PDA

View Full Version : SLES11-SP2 server, keeps getting SLES11-SP1 repo?



bbendily
25-Jul-2012, 16:58
I have built 3 new SLES11-SP2 servers. When I register them against my SMT server the get SLES11-SP2 and SLES11-SP1 repos.
Here is an output from zypper lr:

cs99la63:~ # zypper lr
# | Alias | Name | Enabled | Refresh
--+--------------------------------------------------+--------------------------------------------------+---------+--------
1 | SMT-http_smt_dss_la_gov:SLES11-SP1-Updates | SLES11-SP1-Updates | No | No
2 | SMT-http_smt_dss_la_gov:SLES11-SP2-Core | SLES11-SP2-Core | Yes | Yes
3 | SMT-http_smt_dss_la_gov:SLES11-SP2-Updates | SLES11-SP2-Updates | Yes | Yes
4 | SUSE-Linux-Enterprise-Server-11-SP2 11.2.2-1.234 | SUSE-Linux-Enterprise-Server-11-SP2 11.2.2-1.234 | Yes | Yes


I am able to set them to Enabled/Refresh No/No and that works, but this is happening on fresh server builds and sucks that I will
have to remember to do this on every build?
I am able to delete the SP1 repo, until a zypper refs it gets added back.
Any pointers to where i can look to fix this?
On SLES10/rug systems they had the query-product tool that I could manually add/remove products. Is there something similar for zypper?
I thought it may have been something silly on the SMT server side, like maybe the product numbers are the same, but that doesn't appear to be the case.

Also, my SLES11-SP1 servers don't get SLES11-SP2 repos.

Any help would be great.
Thanks
bb

malcolmlewis
25-Jul-2012, 17:57
I have built 3 new SLES11-SP2 servers. When I register them against my
SMT server the get SLES11-SP2 and SLES11-SP1 repos.
Here is an output from zypper lr:

cs99la63:~ # zypper lr
# | Alias | Name
| Enabled | Refresh
--+--------------------------------------------------+--------------------------------------------------+---------+--------
1 | SMT-http_smt_dss_la_gov:SLES11-SP1-Updates |
SLES11-SP1-Updates | No | No
2 | SMT-http_smt_dss_la_gov:SLES11-SP2-Core | SLES11-SP2-Core
| Yes | Yes
3 | SMT-http_smt_dss_la_gov:SLES11-SP2-Updates |
SLES11-SP2-Updates | Yes | Yes
4 | SUSE-Linux-Enterprise-Server-11-SP2 11.2.2-1.234 |
SUSE-Linux-Enterprise-Server-11-SP2 11.2.2-1.234 | Yes | Yes


I am able to set them to Enabled/Refresh No/No and that works, but this
is happening on fresh server builds and sucks that I will
have to remember to do this on every build?
I am able to delete the SP1 repo, until a zypper refs it gets added
back.
Any pointers to where i can look to fix this?
On SLES10/rug systems they had the query-product tool that I could
manually add/remove products. Is there something similar for zypper?
I thought it may have been something silly on the SMT server side, like
maybe the product numbers are the same, but that doesn't appear to be
the case.

Also, my SLES11-SP1 servers don't get SLES11-SP2 repos.

Any help would be great.
Thanks
bb



Hi
You should have a mixture of both SP1 and SP2 it's a change in the
maintenance model.

More here: http://www.suse.com/support/kb/doc.php?id=7010225

--
Cheers Malcolm °¿° (Linux Counter #276890)
SUSE Linux Enterprise Desktop 11 (x86_64) Kernel 3.0.34-0.7-default
up 3 days 14:56, 3 users, load average: 0.44, 0.48, 0.37
CPU Intel i5 CPU M520@2.40GHz | Intel Arrandale GPU

bbendily
25-Jul-2012, 20:58
Just so i'm clear, i should install patches listed for SLES11-SP1 on my newly built SLES11-SP2 OS? That is what is intended by this?
Couldn't there have been a better way? I realize they wanted to save some work on the backend, but this is pretty confusing.

Also, the link you provided isn't very clear as to what is going on. There should be some better explanation.
Hopefully someone who can make some changes will read this.
Thanks for the info.
bb

malcolmlewis
25-Jul-2012, 21:10
Just so i'm clear, i should install patches listed for SLES11-SP1 on my
newly built SLES11-SP2 OS?

Hi
That is correct. Some now come from SP1 repositories.

--
Cheers Malcolm °¿° (Linux Counter #276890)
SUSE Linux Enterprise Desktop 11 (x86_64) Kernel 3.0.34-0.7-default
up 3 days 18:09, 2 users, load average: 0.56, 0.40, 0.43
CPU Intel i5 CPU M520@2.40GHz | Intel Arrandale GPU