PDA

View Full Version : Ping works only one way from GNS3 to SuSE



carsondorian
09-May-2014, 16:37
I have SuSE Enterprise 11 running as guest on my Win 7 host machine. I have a topology in GNS3 on my host WIN 7. My local host is 172.30.0.0/16 network. I'm able to ping from SuSE to the router in GNS3 within this network as my SuSE is also assigned an IP from 172.30.0.0 and the other way from GNS3 too.

However, I have another network 10.1.1.0/24 in GNS3 extended from the 172.16.0.0 network. I'm able to ping SuSE from this network from GNS3, but not able to ping back to this 10.1.1.0 network from SuSE.

I tried disabling the firewalls, but still cannot ping from SuSE to this network. Ping works only one way from GNS3 to SuSE.

In my previous installation for SuSE, which is deleted, I had give a route to any new subnet that I added in GNS3, with my physical router as the default gateway. Also the translated version of Cisco's default route command ip route 0.0.0.0 0.0.0.0 gateway

However, with this installation, even if I don't specify any route explicitly, I'm able to even access the Internet from the virtual machine.

But I do yes have specified route to 10.1.1.0 explicitly also.

I'm not really sure what I'm doing wrong. I'm new to SuSE and just am able to navigate around.

ab
11-May-2014, 12:01
On 05/09/2014 09:44 AM, carsondorian wrote:
>
> I have SuSE Enterprise 11 running as guest on my Win 7 host machine. I
> have a topology in GNS3 on my host WIN 7. My local host is 172.30.0.0/16

GNS3 = Graphical Network Simulator 3, I presume. It helps to call out
things like this so that there is no question about what you are doing.

> network. I'm able to ping from SuSE to the router in GNS3 within this
> network as my SuSE is also assigned an IP from 172.30.0.0 and the other
> way from GNS3 too.

After reading this a few time, I am getting the impression now that there
are two SLES 11 systems. I'm going to name this one sles-172.

> However, I have another network 10.1.1.0/24 in GNS3 extended from the
> 172.16.0.0 network. I'm able to ping SuSE from this network from GNS3,

This is the part that makes me think that you have a second SLES system
which I"ll name sles-10. If not, and in fact you're trying to ping
sles-172 from something on your 10.x.x.x network, please clarify.

Maybe another option is that you have one SLES system but it has two NICs,
one on the 172.x.x.x network and another on the 10.x.x.x network.

> but not able to ping back to this 10.1.1.0 network from SuSE.
>
> I tried disabling the firewalls, but still cannot ping from SuSE to this
> network. Ping works only one way from GNS3 to SuSE.

Firewalls are irrelevant unless you've customized things to block ICMP
echo requests or replies. That ping works at all from any non-local
machine (GNS3 included) shows this.

> In my previous installation for SuSE, which is deleted, I had give a
> route to any new subnet that I added in GNS3, with my physical router as
> the default gateway. Also the translated version of Cisco's default
> route command ip route 0.0.0.0 0.0.0.0 gateway

I do not fully understand this. You should not normally need to define a
route for every network out there. Define the connected ones (happens
automatically in Linux when an IP address is assigned on that network
properly) and then define exceptions (networks or hosts) if applicable
(rare), and then define the default route and let the router do the rest.
Sure, using GNS3 perhaps you're trying to simulate more-complex stuff,
but if so specify that; normally you should not need to define a route for
every network you own since that's the router's job.

> However, with this installation, even if I don't specify any route
> explicitly, I'm able to even access the Internet from the virtual
> machine.

I suppose this depends on what 'explicitly' means. I assume you have at
least defined a default route.

> But I do yes have specified route to 10.1.1.0 explicitly also.
>
> I'm not really sure what I'm doing wrong. I'm new to SuSE and just am
> able to navigate around.

First, please clarify based on the comments above. Next, post output from
the following commands on your SLES box(es), being sure to clearly state
on which box(es) they were executed:

Code:
--------------------
ip addr
ip route
ip -s link
grep -v -e '^#' -e '^$' /etc/resolv.conf
sudo /usr/sbin/iptables-save
--------------------

Finally, perhaps post a picture of your network from GNS3 to help us
understand.

--
Good luck.

If you find this post helpful and are logged into the web interface,
show your appreciation and click on the star below...

jqueiroz
29-May-2014, 20:17
I have SuSE Enterprise 11 running as guest on my Win 7 host machine. I have a topology in GNS3 on my host WIN 7. My local host is 172.30.0.0/16 network. I'm able to ping from SuSE to the router in GNS3 within this network as my SuSE is also assigned an IP from 172.30.0.0 and the other way from GNS3 too.

However, I have another network 10.1.1.0/24 in GNS3 extended from the 172.16.0.0 network. I'm able to ping SuSE from this network from GNS3, but not able to ping back to this 10.1.1.0 network from SuSE.

Does the suse guest have a default route?


I tried disabling the firewalls, but still cannot ping from SuSE to this network. Ping works only one way from GNS3 to SuSE.

I understand that you have a cisco device which have an interface configured in the 10.1.1.0/24 network, i.e. 10.1.1.1.

What happens if you use the command

ping <suse> source 10.1.1.1

in this router?


In my previous installation for SuSE, which is deleted, I had give a route to any new subnet that I added in GNS3, with my physical router as the default gateway. Also the translated version of Cisco's default route command ip route 0.0.0.0 0.0.0.0 gateway

However, with this installation, even if I don't specify any route explicitly, I'm able to even access the Internet from the virtual machine.

But I do yes have specified route to 10.1.1.0 explicitly also.

I'm not really sure what I'm doing wrong. I'm new to SuSE and just am able to navigate around.

Hi carsondorian,
[/quote]

Does this suse guest have any interface configured within this network?
Could you please post the output of "ip addr" on this host to us?