on one of those computers, searches work like a champ.
>
> If one of those computers is brought to our main location& the remote
> user signs in, searches work like a champ.
>
> It seems to be just for these users at this remote site. No acl's on
> routers/switches between here& there, our filtering appliance and
> firewall have not been changed to block any of this.
>
> Remote machines are both XP and windows 7 64bit.
>
> Any ideas, suggestions? *Anything*?
>
> We've tried reloading a couple machines, same thing happens, so that
> tells me it's nothing with the computer itself.
>

jamesgosling
23-May-2012, 10:56
Check to see if it is a DNS issue by accessing a website via its ip
address from the remote site.


--
JAMES GOSLING
'www.jamesgosling.com' (http://www.jamesgosling.com)
'www.novellblog.com' (http://www.novellblog.com)
------------------------------------------------------------------------
jamesgosling's Profile: http://forums.novell.com/member.php?userid=9688
View this thread: http://forums.novell.com/showthread.php?t=456125

Stevo
23-May-2012, 14:35
Joseph Marton sounds like they 'said':

> LAN trace

So my response to Joseph's comment is...

That was the next thing I was thinking, was hoping someone here had
seen something similar & had a 'fix' for it.

--
Stevo

Stevo
23-May-2012, 14:36
Bob sounds like they 'said':

> Is the remote site coming through a VPN to your site then out to the
> Internet through any filters you may have in place?

So my response to Bob's comment is...

Nope, connecting through a switch, router over a T-1.

--
Stevo

Stevo
23-May-2012, 14:36
jamesgosling sounds like they 'said':

> Check to see if it is a DNS issue by accessing a website via its ip
> address from the remote site.

So my response to jamesgosling's comment is...

Hmmm, will have to check that.

--
Stevo

GofBorg
23-May-2012, 16:27
Any proxies involved?

Stevo
23-May-2012, 17:23
GofBorg sounds like they 'said':

> Any proxies involved?

So my response to GofBorg's comment is...

Nope

--
Stevo