PDA

View Full Version : ~>domainname shows nothing



ctabor
16-Feb-2013, 19:11
Hi,
I'm trying to install some IBM software that needs a qualified host name like localhost.localdomain. I can set the machine's host and domain names through the YAST2 network admin application, but the console command 'domainname" returns no domain name at all.

If anyone can tell me what I'm missing and can point me to what I need to know and do, that would be very much appreciated.

TIA

Curt

malcolmlewis
16-Feb-2013, 19:20
On Sat 16 Feb 2013 06:14:01 PM CST, ctabor wrote:


Hi,
I'm trying to install some IBM software that needs a qualified host
name like localhost.localdomain. I can set the machine's host and domain
names through the YAST2 network admin application, but the console
command 'domainname" returns no domain name at all.

If anyone can tell me what I'm missing and can point me to what I need
to know and do, that would be very much appreciated.

TIA

Curt




Hi
AFAIK, you need to add the switch....


domainname --help
domainname -f
hostname -f

Did you also check the box in YaST to add it to the loopback address?

--
Cheers Malcolm °¿° (Linux Counter #276890)
openSUSE 12.2 (x86_64) Kernel 3.4.28-2.20-desktop
up 2 days 3:22, 3 users, load average: 0.00, 0.01, 0.05
CPU Intel® i5 CPU M520@2.40GHz | GPU Intel® Ironlake Mobile

jmozdzen
18-Feb-2013, 15:36
Hi Curt,

man 1 domainname might be helpful:


NAME
hostname - show or set the system's host name
domainname - show or set the system's NIS/YP domain name
dnsdomainname - show the system's DNS domain name
nodename - show or set the system's DECnet node name

"domainname" will report the NIS domain - your question sounds like you're after the DNS domain name, so use "dnsdomainname" instead.

Regards,
Jens