PDA

View Full Version : Course 3088 - How many VM's allowed



dbuford
08-Apr-2013, 20:29
Hello,

I have been searching far and wide for this answer but have not found it. I reading the workbook and it only gives me two VM's, server and desktop but wanted to install another VM server but cannot do it. I keep getting an error "no kernel was found" when I try to use another MAC address.

I'm just wondering if it is the contents of the course materials restricting me or something else?

Regards

hendersj
08-Apr-2013, 21:56
On Mon, 08 Apr 2013 19:34:02 +0000, dbuford wrote:

> I'm just wondering if it is the contents of the course materials
> restricting me or something else?

For the purpose of the course, I don't think you need another VM, do you?

Jim



--
Jim Henderson, CNA6, CDE, CNI, LPIC-1, CLA10, CLP10
Novell Knowledge Partner

dbuford
08-Apr-2013, 23:07
Not really but I was trying to replicate an environment just to see how it would work out in a VM setting and on Linux. So I was just wanting another server to test at the same time of the initial server I created. If there is a way I would like to be able to complete it.

Thanks
Derek

hendersj
09-Apr-2013, 00:50
On Mon, 08 Apr 2013 22:14:02 +0000, dbuford wrote:

> Not really but I was trying to replicate an environment just to see how
> it would work out in a VM setting and on Linux. So I was just wanting
> another server to test at the same time of the initial server I created.
> If there is a way I would like to be able to complete it.

In theory getting it running additional VMs shouldn't be a problem, since
the student kit uses stock software.

But using the same VM twice might be tricky because of names and
addresses in the VM image.

What's the hardware you're running on - how much memory and processing
power? (And if you could remind me if that course uses Xen or if you're
running in VMware, that would be useful, too - it's been a couple years
since I looked at any of the courseware, but that course is a couple
years old at least. :) )

Jim

--
Jim Henderson, CNA6, CDE, CNI, LPIC-1, CLA10, CLP10
Novell Knowledge Partner

dbuford
09-Apr-2013, 21:12
Well I running it on desktop i5 2.6GHz with 4MB memory and trying a laptop pentium dual core 2.1 GHz with 4 MB memory and drive space is no issue.

Thanks
Derek

hendersj
09-Apr-2013, 21:34
On Tue, 09 Apr 2013 20:14:01 +0000, dbuford wrote:

> Well I running it on desktop i5 2.6GHz with 4MB memory and trying a
> laptop pentium dual core 2.1 GHz with 4 MB memory and drive space is no
> issue.

Guessing you mean 4 GB of memory since I don't think I've seen an i5
system with only 4 MB of memory. ;)

4 GB is a little tight for virtualizing more than 3 VMs - I've got one
machine with 6 GB and one with 8 GB (the former is a desktop, the latter
my business laptop), and I found that running 4 VMs was a stretch for
either machine individually (and that was with only 1.5 GB allocated to
one, 1 GB allocated to two, 768 MB allocated to the fourth).

But I also was using VirtualBox and VMware Player, rather than XEN so you
might get a little further with XEN if that's what you're using.

What process are you using to try to spin up the additional VM?

Jim

--
Jim Henderson, CNA6, CDE, CNI, LPIC-1, CLA10, CLP10
Novell Knowledge Partner