PDA

View Full Version : Cannot run gdm due to undefined symbol in libgmodule



lactobacillus
06-Jun-2013, 17:35
Hi Guys,


When I boot my suse enterprise server 11 SP2 then system cannot run into GNOME Desktop environment.

So I have boot into init 3 level and login then I tried to run


/usr/bin/gdm an error appear as


/usr/bin/gdm: symbol lookup error: /lib64/libgmodule-2.0.so.0: undefined symbol: g_private_replace

in .xsession-errors I found

/usr/bin/Gconf/2/gconf-sanity-check-2: symbol lookup error: /lib64/libgmodule-2.0.so.0: undefined symbol: g_private_replace
/usr/bin/gnome-session: symbol lookup error: /lib64/libgmodule-2.0.so.0: undefined symbol: g_private_replace


How should I do to fix this problem, please give me advice.


Thanks

malcolmlewis
06-Jun-2013, 18:01
On Thu 06 Jun 2013 04:44:02 PM CDT, lactobacillus wrote:


Hi Guys,


When I boot my suse enterprise server 11 SP2 then system cannot run
into GNOME Desktop environment.

So I have boot into init 3 level and login then I tried to run


/usr/bin/gdm an error appear as


/usr/bin/gdm: symbol lookup error: /lib64/libgmodule-2.0.so.0:
undefined symbol: g_private_replace

in .xsession-errors I found

/usr/bin/Gconf/2/gconf-sanity-check-2: symbol lookup error:
/lib64/libgmodule-2.0.so.0: undefined symbol: g_private_replace
/usr/bin/gnome-session: symbol lookup error:
/lib64/libgmodule-2.0.so.0: undefined symbol: g_private_replace


How should I do to fix this problem, please give me advice.


Thanks




Hi
If you login as you user and run the command startx does you user get
to the desktop?

If you switch to run level 5 does the gdm login screen appear?

Is you graphics adapter (which is what type?) configured from run
level 3 via the sax2 command?

--
Cheers Malcolm °¿° (Linux Counter #276890)
openSUSE 12.3 (x86_64) Kernel 3.7.10-1.11-desktop
up 2 days 19:07, 3 users, load average: 0.07, 0.05, 0.05
CPU AMD Athlon(tm) II P360@2.30GHz | GPU Mobility Radeon HD 4200

lactobacillus
07-Jun-2013, 04:40
Hi
If you login as you user and run the command startx does you user get
to the desktop?

If you switch to run level 5 does the gdm login screen appear?

Is you graphics adapter (which is what type?) configured from run
level 3 via the sax2 command?

--
Cheers Malcolm °¿° (Linux Counter #276890)
openSUSE 12.3 (x86_64) Kernel 3.7.10-1.11-desktop
up 2 days 19:07, 3 users, load average: 0.07, 0.05, 0.05
CPU AMD Athlon(tm) II P360@2.30GHz | GPU Mobility Radeon HD 4200

Thank you Malcolm to your reply,

So if normal user run startx, got same error and doesn't get desktop

If I switch to run level 5, gdm doesn't appear and It boot into command mode

grapic card is AMD Radeon HD 6370M on board but I'm not sure person who configure this machine use sax2 or not

Thanks you very much

malcolmlewis
10-Jun-2013, 19:42
On Fri 07 Jun 2013 03:44:02 AM CDT, lactobacillus wrote:


malcolmlewis;13915 Wrote:
> Hi
> If you login as you user and run the command startx does you user get
> to the desktop?
>
> If you switch to run level 5 does the gdm login screen appear?
>
> Is you graphics adapter (which is what type?) configured from run
> level 3 via the sax2 command?
>
> --
> Cheers Malcolm °¿° (Linux Counter #276890)
> openSUSE 12.3 (x86_64) Kernel 3.7.10-1.11-desktop
> up 2 days 19:07, 3 users, load average: 0.07, 0.05, 0.05
> CPU AMD Athlon(tm) II P360@2.30GHz | GPU Mobility Radeon HD 4200

Thank you Malcolm to your reply,

So if normal user run startx, got same error and doesn't get desktop

If I switch to run level 5, gdm doesn't appear and It boot into command
mode

grapic card is AMD Radeon HD 6370M on board but I'm not sure person who
configure this machine use sax2 or not

Thanks you very much




Hi
Can you verify if running the stock driver or the proprietary one and
also repos;


zypper lr
lsmod

Else re run sax and see if things configure up from runlevel 3;


sax2 -r


--
Cheers Malcolm °¿° (Linux Counter #276890)
openSUSE 12.3 (x86_64) Kernel 3.7.10-1.11-desktop
up 3 days 2:01, 3 users, load average: 0.62, 0.40, 0.29
CPU AMD Athlon(tm) II P360@2.30GHz | GPU Mobility Radeon HD 4200