PDA

View Full Version : Dynamically change MTU



mac84
15-Feb-2013, 14:23
Hi,
For testing purposes I need to change mtu of interface multiple times on the fly using either ip or ifconfig. I am experiencing a delay in the used value, meaning:
1. Set mtu to 3000 on interface
2. Run 'ping <client_ip> -s 8700 -M do' which will fail (expected) with:

From 3.0.0.14 icmp_seq=1 Frag needed and DF set (mtu = 3000)
From 3.0.0.14 icmp_seq=1 Frag needed and DF set (mtu = 3000)
From 3.0.0.14 icmp_seq=1 Frag needed and DF set (mtu = 3000)
3. Set mtu to 9000 on same interface
4. Run 'ping <client_ip> -s 8700 -M do' which will fail again (unexpected) with same output as above:

From 3.0.0.14 icmp_seq=1 Frag needed and DF set (mtu = 3000)
From 3.0.0.14 icmp_seq=1 Frag needed and DF set (mtu = 3000)
From 3.0.0.14 icmp_seq=1 Frag needed and DF set (mtu = 3000)
After some time (~5 or more minutes) the ping will fix itself and start passing. My question: is there some sort of cache for mtu value in the system? Can it be cleared?


Thanks

Automatic reply
21-Feb-2013, 14:30
mac84,

It appears that in the past few days you have not received a response to your
posting. That concerns us, and has triggered this automated reply.

Has your issue been resolved? If not, you might try one of the following options:

- Visit http://www.suse.com/support and search the knowledgebase and/or check all
the other support options available.
- You could also try posting your message again. Make sure it is posted in the
correct newsgroup. (http://forums.suse.com)

Be sure to read the forum FAQ about what to expect in the way of responses:
http://forums.suse.com/faq.php

If this is a reply to a duplicate posting, please ignore and accept our apologies
and rest assured we will issue a stern reprimand to our posting bot.

Good luck!

Your SUSE Forums Team
http://forums.suse.com

jmozdzen
25-Feb-2013, 16:57
Hi mac84,

I just wanted to let you know that I was able to re-create the symptoms you're facing, so you're not chasing ghosts. Unfortunately, neither do I yet fully understand the root cause nor do I have a work-around, that's why I didn't respond so far...

Regards,
Jens