PDA

View Full Version : SLES HA STONITH timeout problem with IPMI



marcinqo
15-Jun-2018, 07:44
Hello,

I'm facing problem with STONITH timeout configuration through IPMI. Even if i set paramaters stonith-timeout=60s, failure-timeout=60s on resource still STONITH reboot my node ignoring timeout. If I loose network connection to node for 1 sec always reboot of the node is done.
How configure cluster to manage 1-5 sec network unavailable state?.

Best regards,
Marcin Przerwa

Automatic Reply
20-Jun-2018, 05:30
marcinqo,

It appears that in the past few days you have not received a response to your
posting. That concerns us, and has triggered this automated reply.

These forums are peer-to-peer, best effort, volunteer run and that if your issue
is urgent or not getting a response, you might try one of the following options:

- Visit http://www.suse.com/support and search the knowledgebase and/or check all
the other support options available.
- Open a service request: https://www.suse.com/support
- You could also try posting your message again. Make sure it is posted in the
correct newsgroup. (http://forums.suse.com)

Be sure to read the forum FAQ about what to expect in the way of responses:
http://forums.suse.com/faq.php

If this is a reply to a duplicate posting or otherwise posted in error, please
ignore and accept our apologies and rest assured we will issue a stern reprimand
to our posting bot..

Good luck!

Your SUSE Forums Team
http://forums.suse.com

strahil-nikolov-dxc
07-Jul-2019, 12:25
Hello,

I'm facing problem with STONITH timeout configuration through IPMI. Even if i set paramaters stonith-timeout=60s, failure-timeout=60s on resource still STONITH reboot my node ignoring timeout. If I loose network connection to node for 1 sec always reboot of the node is done.
How configure cluster to manage 1-5 sec network unavailable state?.

Best regards,
Marcin Przerwa
Stonith timeout is just to delay the stonith , but you will never prevent STONITH this way.

You can adjust the "token" & "consensus" timeouts.

For details check : man 5 corosync.conf