PDA

View Full Version : fail to login to yast



newack
25-Sep-2011, 16:06
Hello
I am not able to login in yast. it says incorrect password.
from terminal window with su same problem occurs.
If I try to do it form virtual console, i.e. with ctrl+Alt+f3 and i can
login to linux login with root, and password novell.
I am new to linux. so i don't know what went wrong.
do i need to reinstall?
how would i do it?
thanks
I have sles9 with kde desktop . running with vmware player on windows
7.
i am using SUSE linux enterprise server administration book by Novell &
Jason Eckert and used CD came with the book to install SUSE.
i am studying it for course.


--
newack
------------------------------------------------------------------------
newack's Profile: http://forums.novell.com/member.php?userid=117216
View this thread: http://forums.novell.com/showthread.php?t=445407

malcolmlewis
25-Sep-2011, 18:57
On Sun, 25 Sep 2011 15:06:02 GMT
newack <newack@no-mx.forums.novell.com> wrote:

>
> Hello
> I am not able to login in yast. it says incorrect password.
> from terminal window with su same problem occurs.
> If I try to do it form virtual console, i.e. with ctrl+Alt+f3 and i
> can login to linux login with root, and password novell.
> I am new to linux. so i don't know what went wrong.
> do i need to reinstall?
> how would i do it?
> thanks
> I have sles9 with kde desktop . running with vmware player on windows
> 7.
> i am using SUSE linux enterprise server administration book by Novell
> & Jason Eckert and used CD came with the book to install SUSE.
> i am studying it for course.
>
>
Hi
Sounds like you caps lock key is on in the GUI.

--
Cheers Malcolm °¿° (Linux Counter #276890)
SUSE Linux Enterprise Desktop 11 (i586) Kernel 2.6.32.45-0.3-pae
up 1 day 1:44, 1 user, load average: 0.20, 0.11, 0.05
ASUS eeePC 1000HE ATOM N280 1.66GHz | GPU Mobile 945GM/GMS/GME

newack
26-Sep-2011, 01:26
no.that is not the case. i am trying to do since 3 days.


--
newack
------------------------------------------------------------------------
newack's Profile: http://forums.novell.com/member.php?userid=117216
View this thread: http://forums.novell.com/showthread.php?t=445407

malcolmlewis
26-Sep-2011, 01:35
On Mon, 26 Sep 2011 00:26:02 GMT
newack <newack@no-mx.forums.novell.com> wrote:

>
> no.that is not the case. i am trying to do since 3 days.
>
>
Hi
If you can login as root user from the console session then can as
root user run the command;


yast

This should bring up the ncurses console version?

--
Cheers Malcolm °¿° (Linux Counter #276890)
openSUSE 11.4 (x86_64) Kernel 2.6.37.6-0.7-desktop
up 1:41, 3 users, load average: 0.31, 0.24, 0.24
GPU GeForce 8600 GTS Silent - Driver Version: 280.13

newack
26-Sep-2011, 06:46
ok. with the command yast, i can see the yast. thanks.
but still i don't uderstand why gui is not working.


--
newack
------------------------------------------------------------------------
newack's Profile: http://forums.novell.com/member.php?userid=117216
View this thread: http://forums.novell.com/showthread.php?t=445407

malcolmlewis
26-Sep-2011, 06:53
On Mon, 26 Sep 2011 05:46:02 GMT
newack <newack@no-mx.forums.novell.com> wrote:

>
> ok. with the command yast, i can see the yast. thanks.
> but still i don't uderstand why gui is not working.
>
>
Hi
OK, so in the GUI, open a terminal window and run;


gnomesu /sbin/yast2

Does that work?

--
Cheers Malcolm °¿° (Linux Counter #276890)
openSUSE 11.4 (x86_64) Kernel 2.6.37.6-0.7-desktop
up 0:34, 3 users, load average: 0.08, 0.32, 0.38
GPU GeForce 8600 GTS Silent - Driver Version: 280.13