PDA

View Full Version : Max resolution 1024x768 with SLES11 SP2 on HP G5 G6 G7



sdrake1
17-Jan-2013, 19:58
HP G5, G6, G7 servers have embedded graphics ATI ES1000 515E. SLES11 SP2 installation configures vesa driver with only 2 possible resolutions: 800x600 and 1024x768. Unable to select anything higher. Sax displays "No video mode tuning available" when displaying the test screen. With G6 servers, if I replace "vesa" with "radeon" in xorg.conf, then sax presents more (higher) resolutions. With G5 servers this does not work. G5 servers have 32MB video memory and G6 has 64MB video memory. Not sure that this matters but Xorg.0.log on the G5 shows 32MB available and 64MB accessible when trying "radeon". On the G6 the log shows 64MB available and 64MB accessible. When trying "radeon" on the G5, after restarting X I get blank screen - only solution I have found is to reset xorg.conf to "vesa" and restart X. Are there any updates to xorg-x11-driver-video-radeonhd (I have version 1.3)? Any ideas?

malcolmlewis
17-Jan-2013, 20:42
On Thu 17 Jan 2013 07:04:01 PM CST, sdrake1 wrote:


HP G5, G6, G7 servers have embedded graphics ATI ES1000 515E. SLES11
SP2 installation configures vesa driver with only 2 possible
resolutions: 800x600 and 1024x768. Unable to select anything higher.
Sax displays "No video mode tuning available" when displaying the test
screen. With G6 servers, if I replace "vesa" with "radeon" in
xorg.conf, then sax presents more (higher) resolutions. With G5 servers
this does not work. G5 servers have 32MB video memory and G6 has 64MB
video memory. Not sure that this matters but Xorg.0.log on the G5 shows
32MB available and 64MB accessible when trying "radeon". On the G6 the
log shows 64MB available and 64MB accessible. When trying "radeon" on
the G5, after restarting X I get blank screen - only solution I have
found is to reset xorg.conf to "vesa" and restart X. Are there any
updates to xorg-x11-driver-video-radeonhd (I have version 1.3)? Any
ideas?




Hi
Have you tried the ATI repository and using the proprietary driver?

Or have you started sax2 via;



init 3
sax2 -r -m 0=radeon
init 5 && exit


--
Cheers Malcolm °¿° (Linux Counter #276890)
openSUSE 12.2 (x86_64) Kernel 3.4.11-2.16-desktop
up 22:16, 4 users, load average: 0.12, 0.13, 0.14
CPU Intel® i5 CPU M520@2.40GHz | GPU Intel® Ironlake Mobile

sdrake1
17-Jan-2013, 21:32
I previously tried amd drivers 8.95, 8.961., 9.00, and 9.01 (the last 2 failed to install with 'no supporting hardware) for the AMD RV100 - but there was no change. I'm unsure if the newly installed driver was actually being used. xorg.conf still shows the driver as "vesa" after installation. The install of these drivers ends with a popup indicating there are errors in the log - says to go to lib/modules/fglrx and run make.install - if you do, that fails as well.

sax2 -r -m 0=radeon is promising as sax pops up with splendid resolution and allows me to select any resolution, but no matter what I pick, the test screen is always blank, and all I can do is press enter to get back to sax.

malcolmlewis
17-Jan-2013, 22:23
On Thu 17 Jan 2013 08:34:02 PM CST, sdrake1 wrote:


I previously tried amd drivers 8.95, 8.961., 9.00, and 9.01 (the last 2
failed to install with 'no supporting hardware) for the AMD RV100 - but
there was no change. I'm unsure if the newly installed driver was
actually being used. xorg.conf still shows driver as "vesa" after
installation. The install of these drivers ends popup indicating there
are errors in the log - says to go to lib/modules/fglrx and run
make.install - if you do, that fails as well.

sax2 -r -m 0=radeon is promising as sax pops up with splending
resolution and allows me to select any resolution, but not matter what
you pick, the test screen is as always blank, just have to press enter
to get back to sax.




Hi
After the proprietary install I add the following to the grub options after rebooting the system;


radeon.modeset=0 blacklist=radeon 3

Once the computer is booted, login as root user from the console and
run;


mkinitrd

Reboot the computer, again adding the grub command above, then once
booted, again login as root user and run;


sax2 -r -m 0=fglrx

Configure up as required in SaX, save, then run;


init 5 && exit


--
Cheers Malcolm °¿° (Linux Counter #276890)
openSUSE 12.2 (x86_64) Kernel 3.4.11-2.16-desktop
up 1 day 0:00, 4 users, load average: 0.01, 0.04, 0.05
CPU Intel® i5 CPU M520@2.40GHz | GPU Intel® Ironlake Mobile

sdrake1
18-Jan-2013, 21:07
Tried the steps above with Propietary driver vers 8.961 and then 8.95. They both fail when running sax2: Could not start configuration server, see /var/log/SaX.log - which says: EE: No supported AMD display adapters found.
So perhaps I have the wrong version or wrong driver. The chip on the HP G5's is ATI ES1000 515E (hwinfo gfxcard) which should be RV100 Radeon 7000(VE), I hope. Perhaps I should be getting the Propietary driver for a different AMD chip?

sdrake1
18-Jan-2013, 22:41
I received an email from HP Lev2 Support that states that HP submitted a bugzilla report to Novell in March 2010 for the issue "DL380 G5 with SUSE Linux 11 unable to support 1280 x 1024 resolution". It was HP's understanding that this would be resolved in a future service pack. Apparently this did not make it into SP2.
Note: DL380 G5 has same video chip as my ML370 G5.

malcolmlewis
18-Jan-2013, 23:04
On Fri 18 Jan 2013 09:44:02 PM CST, sdrake1 wrote:


I received an email from HP Lev2 Support that states that HP submitted a
bugzilla report to Novell in March 2010 for the issue "DL380 G5 with
SUSE Linux 11 unable to support 1280 x 1024 resolution". It was HP's
understanding that this would be resolved in a future service pack.
Apparently this did not make it into SP2.
Note: DL380 G5 has same video chip as my ML370 G5.




Hi
Do you have the bug reference?

Did you try the xrandr command? If the resolution you require is in the
output you can use the -s switch, eg;


zrandr -s 1280x1024

I use the legacy driver for SLE (HP ProBook 4525s) from here;
http://geeko.ioda.net/mirror/amd-fglrx-legacy/raw-src/

amd-driver-installer-12.6-legacy-x86.x86_64.run

I run the above and follow the previous steps I quoted.

--
Cheers Malcolm °¿° (Linux Counter #276890)
openSUSE 12.2 (x86_64) Kernel 3.4.11-2.16-desktop
up 2 days 0:39, 4 users, load average: 0.11, 0.07, 0.05
CPU Intel® i5 CPU M520@2.40GHz | GPU Intel® Ironlake Mobile

sdrake1
22-Jan-2013, 16:23
I asked HP for the reference # and am waiting for a response.

xrandr only shows 1024x768 and 800x600. On the HP G6 server (same ati chip except 64MB memory) xrandr shows the same output when the driver specfied in xorg.conf is "vesa". However, after changing the driver to radeon on the G6, xrandr ouput displays plenty of resolutions higher than 1024x768 and these resolutions can be used.
Note: SLES9 and SLES10 supported 1280x1024 on this exact hardware (server, embedded video chip, monitor). The trouble is only with SLES11.

sdrake1
22-Jan-2013, 18:39
SUSE/Novell Bugzilla 590610 filed March 2010

malcolmlewis
22-Jan-2013, 19:05
On Tue 22 Jan 2013 05:44:01 PM CST, sdrake1 wrote:

SUSE/Novell Bugzilla 590610 filed March 2010

Hi
Many thanks, have asked my SUSE contacts to see if it can be reviewed.

--
Cheers Malcolm °¿° (Linux Counter #276890)
openSUSE 12.2 (x86_64) Kernel 3.4.11-2.16-desktop
up 3:11, 3 users, load average: 0.02, 0.04, 0.05
CPU Intel® i5 CPU M520@2.40GHz | GPU Intel® Ironlake Mobile

HvdHeuvel
23-Jan-2013, 17:39
Hi sdrake1


SUSE/Novell Bugzilla 590610 filed March 2010

We would be glad to help you fix this, but you need to know the bug you refer to was filed by HP, and eventually closed due to a no-response.
It's also a very old bug, so better progress on todays software versions amd updated details.

So we can help you driving this to a resolution, but in order to do so, I would need to ask you to log a Service Request.
Alternatively, as you already seem to be talking to HP, you could escalate this back to them where they can drive resolution via their regular channels and entrance into development

Would this be acceptable to you ?

Thanks
Hans

sdrake1
24-Jan-2013, 15:16
Hi sdrake1



We would be glad to help you fix this, but you need to know the bug you refer to was filed by HP, and eventually closed due to a no-response.
It's also a very old bug, so better progress on todays software versions amd updated details.

So we can help you driving this to a resolution, but in order to do so, I would need to ask you to log a Service Request.
Alternatively, as you already seem to be talking to HP, you could escalate this back to them where they can drive resolution via their regular channels and entrance into development

Would this be acceptable to you ?

Thanks
Hans

Hello Hans,
Yes, this is acceptable. My colleagues in Poing, Germany hold our support agreement with SuSE so I have asked them to create a Service Request. Meanwhile I have posted your comments in my open case with HP and asked if they would proceed per your request.
Regards,
Steve

sdrake1
24-Jan-2013, 15:35
A Service Request has been submitted by Klaus Gmeinwieser this morning.

HvdHeuvel
24-Jan-2013, 17:37
On Thu, 24 Jan 2013 14:44:01 +0000, sdrake1 wrote:

Hi Steve,

> A Service Request has been submitted by Klaus Gmeinwieser this morning.

Can you paste me the SR number ?

Thanks
Hans

sdrake1
25-Jan-2013, 16:18
On Thu, 24 Jan 2013 14:44:01 +0000, sdrake1 wrote:

Hi Steve,

> A Service Request has been submitted by Klaus Gmeinwieser this morning.

Can you paste me the SR number ?

Thanks
Hans

The number is 10812665245

osw1
19-Feb-2013, 12:36
The number is 10812665245
Hi,

are there any news on this topic?

Regards
Oliver

sdrake1
12-Jun-2013, 15:47
This trouble confined to servers attached via older Compaq KVM - no trouble if attached to the current HP IP Console Switch AF616A. Our plan is to replace older KVM's at the time we upgrade SLES10 SP4 to SLES11 SP2 for customers who cannot accept the reduced resolution.