PDA

View Full Version : Adding SLES11SP1 SDK to Installation server fails on Disk2



fhare
16-Nov-2010, 23:36
Trying to add the SLES11SP1 SDK to my Installation server (which is also
SLES11 SP1), when I get to the point where it asks for Disk2, it never
accepts my second iso as valid. My Installation server is a SLES11SP1
install running on top of VMWare ESX 3.5. I have tried copying the iso's
directly to the filesystem of my Installation server, mounting the iso's
across the VMWare Infrastructure client from my workstation, and burning
the iso's and mounting them via the ESX host server. Always YaST loads
the first iso's content ok but when prompted for the second iso, it
always just comes back and continually asks for the second iso, it never
sees the iso as the valid second iso.

I have loaded many versions of SLES into my installation server without
issue, it's just this SDK that seems to be problematic. Not sure if it's
the fact that it's a large (ie over 4.7GB) iso or what the issue is.
Second iso mount's fine if I try mounting it on same machine via same
methods, so VMWare driver must support large/double layer iso's.


--
fhare
------------------------------------------------------------------------
fhare's Profile: http://forums.novell.com/member.php?userid=17596
View this thread: http://forums.novell.com/showthread.php?t=426091

malcolmlewis
17-Nov-2010, 00:04
On Tue, 16 Nov 2010 22:36:09 GMT
fhare <fhare@no-mx.forums.novell.com> wrote:

>
> Trying to add the SLES11SP1 SDK to my Installation server (which is
> also SLES11 SP1), when I get to the point where it asks for Disk2, it
> never accepts my second iso as valid. My Installation server is a
> SLES11SP1 install running on top of VMWare ESX 3.5. I have tried
> copying the iso's directly to the filesystem of my Installation
> server, mounting the iso's across the VMWare Infrastructure client
> from my workstation, and burning the iso's and mounting them via the
> ESX host server. Always YaST loads the first iso's content ok but
> when prompted for the second iso, it always just comes back and
> continually asks for the second iso, it never sees the iso as the
> valid second iso.
>
> I have loaded many versions of SLES into my installation server
> without issue, it's just this SDK that seems to be problematic. Not
> sure if it's the fact that it's a large (ie over 4.7GB) iso or what
> the issue is. Second iso mount's fine if I try mounting it on same
> machine via same methods, so VMWare driver must support large/double
> layer iso's.
>
>
Hi
Seems strange, the second is the source rpms, do you really need them?

Are you adding via YaST add on products?

--
Cheers Malcolm (Linux Counter #276890)
SUSE Linux Enterprise Desktop 11 (x86_64) Kernel 2.6.32.24-0.2-default
up 4 days 7:06, 3 users, load average: 0.15, 0.09, 0.08
GPU GeForce 8600 GTS Silent - Driver Version: 260.19.21

fhare
17-Nov-2010, 21:06
Malcom,

I am adding via YaST tui interface. I do not think you can add an
install source repo via add-on products, that is for adding something
like OES to your SLES install. I am just trying to add an installation
source repo, not the SDK itself. I realize the SDK disk 2 is only source
RPM's, and I do not currently need anything off it, but shouldn't it
work anyway?

BTW, installing the SDK for the x86 version works fine, with similar
size iso's. It's only the x86_64 version that fails. Didn't realize it
initially because I had not finished downloading the x86 SDK iso's. I
had re-downloaded the x86_64 iso twice just to be sure it was not a
corrupt iso, and mounted it and unpacked it also, it seems fine
otherwise. I wonder, could it be that because my installation server is
running SLES11SP1-x86, not x86_64, that could be the problem?

Thanks


--
fhare
------------------------------------------------------------------------
fhare's Profile: http://forums.novell.com/member.php?userid=17596
View this thread: http://forums.novell.com/showthread.php?t=426091

malcolmlewis
17-Nov-2010, 22:04
On Wed, 17 Nov 2010 20:06:05 GMT
fhare <fhare@no-mx.forums.novell.com> wrote:

>
> Malcom,
>
> I am adding via YaST tui interface. I do not think you can add an
> install source repo via add-on products, that is for adding something
> like OES to your SLES install. I am just trying to add an installation
> source repo, not the SDK itself. I realize the SDK disk 2 is only
> source RPM's, and I do not currently need anything off it, but
> shouldn't it work anyway?
>
> BTW, installing the SDK for the x86 version works fine, with similar
> size iso's. It's only the x86_64 version that fails. Didn't realize it
> initially because I had not finished downloading the x86 SDK iso's. I
> had re-downloaded the x86_64 iso twice just to be sure it was not a
> corrupt iso, and mounted it and unpacked it also, it seems fine
> otherwise. I wonder, could it be that because my installation server
> is running SLES11SP1-x86, not x86_64, that could be the problem?
>
> Thanks
>
>
Hi
No, all the SDK, SMT etc are added via 'Add on products', this will
then add the information to the NCC site and update repositories.

What you need to do is install the SMT( Subscription Management Tool 11)
product since your on a 32bit system and deploy that way;
http://download.novell.com/Download?buildid=5qJ9eEidDzs~

--
Cheers Malcolm (Linux Counter #276890)
SUSE Linux Enterprise Desktop 11 (x86_64) Kernel 2.6.32.24-0.2-default
up 5 days 5:00, 6 users, load average: 0.22, 0.14, 0.17
GPU GeForce 8600 GTS Silent - Driver Version: 260.19.21