PDA

View Full Version : static ip address configuration without Network Manager



ubuntuv
17-Sep-2011, 14:26
hi,

I am using SLED 11 SP1-32 bit OS. I am trying wpa_supplicant for
configuring wireless networks, for that I disabled Network Manager in
'Startup Applications'.

I configured static IP address in /etc/sysconfig/network/ifcfg-eth0 as

BOOTPROTO='static'
ONBOOT='yes'
BROADCAST=''
ETHTOOL_OPTIONS=''
IPADDR='172.16.31.1'
MTU=''
NAME='88E8040 PCI-E Fast Ethernet Controller'
NETMASK='255.255.252.0'
NETWORK=''
REMOTE_IPADDR=''
STARTMODE='auto'
USERCONTROL='no'

and rebooted, but still eth0 is taking DHCP address. Please guide me
how I can give an IP address statically.

Thanks in advance
uv


--
ubuntuv
------------------------------------------------------------------------
ubuntuv's Profile: http://forums.novell.com/member.php?userid=92199
View this thread: http://forums.novell.com/showthread.php?t=444866

malcolmlewis
17-Sep-2011, 15:13
On Sat, 17 Sep 2011 13:26:05 GMT
ubuntuv <ubuntuv@no-mx.forums.novell.com> wrote:

>
> hi,
>
> I am using SLED 11 SP1-32 bit OS. I am trying wpa_supplicant for
> configuring wireless networks, for that I disabled Network Manager in
> 'Startup Applications'.
>
>
Hi
Use YaST to configure your interface as you need to disable the
NetworkManager there.

--
Cheers Malcolm °¿° (Linux Counter #276890)
openSUSE 11.4 (x86_64) Kernel 2.6.37.6-0.7-desktop
up 4 days 17:12, 4 users, load average: 0.27, 0.12, 0.07
GPU GeForce 8600 GTS Silent - Driver Version: 280.13

loand
29-Feb-2012, 17:36
hi,

I am using SLED 11 SP1-32 bit OS. I am trying wpa_supplicant for
configuring wireless networks, for that I disabled Network Manager in
'Startup Applications'.

I configured static IP address in /etc/sysconfig/network/ifcfg-eth0 as

BOOTPROTO='static'
ONBOOT='yes'
BROADCAST=''
ETHTOOL_OPTIONS=''
IPADDR='172.16.31.1'
MTU=''
NAME='88E8040 PCI-E Fast Ethernet Controller'
NETMASK='255.255.252.0'
NETWORK=''
REMOTE_IPADDR=''
STARTMODE='auto'
USERCONTROL='no'

and rebooted, but still eth0 is taking DHCP address. Please guide me
how I can give an IP address statically.

Thanks in advance
uv


--
ubuntuv
------------------------------------------------------------------------
ubuntuv's Profile: http://forums.novell.com/member.php?userid=92199
View this thread: http://forums.novell.com/showthread.php?t=444866

hi

I think you missed Broadcast there...
also did you tested configuration? after issuing changes did you use the service network restart command and was the internet connection running?