PDA

View Full Version : There is no hostname <> bound to computersystem <>



balajii7
01-Jul-2013, 18:14
Hello Experts,

I am quite new to the linux environment which makes make me new to SUSE as well. This is my first post here.
I have installed SLES 11 on VMware. The reason for this is to install SAP HANA on this server. I have performed all the preinstallation steps. When started the installation process, I get the following error:

'There is no hostname <hanadb> bound to computersystem <localhost>
Either check your computersystem or your model'

Can you please let me know what could be reason for the error? I have checked the /etc/hosts file and I can see my IP, fqdn and the host alias that I have added using the Hostnames through YSaT.

Appreciate your help.

Thanks,
Balajii

ab
01-Jul-2013, 18:31
If this error is coming from the SAP installation then there is probably a
problem with that install; you may want to ask them, as a result. It's
not really possible to have a Linux system without a hostname, but perhaps
the check by the SAP installer for a hostname is looking in the wrong
spot, or is making a bad API call to find the nostname, or just just
insane in some other way. The way for a user to find out their system's
hostname, besides looking at the default shell's prompt or login screen,
is to run the 'hostname' command.

Good luck.

balajii7
01-Jul-2013, 18:56
Dear Ab,

Thanks for the reply.
When I run the 'hostname' command from the terminal, I get the hostname that was mentioned in the hosts file. But when the SAP installter runs, it says that the hostname is not bound to any computer system. Can I ask you on how to assign/change a hostname to a linux computer?

Thanks,
Balajii

ab
01-Jul-2013, 19:18
Load Yast: Network Devices: Network settings, or just run the following as
'root':

Code:
----------
/sbin/yast lan
----------

Still, something else in the installer is either wrong or giving you a
really lousy error message. Perhaps look at the 'Assign Hostname to
Loopback IP' checkbox under Hostname/DNS settings. If checked, uncheck
it. If unchecked, that's probably good, but doesn't help with your SAP issue.

Good luck.

balajii7
02-Jul-2013, 09:16
Dear Ab,

This is exactly what I wanted to do. I know how to do this on windows server. But in linux I'm not sure on how to assign the IP to the loopback adapter. I have checked under the Hostname/DNS settings but no check box or anything with this option.

THanks,
Balajii

ab
02-Jul-2013, 12:52
On 07/02/2013 02:24 AM, balajii7 wrote:
> server. But in linux I'm not sure on how to assign the IP to the
> loopback adapter. I have checked under the Hostname/DNS settings but no

I assume this is a typo; you'd likely never want to assign a public IP to
the loopback ('lo') adapter.

> check box or anything with this option.

What do you see on that page? The checkbox was there for me, so it seems
odd that it would not be there for you.

Good luck.