PDA

View Full Version : Adding Second Processor to Server/Sles10sp4



sjfast911
27-Aug-2012, 17:15
Good morning,

I need to add a second processor to two of our Sles10sp4 servers which are VM sessions. After I add the second processor do I need to recomplie the kernel? If so what is the process for doing that?

Thanks
Scott

malcolmlewis
27-Aug-2012, 17:31
Good morning,

I need to add a second processor to two of our Sles10sp4 servers which
are VM sessions. After I add the second processor do I need to recomplie
the kernel? If so what is the process for doing that?

Thanks
Scott



Hi
The command uname -a will show your running a SMP kernel, it should be
fine ;) If it's a hotswap you might need to online the cores?

--
Cheers Malcolm °¿° (Linux Counter #276890)
SUSE Linux Enterprise Desktop 11 (x86_64) Kernel 3.0.38-0.5-default
up 2 days 23:36, 3 users, load average: 2.42, 2.35, 2.34
CPU Intel i5 CPU M520@2.40GHz | Intel Arrandale GPU

sjfast911
27-Aug-2012, 19:27
Here is what I get when I do a uname -a:

Linux pwausoinf06 2.6.16.60-0.93.1-default #1 Mon Jan 9 23:55:08 UTC 2012 x86_64 x86_64 x86_64 GNU/Linux

I was told I need to do the following:

1) get the additional processor(s)
2) install the "kernel-smp" package from yast->software->packages
(you need to install the package & it should pick up the latest kernel from the SMT repository).
3) update the menu.lst to add an option to boot to -smp kernel
(you can also go through yast->system->boot loader)
4) restart & choose the smp option (if not default)

But is there more to the instructions than just the above?

Scott

malcolmlewis
27-Aug-2012, 19:56
Here is what I get when I do a uname -a:

Linux pwausoinf06 2.6.16.60-0.93.1-default #1 Mon Jan 9 23:55:08 UTC
2012 x86_64 x86_64 x86_64 GNU/Linux

I was told I need to do the following:

1) get the additional processor(s)
2) install the "kernel-smp" package from yast->software->packages
(you need to install the package & it should pick up the latest
kernel from the SMT repository).
3) update the menu.lst to add an option to boot to -smp kernel
(you can also go through yast->system->boot loader)
4) restart & choose the smp option (if not default)

But is there more to the instructions than just the above?

Scott



Hi
Ahh your on SLES 10, for sure change the kernel to the smp one. It may
do the switch on menu.lst for you, but as indicated check before a
reboot.

You can also swap the menu.list to set the SMP version to default, just
post the output from menu.lst and will indicate the entry to change.
(Please use code tags ;) )

--
Cheers Malcolm °¿° (Linux Counter #276890)
SUSE Linux Enterprise Desktop 11 (x86_64) Kernel 3.0.38-0.5-default
up 3 days 2:01, 4 users, load average: 2.39, 2.83, 2.67
CPU Intel i5 CPU M520@2.40GHz | Intel Arrandale GPU

sjfast911
27-Aug-2012, 20:25
Here is the menu.lst contents;

# Modified by YaST2. Last modification on Wed Jun 6 14:26:16 CDT 2012
default 0
timeout 8
##YaST - generic_mbr
gfxmenu (hd0,0)/boot/message
##YaST - activate

###Don't change this comment - YaST2 identifier: Original name: linux###
title SUSE Linux Enterprise Server 10 - 2.6.16.60-0.93.1
root (hd0,0)
kernel /boot/vmlinuz-2.6.16.60-0.93.1-default root=/dev/sda1 vga=0x317 resume=/dev/sda2 splash=silent showopts
initrd /boot/initrd-2.6.16.60-0.93.1-default

###Don't change this comment - YaST2 identifier: Original name: failsafe###
title Failsafe -- SUSE Linux Enterprise Server 10 - 2.6.16.60-0.93.1
root (hd0,0)
kernel /boot/vmlinuz-2.6.16.60-0.93.1-default root=/dev/sda1 vga=normal showopts ide=nodma apm=off acpi=off noresume edd=off 3
initrd /boot/initrd-2.6.16.60-0.93.1-default

###Don't change this comment - YaST2 identifier: Original name: floppy###
title Floppy
rootnoverify (hd0)
chainloader (fd0)+1

Any suggestions?

Thanks
Scott

malcolmlewis
27-Aug-2012, 22:46
Here is the menu.lst contents;



# Modified by YaST2. Last modification on Wed Jun 6 14:26:16 CDT 2012
default 0 <<<------



Hi
So when you install the new kernel it will either add an entry, all you
need to do is modify the 'default' to which kernel to boot by default
eg if it was the fourth one you would change to 3 (since it starts from
zero).

--
Cheers Malcolm °¿° (Linux Counter #276890)
SUSE Linux Enterprise Desktop 11 (x86_64) Kernel 3.0.38-0.5-default
up 3 days 4:50, 4 users, load average: 2.24, 2.25, 2.23
CPU Intel i5 CPU M520@2.40GHz | Intel Arrandale GPU

sjfast911
29-Aug-2012, 13:24
Thanks for all the info!

Scott