PDA

View Full Version : Enabling firewall on SLEPOS admin server changed hostname



mana_panigrahi
05-Mar-2014, 13:06
Hi,
I did followings:
1-Installed SLEPOS admin server
2- Created a SLEPOS client image
3- Booted the two SLEPOS client with above image

The first client booted with above image having host name CR01 and the second client booted with above image having host name CR02

4- Then I enabled the SLEPOS admin server firewall
5- Rebooted two of above SLEPOS client

Both the client booted with same image but both of them having same host name(i.e. linux-4wxd)

Now I want both the SLEPOS client should have different host name when SLEPOS admin server firewall is on.
Not getting any clue how to assign both the SLEPOS client different hostname when SLEPOS admin server firewall is on.....

Please suggest!!!

mana_panigrahi
05-Mar-2014, 16:20
I also see "err, eth0: Failed to lookup hostname via DNS: Temporary failure in name resolution" error while SLEPOS client boot the image in SLEPOS server...

mana_panigrahi
06-Mar-2014, 07:06
I got it....
It is just to put DNS ports in SLEPOS firewall setting which will allow DNS ....