PDA

View Full Version : Help me to fix VMWare issue



blrk
06-Oct-2014, 07:30
Hi Everyone!
I am using SLES11 SP3 in my server and I have installed KVM hypervisor with one guest Operating System SLES11 SP3. Recently I have installed VMWare Workstation 10. After that I am not able to ping to any virtual machine from my base Operating System as well as other physical machines connected in my network. What should I do?:confused:


Thank You in advance

malcolmlewis
06-Oct-2014, 14:17
On Mon 06 Oct 2014 06:34:02 AM CDT, blrk wrote:


Hi Everyone!
I am using SLES11 SP3 in my server and I have installed KVM
hypervisor with one guest Operating System SLES11 SP3. Recently I have
installed VMWare Workstation 10. After that I am not able to ping to any
virtual machine from my base Operating System as well as other physical
machines connected in my network. What should I do?:confused:


Thank You in advance




Hi
I would imagine it's a conflict between the kvm and vmware vhost network
modules. If you stop the vmware services, then restart the kvm ones,
does the network start?

It is probably easier to convert the kvm to a vmware machine and use
just one technology.

--
Cheers Malcolm °¿° LFCS, SUSE Knowledge Partner (Linux Counter #276890)
openSUSE 13.1 (Bottle) (x86_64) GNOME 3.10.1 Kernel 3.11.10-21-desktop
If you find this post helpful and are logged into the web interface,
please show your appreciation and click on the star below... Thanks!

jmozdzen
07-Oct-2014, 14:18
Hi blrk,

Hi Everyone!
I am using SLES11 SP3 in my server and I have installed KVM hypervisor with one guest Operating System SLES11 SP3. Recently I have installed VMWare Workstation 10. After that I am not able to ping to any virtual machine from my base Operating System as well as other physical machines connected in my network. What should I do?:confused:

check your networking setup :)

It may well be that the later install got confused by all the networking options available and set a wrong default route.

Did you try to ping "physical machines connected to your network", that are *in the same subnet* as your SLES11SP3 server?

Generally, use i.e. "ifconfig" to verify your physical network interface configuration and the bridge setup. If that's all set up as you feel appropriate, check the IP routing, i.e. via "netstat -rn" - at least a default route appropriate for your physical network should be present.

Is your server system by chance configured to use DHCP? Then it may have received an IP address from one of the DHCP servers installed by the virtualization stack... hence it wouldn't properly participate on the external network.

Regards,
Jens

blrk
08-Oct-2014, 06:10
hi jmozdzen
------------------------
Sequence of steps i have done
====================================
Server1:~/Desktop # ping 10.0.0.31 --> ///10.0.0.1 -> server ip (physical machine) 10.0.0.31 machine in the network
PING 10.0.0.31 (10.0.0.31) 56(84) bytes of data.
From 10.0.0.1: icmp_seq=2 Destination Host Unreachable
From 10.0.0.1 icmp_seq=2 Destination Host Unreachable
From 10.0.0.1 icmp_seq=3 Destination Host Unreachable
From 10.0.0.1 icmp_seq=4 Destination Host Unreachable
From 10.0.0.1 icmp_seq=5 Destination Host Unreachable
From 10.0.0.1 icmp_seq=6 Destination Host Unreachable
From 10.0.0.1 icmp_seq=7 Destination Host Unreachable
From 10.0.0.1 icmp_seq=8 Destination Host Unreachable
From 10.0.0.1 icmp_seq=9 Destination Host Unreachable
From 10.0.0.1 icmp_seq=10 Destination Host Unreachable
^Z
[2]+ Stopped ping 10.0.0.31
Server1:~/Desktop #
================================================== =======
Server1:~/Desktop # rcnetwork status
Checking optional network interfaces:
br0
br0 IP address: 10.0.0.1/8
br0 is up running
p4p1 device: Realtek Semiconductor Co., Ltd. RTL8111/8168
No configuration found for p4p1 unused
vmnet1
No configuration found for vmnet1 unused
vmnet2
No configuration found for vmnet2 unused
vmnet3
No configuration found for vmnet3 unused
vmnet5
No configuration found for vmnet5 unused
vmnet8
No configuration found for vmnet8 unused
vnet0
No configuration found for vnet0 unused
Checking mandatory network interfaces:
lo
lo IP address: 127.0.0.1/8
secondary lo IP address: 127.0.0.2/8
lo is up running
Checking service network . . . . . . . . . . . running
Server1:~/Desktop #
================================================== ====================

Server1:~/Desktop # rcnetwork restart
Shutting down network interfaces:
br0 done
p4p1 device: Realtek Semiconductor Co., Ltd. RTL8111/8168
No configuration found for p4p1
Nevertheless the interface will be shut down. done
vmnet1
No configuration found for vmnet1
Nevertheless the interface will be shut down. done
vmnet2
No configuration found for vmnet2
Nevertheless the interface will be shut down. done
vmnet3
No configuration found for vmnet3
Nevertheless the interface will be shut down. done
vmnet5
No configuration found for vmnet5
Nevertheless the interface will be shut down. done
vmnet8
No configuration found for vmnet8
Nevertheless the interface will be shut down. done
vnet0
No configuration found for vnet0
Nevertheless the interface will be shut down.
vnet0 TUNSETIFF: Device or resource busy done
Shutting down service network . . . . . . . . . done
Hint: you may set mandatory devices in /etc/sysconfig/network/config
Setting up network interfaces:
p4p1 device: Realtek Semiconductor Co., Ltd. RTL8111/8168
No configuration found for p4p1 unused
vmnet1
No configuration found for vmnet1 unused
vmnet2
No configuration found for vmnet2 unused
vmnet3
No configuration found for vmnet3 unused
vmnet5
No configuration found for vmnet5 unused
vmnet8
No configuration found for vmnet8 unused
vnet0
No configuration found for vnet0 unused
br0
br0 Ports:
br0 forwarddelay (see man ifcfg-bridge) - no ports in bridge.
br0 IP address: 10.0.0.1/8
Checking for ISC DHCPv4 4.x Server: running
Shutting down ISC DHCPv4 4.x Server done
Starting ISC DHCPv4 4.x Server [chroot] done
Setting up service network . . . . . . . . . . done
Server1:~/Desktop #
================================================== ====

jmozdzen
08-Oct-2014, 11:01
Hi blrk,


[...]
br0
br0 Ports:
br0 forwarddelay (see man ifcfg-bridge) - no ports in bridge.
br0 IP address: 10.0.0.1/8


might it be that none of your physical interfaces (I guess it'd be "p4p1) is connected to the bridge? If so, your IP address 10.0.0.1 is set correctly (using br0), but the packets to 10.0.0.31 will have no way to get to the physical network.

"brctl show" should give you that part of the running configuration.

Is your IP network on the "physical" Ethernet actually using 10.0.0.0/8 and your server should be 10.0.0.1? Typically, admins assign the .1 to the routing machine, and more often than not, such a virtualization server is not that routing machine. But OTOH, this may be exactly the configuration you decided on, so I'm just asking for verification.

Regards,
Jens

PS: If connecting the physical Ethernet interface to the bridge doesn't solve your situation, please include the desired networking setup (which IPnetworks, which default router,...) in your response - including the local networks (NAT, stand-alone) defined for the virtual machines. Please also include the output from "ifconfig", "brctl show" and "netstat -rn" so we have a clear picture of how your system is currently set up.

blrk
09-Oct-2014, 07:01
hi Jmozdzen

First of all I decided to put my WMWare Workstation down
sequence of steps what I have done
###############################################
chkconfig --list
chkconfig vmware-workstation-server off
chkconfig vmware off
chkconfig vmware-USBArbitrator off
chkconfig --list
vmware 0:off 1:off 2:off 3:off 4:off 5:off 6:off
vmware-USBArbitrator 0:off 1:off 2:off 3:off 4:off 5:off 6:off
vmware-workstation-server 0:off 1:off 2:off 3:off 4:off 5:off 6:off
################################################## #############
rebooted my server
#############################################
Then
I have modified the p4p1 ip to 10.0.0.0/8 //According to your previous post

now it is pinging with the SLES11 SP3 guest operating suystem, which is running in the KVM virtual machine
from my KVM virtual machine also I am able ping with my physical machine
################################################## #############
But
I am not able to ping with the machine in my network
################################################## ##
sequence of steps what I have done
#######################################
Server1:~/Desktop # ping 10.0.0.2
PING 10.0.0.2 (10.0.0.2) 56(84) bytes of data.
64 bytes from 10.0.0.2: icmp_seq=1 ttl=64 time=1.86 ms
64 bytes from 10.0.0.2: icmp_seq=2 ttl=64 time=0.318 ms
64 bytes from 10.0.0.2: icmp_seq=3 ttl=64 time=0.286 ms
64 bytes from 10.0.0.2: icmp_seq=4 ttl=64 time=0.131 ms
^Z
[1]+ Stopped ping 10.0.0.2
Server1:~/Desktop #
###################################
Server1:~/Desktop # ping 10.0.0.2 // (GUEST OS)
PING 10.0.0.2 (10.0.0.2) 56(84) bytes of data.
64 bytes from 10.0.0.2: icmp_seq=1 ttl=64 time=1.86 ms
64 bytes from 10.0.0.2: icmp_seq=2 ttl=64 time=0.318 ms
64 bytes from 10.0.0.2: icmp_seq=3 ttl=64 time=0.286 ms
64 bytes from 10.0.0.2: icmp_seq=4 ttl=64 time=0.131 ms
^Z
[1]+ Stopped ping 10.0.0.2
Server1:~/Desktop #
################################################
Server1:~/Desktop # ping 10.0.0.31 (Machine in the network)
PING 10.0.0.31 (10.0.0.31) 56(84) bytes of data.
From 10.0.0.1: icmp_seq=1 Destination Host Unreachable
From 10.0.0.1 icmp_seq=1 Destination Host Unreachable
From 10.0.0.1 icmp_seq=2 Destination Host Unreachable
From 10.0.0.1 icmp_seq=3 Destination Host Unreachable
^Z
[2]+ Stopped ping 10.0.0.31
Server1:~/Desktop #
################################################## ###############
result of (ifconfig, brctl, netstat)
##########################################
Server1:~/Desktop # ifconfig -a
br0 Link encap:Ethernet HWaddr FE:54:00:71:55:A9
inet addr:10.0.0.1 Bcast:10.255.255.255 Mask:255.0.0.0
inet6 addr: fe80::6091:48ff:fed4:253/64 Scope:Link
UP BROADCAST RUNNING MULTICAST MTU:1500 Metric:1
RX packets:54 errors:0 dropped:0 overruns:0 frame:0
TX packets:768 errors:0 dropped:0 overruns:0 carrier:0
collisions:0 txqueuelen:0
RX bytes:3456 (3.3 Kb) TX bytes:64952 (63.4 Kb)

lo Link encap:Local Loopback
inet addr:127.0.0.1 Mask:255.0.0.0
inet6 addr: ::1/128 Scope:Host
UP LOOPBACK RUNNING MTU:16436 Metric:1
RX packets:6647 errors:0 dropped:0 overruns:0 frame:0
TX packets:6647 errors:0 dropped:0 overruns:0 carrier:0
collisions:0 txqueuelen:0
RX bytes:3373447 (3.2 Mb) TX bytes:3373447 (3.2 Mb)

p4p1 Link encap:Ethernet HWaddr F8:BC:12:76:BE:DC
inet addr:10.0.0.0 Bcast:10.0.0.255 Mask:255.255.255.0
inet6 addr: fe80::fabc:12ff:fe76:bedc/64 Scope:Link
UP BROADCAST RUNNING MULTICAST MTU:1500 Metric:1
RX packets:3240 errors:0 dropped:0 overruns:0 frame:0
TX packets:21 errors:0 dropped:0 overruns:0 carrier:0
collisions:0 txqueuelen:1000
RX bytes:840524 (820.8 Kb) TX bytes:1758 (1.7 Kb)
Interrupt:45 Base address:0xc000

vnet0 Link encap:Ethernet HWaddr FE:54:00:71:55:A9
inet6 addr: fe80::fc54:ff:fe71:55a9/64 Scope:Link
UP BROADCAST RUNNING MULTICAST MTU:1500 Metric:1
RX packets:88 errors:0 dropped:0 overruns:0 frame:0
TX packets:98 errors:0 dropped:0 overruns:0 carrier:0
collisions:0 txqueuelen:500
RX bytes:7136 (6.9 Kb) TX bytes:6876 (6.7 Kb)

Server1:~/Desktop #
##############################################
Server1:~/Desktop # brctl show
bridge name bridge id STP enabled interfaces
br0 8000.fe54007155a9 no vnet0
Server1:~/Desktop #
################################################
Server1:~/Desktop # netstat -rn
Kernel IP routing table
Destination Gateway Genmask Flags MSS Window irtt Iface
10.0.0.0 0.0.0.0 255.0.0.0 U 0 0 0 br0
127.0.0.0 0.0.0.0 255.0.0.0 U 0 0 0 lo
Server1:~/Desktop #
################################################## ##

jmozdzen
09-Oct-2014, 08:27
Hi blrk,

Then I have modified the p4p1 ip to 10.0.0.0/8 //According to your previous post

a clear case of misunderstanding ;)

What I was talking about is the IP network - you didn't give any details of how your network is "cut", so I stated my assumption that your physical network (the IP network your server and the other hosts you're trying to ping, aside from the VMs on your server) are all hosts on the 10.0.0.0/8 network.

You *never* set that address (10.0.0.0/8) on any interface. Besides, your server already had an address on that network, 10.0.0.1 set on br0.

From your recent message, I see that some things may be different than I assumed, so let me ask you to tell us how you actually would hav things to be set up:

* Are you the admin of both the server (obviously) and the physical network?

* What IP subnet should the hosts of the physical network be part of? (An "ifconfig" and "netstat -rn" from one of those hosts you're trying to ping might help to show how those hosts are set up)

* What IP address should your server have on the physical network (must be part of the network from the previous question) and which IP does the default router have?

* What IP subnet do you want to assign to the internal VM networks on your server ("host-only" and "NAT"), if configured at all? Which IP addresses should your server have and these networks?

* via which network do you connect your VMs - I first assumed "bridged network", but this doesn't stand against the output of your brctl command.

In a typical VM scenario, the server has three network connections:

- physical network (the one it'd participate in even without VM stuff installed), which then is also made available to VMs via a software bridge. All hosts (external, server, bridged VMs) need to use IP addresses from the IP subnet assigned to that physical network by the network admin.

- host-only (a software solution that will interconnect the server and the VMs, but will allow no traffic to the physical network). This network has to have its separate IP subnet, the server and the VMs have their own distinct IP addresses on this subnet and can communicate with each other, but not with outsiders (hence the name "host-only")

- NAT (network address translation), which is similar to "host-only" with the addition of a software service on the server that will forward packets to/from the external network, while pretending to the physical network that all communications is with this server. This has the advantage over "bridged" that your VMs need no IPs from the physical network, but still can talk to outside hosts.

How did you want your setup to be?

Regards,
Jens

blrk
10-Oct-2014, 05:56
Hi jmozdzen

I am the admin for both server and physical network.

Please consider the following network setup i need

for my server I use the ips 10.0.0.1/8 to 10.0.0.10/8 - (I decided to have Guest operating systems using KVM)

remaining ip s would be used by my client machines

for that I would like to use

physical network (which is bridged to the VM )

jmozdzen
14-Oct-2014, 11:54
Hi blrk,

Hi jmozdzen

I am the admin for both server and physical network.

Please consider the following network setup i need

for my server I use the ips 10.0.0.1/8 to 10.0.0.10/8 - (I decided to have Guest operating systems using KVM)

remaining ip s would be used by my client machines

for that I would like to use

physical network (which is bridged to the VM )

have you made any progress?

What you didn't tell is what the network on your physical network is, i.e. how other systems you're trying to ping are set up, IP-wise.

Base task is to get the server back on the physical network by correcting its IP configuration: Let the bridge have the server's IP address that was assigned to it from the IP address range on the physical network. Don't assign the "network address" (meaning the IP address where the host bits are all zero) to any adapter on the network. Set up the proper default route. Verify that you can ping the default router and the machines on the physical network.

Once that works, you need to make sure KVMs can access the physical network by adding the vNIFs to the bridge you set up (if not done by KVM at startup of the VM). Finally, then is the time to configure IP inside the KVMs, using IPs that are unique to your (physical) IP network, but within that network's range.

Regards,
Jens

blrk
16-Oct-2014, 07:20
Hi jmozdzen

Got a fix. I have changed p4p1 as a slave interface to br0 and removed the ip assigned to p4p1. Now it is pings with all machines in the network.

Thank you so much for your patience and support.

blrk

jmozdzen
16-Oct-2014, 14:44
Hi blrk,

thank you for reporting back and it's nice you got things working!

Regards,
Jens