PDA

View Full Version : YaST: Host- and Domainname



nntp-user
20-Nov-2018, 12:10
Hi,

when configure LAN via YaST I been ask for a hostname during the
configuration of a interface (LAN-Card).

And in the Hostname/DNS-Settings (one level above) I been asked for a
hostname and a domain name.

Why are there two locations to configure the hostname? And what is the
background for this double config? And last but not least: Should I
enter only a hostname or a FQDN in the interface settings?

Bernd

ab
20-Nov-2018, 13:18
On 11/20/2018 04:10 AM, nntp-user wrote:
> when configure LAN via YaST I been ask for a hostname during the
> configuration of a interface (LAN-Card).

Yes, and you can have one configured per device, so potentially multiples
if you have multiple devices and you choose to have these set; I always
set this one, along with the other, to the same value, but most of my
systems have just one network device.

> And in the Hostname/DNS-Settings (one level above) I been asked for a
> hostname and a domain name.
>
> Why are there two locations to configure the hostname? And what is the
> background for this double config? And last but not least: Should I enter
> only a hostname or a FQDN in the interface settings?

I am not sure why there are two locations, other than to let you have
different DNS-ish addresses for different devices, so perhaps you can
setup one as thisbox.backupnetwork.company.tld and the other for
thisbox.company.tld and have the IP addresses go to the correct interface
depending on which distinguished name is used.

--
Good luck.

If you find this post helpful and are logged into the web interface,
show your appreciation and click on the star below.

If you want to send me a private message, please let me know in the
forum as I do not use the web interface often.

jmozdzen
20-Nov-2018, 13:50
Hi Bernd,

Hi,

when configure LAN via YaST I been ask for a hostname during the
configuration of a interface (LAN-Card).

And in the Hostname/DNS-Settings (one level above) I been asked for a
hostname and a domain name.

Why are there two locations to configure the hostname? And what is the
background for this double config? And last but not least: Should I
enter only a hostname or a FQDN in the interface settings?

Bernd

the "upper-level" configuration (in the tab "Hostname / DNS") is for the actual *host name*, which is the "system level" name and each host can only have *one* of these. The per-interface configuration is about the IP-to-name Mapping (not saying "DNS" here on purpose), to properly generate /etc/hosts entries. It's even mentioned in the Yast help screen (thought not as explicitly for the variant on the DNS config screen) ;)

Regards,
J