PDA

View Full Version : SLED SP3 does not recognize monitor of HP635 laptop



jinggles1
07-Sep-2014, 17:05
As mentioned above SLED11 SP3 does not recognize the monitor of my laptop.
It works but the tray item says "Unknown", nothing can be changed in the settings.
Video card in Control Center -> Monitor and Display says "Vesa Framebuffer Graphics", Monitor: "SEC Samsung LCD Monitor".
Can anybody tell me which are the correct settings or how to look them up?

Thanks and best regards
Nadine

malcolmlewis
07-Sep-2014, 18:01
On Sun 07 Sep 2014 04:14:02 PM CDT, jinggles1 wrote:


As mentioned above SLED11 SP3 does not recognize the monitor of my
laptop.
It works but the tray item says "Unknown", nothing can be changed in the
settings.
Video card in Control Center -> Monitor and Display says "Vesa
Framebuffer Graphics", Monitor: "SEC Samsung LCD Monitor".
Can anybody tell me which are the correct settings or how to look them
up?

Thanks and best regards
Nadine




Hi
What graphics card, can you show the output from;


/sbin/lspci -nnk | grep -A3 VGA

What may have to happen is it needs configuring via SaX2, but lets see
what gfx card you have.

--
Cheers Malcolm °¿° LFCS, SUSE Knowledge Partner (Linux Counter #276890)
openSUSE 13.1 (Bottle) (x86_64) GNOME 3.10.1 Kernel 3.11.10-21-desktop
If you find this post helpful and are logged into the web interface,
please show your appreciation and click on the star below... Thanks!

jinggles1
10-Sep-2014, 20:40
Here it comes:
00:01.0 VGA compatible controller [0300]: Advanced Micro Devices [AMD] nee ATI Wrestler [Radeon HD 6310] [1002:9802]
Subsystem: Hewlett-Packard Company Device [103c:3577]
Kernel driver in use: fglrx_pci
Kernel modules: fglrx, radeon

BR
Nadine

malcolmlewis
10-Sep-2014, 21:40
On Wed 10 Sep 2014 07:44:01 PM CDT, jinggles1 wrote:


Here it comes:
00:01.0 VGA compatible controller [0300]: Advanced Micro Devices [AMD]
nee ATI Wrestler [Radeon HD 6310] [1002:9802]
Subsystem: Hewlett-Packard Company Device [103c:3577]
Kernel driver in use: fglrx_pci
Kernel modules: fglrx, radeon

BR
Nadine




Hi
Ok, so have you run the AMD control center to see if it recognizes the
monitor?

Else with it (the monitor) connected can you post the output from;


xrandr


We might also need to run the sax2 command, so as your user press
ctrl+alt+F1 to get to a virtual console and login as root user, then;


init 3
sax2 -r -m 0=fglrx
init 5 && exit


--
Cheers Malcolm °¿° LFCS, SUSE Knowledge Partner (Linux Counter #276890)
openSUSE 13.1 (Bottle) (x86_64) GNOME 3.10.1 Kernel 3.11.10-21-desktop
If you find this post helpful and are logged into the web interface,
please show your appreciation and click on the star below... Thanks!

jinggles1
18-Sep-2014, 19:52
Hi,
xrandr produces

Screen 0: minimum 1366 x 768, current 1366 x 768, maximum 1366 x 768
default connected 1366x768+0+0 0mm x 0mm
1366x768 76.0*

Ctrl+alt+f1 gets me out of the graphic interface into command line from which I don't know how to get back in oder to copy your inputs.
What to do?

BR
Nadine
[/B]

malcolmlewis
19-Sep-2014, 03:31
Hi
Copy them to a text file.... that you can read from the console...or just print it out?

To get back to the GUI, press ctrl+alt+F7, but when you run the init 3 command, that stops the GUI (as in desktop from running) so it can prepare the xorg.conf file....

So, hopefully, when you run the above command(s) you can see the external monitor present...