PDA

View Full Version : sp2 repositories



breezer
01-Feb-2013, 17:34
Hi,

In preparation for the data sync 1.2.5 product,

I have upgrades sles11sp1 to sp2 using the yast2 wagon method and all seems well but the repositories are still pointing to sp1, I have ran the NCC config but it says no software repositories need changing.

The licence is the same as on the novell portal, says it was registered/updated today and will not expire until July.

Any suggestions

Thanks

Breezer

Magic31
03-Feb-2013, 17:02
Hi,

In preparation for the data sync 1.2.5 product,

I have upgrades sles11sp1 to sp2 using the yast2 wagon method and all seems well but the repositories are still pointing to sp1, I have ran the NCC config but it says no software repositories need changing.

The licence is the same as on the novell portal, says it was registered/updated today and will not expire until July.

Any suggestions

Thanks

Breezer

Het Breezer,

With SLES 11 SP2, it's normal for the SP1 repositories to be listed, but there should also be repositories listed for SP2 channels. Is this the case?

Also see : https://www.suse.com/support/kb/doc.php?id=7010225

Cheers,
Willem

breezer
04-Feb-2013, 09:30
Thanks magic,

sorted it our, ran a couple of zypper commands and sus_register, the repos are now showing up.


Breezer