PDA

View Full Version : freerdp Remmina



AndreasEbert
09-Jul-2013, 17:35
Hello,

As i saw, there is no rdesktop anymore on SLED 11 SP3, so i have to use freerdp?

Where is the graphical interface for Gnome like Remmina?

Shall i really use only a command line utility to run a RDP session?

Thank you and Regards
Andreas

mikewillis
09-Jul-2013, 18:01
As i saw, there is no rdesktop anymore on SLED 11 SP3, so i have to use freerdp?

Correct.




Where is the graphical interface for Gnome like Remmina?

Have a look in the Application Browser for 'Terminal Server Client'. (Or at command line type 'tsclient') However having just run tsclient on my SP3 machine the 'Windows Terminal Service' option is greyed out. It seems it is expecting rdesktop to be present, which it isn't because it's been removed as of SP3. A quick per-user work around seems to be to do this

$ cd
$ mkdir bin
$ cd bin
$ ln -s /usr/bin/xfreerdp rdesktop
I'll look in to this a bit more later.

malcolmlewis
09-Jul-2013, 18:05
On Tue 09 Jul 2013 04:44:05 PM CDT, AndreasEbert wrote:


Hello,

As i saw, there is no rdesktop anymore on SLED 11 SP3, so i have to use
freerdp?

Where is the graphical interface for Gnome like Remmina?

Shall i really use only a command line utility to run a RDP session?

Thank you and Regards
Andreas




Hi
It's on the Open Build Service;
https://build.opensuse.org/package/show?project=X11%3ARemoteDesktop&package=remmina
However you would need to ask the package maintainer to enable the
build for SLE 11 SP3, it would also be unsupported.

If your using vnc to connect then there is vinagre?


--
Cheers Malcolm °¿° (Linux Counter #276890)
openSUSE 12.3 (x86_64) Kernel 3.7.10-1.16-desktop
up 21:33, 3 users, load average: 0.09, 0.12, 0.19
CPU AMD Athlon(tm) II P360@2.30GHz | GPU Mobility Radeon HD 4200

susethailand
15-Jul-2013, 08:42
Hello,

As i saw, there is no rdesktop anymore on SLED 11 SP3, so i have to use freerdp?

Where is the graphical interface for Gnome like Remmina?

Shall i really use only a command line utility to run a RDP session?

Thank you and Regards
Andreas

You can use google translate.
Reference - http://www.yastblogger.com/remmina-remote-desktop-client-%E0%B9%81%E0%B8%A5%E0%B8%B0-freerdp-1-0-%E0%B8%9A%E0%B8%99-sled-11-sp2-%E0%B9%81%E0%B8%A5%E0%B8%B0-sp3/

boblmartens
29-Jan-2014, 05:50
Any news on this "bug" being fixed in SP3 any time soon? I know of the workarounds, but sadly my mind usually forgets about them until I start searching Google or the forums for something specific.

mikewillis
29-Jan-2014, 10:00
Any news on this "bug" being fixed in SP3 any time soon? I know of the workarounds, but sadly my mind usually forgets about them until I start searching Google or the forums for something specific.

Are you able to open a Service Request?
https://www.suse.com/mysupport/