PDA

View Full Version : Can't boot to server Error : hpilo not support by Novell , s



pitaks
07-Mar-2014, 19:11
Hi all

I have same problem but i can't boot to server and then i waiting long time in the state are Starting hp-ilo when enter Ctrl+F10 i found the error "hpilo not support by Novell , setting U taint flag anyone can help me please i can't boot to server

SUSE LINUX Enterprise Server 9 (x86_64)
VERSION = 9
PATCHLEVEL = 3

how to solve it or Any Ideas ?


Thank
http://h30499.www3.hp.com/hpeb/attachments/hpeb/itrc-298/7541/1/hpilo2.jpg
http://h30499.www3.hp.com/hpeb/attachments/hpeb/itrc-298/7541/2/hpilo_error.PNG

malcolmlewis
07-Mar-2014, 20:00
On Fri 07 Mar 2014 06:14:02 PM CST, pitaks wrote:


Hi all

I have same problem but i can't boot to server and then i waiting
long time in the state are Starting hp-ilo when enter Ctrl+F10 i
found the error "hpilo not support by Novell , setting U taint flag
anyone can help me please i can't boot to server

SUSE LINUX Enterprise Server 9 (x86_64)
VERSION = 9
PATCHLEVEL = 3

how to solve it or Any Ideas ?


Thank
[image:
http://h30499.www3.hp.com/hpeb/attachments/hpeb/itrc-298/7541/1/hpilo2.jpg]
[image:
http://h30499.www3.hp.com/hpeb/attachments/hpeb/itrc-298/7541/2/hpilo_error.PNG]




Hi
Sure it's not a hardware fault with CPU2? There is an error even before
hpilo trys to start.... Have you tried booting from an install cd in
rescue mode (or is rescue mode present in grub?)

--
Cheers Malcolm °¿° SUSE Knowledge Partner (Linux Counter #276890)
openSUSE 13.1 (Bottle) (x86_64) GNOME 3.10.2 Kernel 3.11.10-7-desktop
If you find this post helpful and are logged into the web interface,
please show your appreciation and click on the star below... Thanks!

pitaks
07-Mar-2014, 20:22
i try to used rescue mode i don't know how to do it if do you have any solution could you please help me solve this problem :)


Thank

malcolmlewis
07-Mar-2014, 20:44
On Fri 07 Mar 2014 07:24:02 PM CST, pitaks wrote:


i try to used rescue mode i don't know how to do it if do you have any
solution could you please help me solve this problem :)


Thank




Hi
Can you boot into the HP iLo interface and check system diagnostics?

--
Cheers Malcolm °¿° SUSE Knowledge Partner (Linux Counter #276890)
openSUSE 13.1 (Bottle) (x86_64) GNOME 3.10.2 Kernel 3.11.10-7-desktop
If you find this post helpful and are logged into the web interface,
please show your appreciation and click on the star below... Thanks!

pitaks
08-Mar-2014, 08:29
http://neopbx.dyndns.org/helpdesk/admin/hp3.jpg
http://neopbx.dyndns.org/helpdesk/admin/hp4.jpg
i can boot into HP ilo and Rescue mode and diagnostics next step how to do it ?

malcolmlewis
08-Mar-2014, 13:52
Hi
So if you boot the system normally it still stops on CPU2?

Can you run the command;


fdisk -l


Also you could try adding the brolenmodules=hpilo to the grub options at boot.

pitaks
08-Mar-2014, 15:19
Hi
So if you boot the system normally it still stops on CPU2?

Can you run the command;


fdisk -l


Also you could try adding the brolenmodules=hpilo to the grub options at boot.


i try to used brolenmodules=hpilo but i can't boot to server on state hpilo in the long time and same problem :(


http://neopbx.dyndns.org/helpdesk/admin/prolen.jpg

http://neopbx.dyndns.org/helpdesk/admin/hpilo2.jpg

malcolmlewis
08-Mar-2014, 17:44
Hi
My bad it should be brokenmodules=hpilo

So you have installed some new hardware and compiled a module for the older kernel?

Did the compile complete ok (as in no errors)?

Also have you tried failsafe mode?

pitaks
08-Mar-2014, 18:01
you have installed some new hardware and compiled a module for the older kernel?
yes i was intall new hardware in this step

Installing the RPM Package
=============================
1. This package requires couple of other packges to complete the build. Please
refer the "Build Environment Setup" Section before proceding to the next step.

2. Install the source RPM package.

# rpm -ivh e1000e-<version>.src.rpm

3. Build the binary RPM for the e1000e driver.

# cd /usr/src/packages
# rpmbuild -bb SPECS/e1000e.spec


Compiling fails due to "scripts/basic/fixdep: No such file or directory"

This happens with SUSE 10.0 as well as some other distros where you do not actually compile the kernel. You'll need to do a few things to the kernel source first:

STEP 1:Open /usr/src/linux (or the location of the kernel source on your system) in a console.
STEP 2: Run the command: make cloneconfig
STEP 3:Run the command: make modules_prepare
This should put an end to the missing fixdep issue.

If you get an error during the build process, refer to the g
"Build Environment Setup" section.

4. Check for the existence of a current version of the e1000e package as
follows:

# rpm -q e1000e

- Did the compile complete ok (as in no errors)?
yes i dis compile ok with out error

- Also have you tried failsafe mode?
yes i was try to select failsafe mode to boot but in the same error

malcolmlewis
08-Mar-2014, 18:17
Hi
Ok, and then you installed the built rpm? Then rebooted the system and now your stuck with the error?

So, just to confirm, did you fix my typo in brokenmodules and try again?

Else in the boot options, can you enter the number one eg 1 and boot to that run level?

pitaks
08-Mar-2014, 18:28
when i used brokenmodules=hpilo can't boot to server in the same error

after i was enter 1 into boot options can i login to server next step how to do it ?

DSSSS#runlevel
1 S

malcolmlewis
08-Mar-2014, 18:48
Hi
So do you see / mounted? Please post the output from the following commands;



mount

fdisk -l


Do you have physical access to the system, or only remotely?

pitaks
08-Mar-2014, 18:59
Do you have physical access to the system, or only remotely?
yes i do remote with ilo

http://neopbx.dyndns.org/helpdesk/admin/level1.jpg

malcolmlewis
08-Mar-2014, 19:22
Hi
OK, that's looking good, can you post the output from;


uname -a
rpm -qa |grep kernel

Do you have active repositories? Does SLE 9 have the rug command?

pitaks
08-Mar-2014, 20:19
Do you have active repositories?
No I do in the first time to use suse how to check it?

Does SLE 9 have the rug command?
-bash rag :command not found



http://neopbx.dyndns.org/helpdesk/admin/kernel.jpg

malcolmlewis
08-Mar-2014, 21:09
Hi
So the kernel source and syms doesn't match the running kernel so can you uninstall the e1000 rpm you installed?

Also the command is rug not rag ;)

pitaks
08-Mar-2014, 21:16
i have some problem on screen "mount server reported to tcp not avariable, falling back to udp" and rug can't to use dont't have in system

malcolmlewis
08-Mar-2014, 21:50
Hi
So did you remove the e1000 rpm you built?

If not can you check if it's listed in the file;


cat /etc/sysconfig/kernel |grep INITRD_MODULES

pitaks
08-Mar-2014, 22:08
did you remove the e1000 rpm you built?

yes i'did remove e1000e

#cat /etc/sysconfig/kernel |grep INITRD_MODULES
-INITRD_MODULES="cciss reiserfs"

malcolmlewis
08-Mar-2014, 22:26
Hi
Ok, try a reboot then... if it doesn't boot, boot to runlevel 1 again

pitaks
08-Mar-2014, 22:29
already reboot Next step how to do it ?

malcolmlewis
08-Mar-2014, 22:31
already reboot Next step how to do it ?
Hi
So the system is up at runlevel 3 or runlevel 1?

pitaks
08-Mar-2014, 22:33
system up at runlevel 3 :eek:

pitaks
12-Mar-2014, 18:59
Thank you very must for your help me solved this problem ;););)