PDA

View Full Version : Installation Server



dschaldenovell
04-Oct-2012, 13:32
We are using an installation server, however when we look on the servers that were installed using that server they are showing *broken links* to the product *.iso files. There is an alias that directs the devices to look in the "/install/*/* directory, however there is a directory on that server called "/install" would that be affecting how the servers are using the installation server?

malcolmlewis
04-Oct-2012, 14:07
We are using an installation server, however when we look on the servers
that were installed using that server they are showing *broken links* to
the product *.iso files. There is an alias that directs the devices to
look in the "/install/*/* directory, however there is a directory on
that server called "/install" would that be affecting how the servers
are using the installation server?



Hi
It does sound like it.... So this is after the install any your wanting
access to the iso image? How are you mounting the iso image?

--
Cheers Malcolm °¿° (Linux Counter #276890)
openSUSE 12.2 (x86_64) Kernel 3.4.6-2.10-desktop
up 18:55, 3 users, load average: 0.04, 0.05, 0.05
CPU Intel i5 CPU M520@2.40GHz | Intel Arrandale GPU

dschaldenovell
04-Oct-2012, 14:42
Hi
It does sound like it.... So this is after the install any your wanting
access to the iso image? How are you mounting the iso image?



--
Cheers Malcolm °¿° (Linux Counter #276890)
openSUSE 12.2 (x86_64) Kernel 3.4.6-2.10-desktop
up 18:55, 3 users, load average: 0.04, 0.05, 0.05
CPU Intel i5 CPU M520@2.40GHz | Intel Arrandale GPU


we do an http:// connection from the servers to the installation source. Please let me know if there is more information that is requested. We did try to rename the "/install' directory and the results are still pending

dschaldenovell
04-Oct-2012, 14:47
Is Apache the only thing that we would need to restart if we make this change, or would the entire server need to be rebooted? Thank you,

malcolmlewis
04-Oct-2012, 15:56
Is Apache the only thing that we would need to restart if we make this
change, or would the entire server need to be rebooted? Thank you,



Hi
So it doesn't look like you can mount the iso image via http for normal
use. You don't say what version of SLE your running?

To use the iso image it needs to be done on the local machine as a
mount point. Do you have other services running on the server with the
iso image, eg samba, nfs etc?

Else you would need to extract the iso image on the server into it's
own directory, then you could use it as a repository via http.

--
Cheers Malcolm °¿° (Linux Counter #276890)
openSUSE 12.2 (x86_64) Kernel 3.4.6-2.10-desktop
up 20:43, 4 users, load average: 0.11, 0.05, 0.05
CPU Intel i5 CPU M520@2.40GHz | Intel Arrandale GPU

malcolmlewis
04-Oct-2012, 16:09
Is Apache the only thing that we would need to restart if we make this
change, or would the entire server need to be rebooted? Thank you,



Hi
So it doesn't look like you can mount the iso image via http for normal
use. You don't say what version of SLE your running?

To use the iso image it needs to be done on the local machine as a
mount point. Do you have other services running on the server with the
iso image, eg samba, nfs etc?

Else you would need to extract the iso image on the server into it's
own directory, then you could use it as a repository via http.


Hi
OK, came up with a solution, mount the iso image on the server, for
example, I have the iso image in install and created a mount point
under this.


mkdir -p /srv/www/htdocs/install/test_repo
mount -o loop /srv/www/htdocs/install/ SLE-11-SP2-SDK-DVD-x86_64-GM-DVD1.iso /srv/www/htdocs/install/test_repo

Ignore the mount: warning: /srv/www/htdocs/install/test_repo/ seems to
be mounted read-only.

Then on the local machine;


zypper ar http://......./install/test_repo/ SLE-11-SP2-SDK-ISO
zypper ref SLE-11-SP2-SDK-ISO


--
Cheers Malcolm °¿° (Linux Counter #276890)
openSUSE 12.2 (x86_64) Kernel 3.4.6-2.10-desktop
up 20:54, 4 users, load average: 0.08, 0.08, 0.06
CPU Intel i5 CPU M520@2.40GHz | Intel Arrandale GPU