PDA

View Full Version : Trying to get an old Netframe 8400 online



jreidsma
13-Oct-2014, 19:16
Hi everyone,

Sorry if this is not the correct place to post this, figured it was
outdated and I am not exactly sure what it was last used for.

I just got a Netframe 8400 server a few days ago, runs fine that I can
tell, but I am trying to figure out how to get it online. It's running
net ware 4.x

Right now I am trying to get it connected to the Internet. It has two
Ethernet ports, one says UPS and the other is a ethernet 10BaseT
Transceiver coming from one of its trays.

On my wireless/Ethernet router the server never shows up as an attached
device no matter which plug in I use or if I use both.

On the tiny screen the server has you can set up modem settings,
internal and external and a few others. I can take list them later once
I get back from a doctors appointment and class.

I'm just a college student right now and have never dealt with a full
server like this yet, so it may be doing its thing and me not realize
it. Sorry if that is the case. But any ideas on what to do?


--
jreidsma
------------------------------------------------------------------------
jreidsma's Profile: https://forums.novell.com/member.php?userid=155673
View this thread: https://forums.novell.com/showthread.php?t=479848

Susan
14-Oct-2014, 16:19
This is a chat newsgroup, just for general getting to know one
another, not a support newsgroup for Novell products. That said,
there are no NetWare 4x newsgroups any longer, and I think the
documentation is no longer online, either for 4x, so I've asked for
clarification from the company as to whether or not we can provide
you with some assistance in finding your way to getting your server
online.

Did the Netframe 8400 come with the NetWare 4x installed on it? Or
did you install it?

The UPS port is for connection to an Uninterruptible Power Supply, so
you wouldn't connect that to your router or a hub.

Before you start listing things, let's see what reply I get back from
my inquiry to the company, and perhaps you could answer the questions
above. :)


--
Susan
Novell Community Chat Moderator

http://forums.novell.com/faq.php?faq=novfor#faq_rules
http://www.ncci.org NCCIrregulars Web Site
https://www.facebook.com/groups/NCCIrregulars

Please read the following before posting in here:
http://preview.tinyurl.com/27zopdy

Massimo Rosen
14-Oct-2014, 22:15
Am 13.10.2014 20:16, schrieb jreidsma:
>
> Hi everyone,
>
> Sorry if this is not the correct place to post this, figured it was
> outdated and I am not exactly sure what it was last used for.
>
> I just got a Netframe 8400 server a few days ago, runs fine that I can
> tell, but I am trying to figure out how to get it online. It's running
> net ware 4.x
>
> Right now I am trying to get it connected to the Internet. It has two
> Ethernet ports, one says UPS and the other is a ethernet 10BaseT
> Transceiver coming from one of its trays.
>
> On my wireless/Ethernet router the server never shows up as an attached
> device no matter which plug in I use or if I use both.

Here's why: Netware 4 doesn't (by default) use TCP/IP, but IPX. SO
there's not much use to connect it to the internet, as it really doesn't
do much with it. And because it doesn't talk TCP/IP, your router has no
idea it's there, even if it is.

And yes, Netware 4 *can* optionally run TCP/IP too. But basically just
for the protocol itself, not much more. It can route it at least. ;)

CU,
--
Massimo Rosen
Novell Knowledge Partner
No emails please!
http://www.cfc-it.de

Anders Gustafsson
15-Oct-2014, 14:18
Massimo Rosen,
> It can route it at least. ;)

And run copy of the Ukia/Novell webserver if you can find a copy.

--
Anders Gustafsson (NKP)
The Aaland Islands (N60 E20)

Have an idea for a product enhancement? Please visit:
http://www.novell.com/rms

jreidsma
15-Oct-2014, 17:16
Susan;2336403 Wrote:
>
> Did the Netframe 8400 come with the NetWare 4x installed on it? Or
> did you install it?
>
It came with NetWare 4.x after booting and checking the disk it says
something along the lines of "NetWare 4.x Running". But I have yet to
actually see a console/screen of the server.


mrosen;2336461 Wrote:
>
>
> Here's why: Netware 4 doesn't (by default) use TCP/IP, but IPX. SO
> there's not much use to connect it to the internet, as it really
> doesn't
> do much with it. And because it doesn't talk TCP/IP, your router has no
> idea it's there, even if it is.
>
> And yes, Netware 4 *can* optionally run TCP/IP too. But basically just
> for the protocol itself, not much more. It can route it at least. ;)
>
That's what the previous owner thought it ran on but he didn't remember
for sure. Its been quite a few years sense he did anything with it.
Should I be able to connect to it as it is or will I need something
different. I am finding a lot of explanations on what IPX is but not on
how to get about using it.


AndersG;2336523 Wrote:
>
> And run copy of the Ukia/Novell webserver if you can find a copy.
>

I'll work on finding those. I am guessing to install a different system
I would do it remotely through a different computer as the server itself
doesn't have any drives. Unless there are some drives that hook up to
it.

Thanks


--
jreidsma
------------------------------------------------------------------------
jreidsma's Profile: https://forums.novell.com/member.php?userid=155673
View this thread: https://forums.novell.com/showthread.php?t=479848

Anders Gustafsson
15-Oct-2014, 17:40
Jreidsma,
> It came with NetWare 4.x after booting and checking the disk it says
> something along the lines of "NetWare 4.x Running". But I have yet to
> actually see a console/screen of the server.

IS it entirely black? It should be a colon (:) or servername:

--
Anders Gustafsson (NKP)
The Aaland Islands (N60 E20)

Have an idea for a product enhancement? Please visit:
http://www.novell.com/rms

jreidsma
15-Oct-2014, 18:36
AndersG;2336569 Wrote:
>
> IS it entirely black? It should be a colon (:) or servername:
>
The server? Yes it is pretty much all black, here is a picture:
http://i1376.photobucket.com/albums/ah19/violetcloudpony/Mobile%20Uploads/tmp_4057-IMG_20141015_1310191231107425_zps64660538.jpg
http://i1376.photobucket.com/albums/ah19/violetcloudpony/Mobile%20Uploads/tmp_4057-IMG_20141015_1310472051232726_zpsf856c6be.jpg
Don't mind the imac and pentium ii desktop ;)

I have a windos xp laptop with Novell Login 4.83. So if I should be able
to scan and find the server with that but when I hit the servers button
(or any of them for that matter) nothing comes up.


--
jreidsma
------------------------------------------------------------------------
jreidsma's Profile: https://forums.novell.com/member.php?userid=155673
View this thread: https://forums.novell.com/showthread.php?t=479848

Anders Gustafsson
15-Oct-2014, 19:28
Sorry, is there no way to connect a regular monitor to that box?

--
Anders Gustafsson (NKP)
The Aaland Islands (N60 E20)

Have an idea for a product enhancement? Please visit:
http://www.novell.com/rms

Susan
15-Oct-2014, 20:34
You need to connect a monitor to the server to be able to see the
console for the server. I wouldn't go out an buy one, if you don't
have a monitor, because you don't know what you'll be able to do with
the server, yet, if anything. But if you don't have one, perhaps you
could borrow one for awhile to access the console screen. : )

--
Susan
Novell Community Chat Moderator

http://forums.novell.com/faq.php?faq=novfor#faq_rules
http://www.ncci.org NCCIrregulars Web Site
https://www.facebook.com/groups/NCCIrregulars

Please read the following before posting in here:
http://preview.tinyurl.com/27zopdy

Susan
15-Oct-2014, 20:48
By the way, NetWare 4x is nothing like a Windows server, so if you're
thinking that it will be like a desktop only more complex, that's not
what it's like at all. It's more like a Linux box, but there's no
graphical interface. The console is a command line console.

The Novell login that you have from the laptop would only allow you
to log into the server as a user, most likely, if you had a username
and password for it. And if you did have a login name and password
for it, that likely would only allow you to access the directories to
which that username and password had been given access.

Did whoever gave you the Netframe also give you an admin password for
the server? It's possible, but unlikely, that whoever installed the
NetWare software did NOT set a password for access to it.

Did the Windows laptop come with the Netframe? : )

--
Susan
Novell Community Chat Moderator

http://forums.novell.com/faq.php?faq=novfor#faq_rules
http://www.ncci.org NCCIrregulars Web Site
https://www.facebook.com/groups/NCCIrregulars

Please read the following before posting in here:
http://preview.tinyurl.com/27zopdy

jreidsma
15-Oct-2014, 20:56
AndersG;2336590 Wrote:
> Sorry, is there no way to connect a regular monitor to that box?
>

Susan;2336597 Wrote:
> You need to connect a monitor to the server to be able to see the
> console for the server. I wouldn't go out an buy one, if you don't
> have a monitor, because you don't know what you'll be able to do with
> the server, yet, if anything. But if you don't have one, perhaps you
> could borrow one for awhile to access the console screen. : )
>

These are the only plug-ins I can find on it
http://i1376.photobucket.com/albums/ah19/violetcloudpony/Mobile%20Uploads/tmp_2580-IMG_20141015_153830-569572643_zps41364d6b.jpg
http://i1376.photobucket.com/albums/ah19/violetcloudpony/Mobile%20Uploads/tmp_2580-IMG_20141015_153747824282295_zps137bcb8c.jpg

and this one is the same as the one that has the ethernet transceiver on
it.
http://i1376.photobucket.com/albums/ah19/violetcloudpony/Mobile%20Uploads/tmp_2580-IMG_20141015_1538032059494348_zps0937a238.jpg

I was told that it wasn't able to connect to any monitors itself.

I collect computers, most of them vintage, so I have plenty of regular
monitors but I don't think any of them take these plug ins.

The RS-232 plug in is for terminals I think, so if I had one to connect
to it then that would work. Perhaps some of my old computers have it and
I have a cord somewhere.


--
jreidsma
------------------------------------------------------------------------
jreidsma's Profile: https://forums.novell.com/member.php?userid=155673
View this thread: https://forums.novell.com/showthread.php?t=479848

Susan
15-Oct-2014, 21:28
If it's not able to connect to a monitor itself, then it may only be
able to be accessed from another NetWare server. It's been a long
time since I've dealt with NetWare 4.x, so let's hope someone else
jumps in here. Meanwhile, the photos that show the connectors are
very dark. Is there any way to brighten those up? : )

--
Susan
Novell Community Chat Moderator

http://forums.novell.com/faq.php?faq=novfor#faq_rules
http://www.ncci.org NCCIrregulars Web Site
https://www.facebook.com/groups/NCCIrregulars

Please read the following before posting in here:
http://preview.tinyurl.com/27zopdy

jreidsma
15-Oct-2014, 22:56
Susan;2336599 Wrote:
> By the way, NetWare 4x is nothing like a Windows server, so if you're
> thinking that it will be like a desktop only more complex, that's not
> what it's like at all. It's more like a Linux box, but there's no
> graphical interface. The console is a command line console.
>
> The Novell login that you have from the laptop would only allow you
> to log into the server as a user, most likely, if you had a username
> and password for it. And if you did have a login name and password
> for it, that likely would only allow you to access the directories to
> which that username and password had been given access.
>
> Did whoever gave you the Netframe also give you an admin password for
> the server? It's possible, but unlikely, that whoever installed the
> NetWare software did NOT set a password for access to it.
>
> Did the Windows laptop come with the Netframe? : )
>
> --
> Susan
> Novell Community Chat Moderator
>
> http://forums.novell.com/faq.php?faq=novfor#faq_rules
> http://www.ncci.org NCCIrregulars Web Site
> https://www.facebook.com/groups/NCCIrregulars
>
> Please read the following before posting in here:
> http://preview.tinyurl.com/27zopdy

I'm expecting it to be a console only, I have quite a bit of experience
with the linux terminal but we will just have to see what happens ;)

This windows laptop is one of my personal ones. I got a hold of a RS-232
cord also.

I set the "server name" and "server password" with the screen showed in
the pictures. I will text the guy I got the server from and see if he
remembers the admin username and password.


--
jreidsma
------------------------------------------------------------------------
jreidsma's Profile: https://forums.novell.com/member.php?userid=155673
View this thread: https://forums.novell.com/showthread.php?t=479848

Anders Gustafsson
16-Oct-2014, 07:10
You might try hooking up an RS232 terminal to the serial port and see
what you get. Try 9600baud first.

I take it there are no manuals?

--
Anders Gustafsson (NKP)
The Aaland Islands (N60 E20)

Have an idea for a product enhancement? Please visit:
http://www.novell.com/rms

Susan
17-Oct-2014, 02:24
I was wondering if the laptop came with it, because if it had, it
might have had documentation on it for NetWare 4x, or documentation
relating to the Netframe 8400. : )


--
Susan
Novell Community Chat Moderator

http://forums.novell.com/faq.php?faq=novfor#faq_rules
http://www.ncci.org NCCIrregulars Web Site
https://www.facebook.com/groups/NCCIrregulars

Please read the following before posting in here:
http://preview.tinyurl.com/27zopdy

Alex Warmerdam
19-Oct-2014, 16:50
On Fri, 17 Oct 2014 01:24:23 GMT, "Susan" <ncci.mod@gmail.com> wrote:

> I was wondering if the laptop came with it, because if it had, it
> might have had documentation on it for NetWare 4x, or documentation
> relating to the Netframe 8400. : )

I would suggest the service pages:

http://www.mpcdrivers.com/partners/index.html

jreidsma
20-Oct-2014, 19:16
AndersG;2336619 Wrote:
> You might try hooking up an RS232 terminal to the serial port and see
> what you get. Try 9600baud first.
>
> I take it there are no manuals?
>
> --
> Anders Gustafsson (NKP)
> The Aaland Islands (N60 E20)
>
> Have an idea for a product enhancement? Please visit:
> http://www.novell.com/rms
I tried installing Termite terminal, there is one port option COM1 and I
tried all the baud options but nothing would happen in the terminal.
Also tried RealTerm, for port I had it scan and it chose double:telnet
as long as I use baud of 9600 or lower. However nothing would happen in
the terminal on this one either. I tried using the other ports available
to choose but the terminal won't let me type at all.

The last one I have tried is simply called Terminal by Br@y. It has COM1
and COM3 as options for ports but once again no output in the terminal.

Alex Warmerdam;2336813 Wrote:
> On Fri, 17 Oct 2014 01:24:23 GMT, "Susan" <ncci.mod@gmail.com> wrote:
>
> > I was wondering if the laptop came with it, because if it had, it
> > might have had documentation on it for NetWare 4x, or documentation
> > relating to the Netframe 8400. : )
>
> I would suggest the service pages:
>
> http://www.mpcdrivers.com/partners/index.html

I will make sure to bookmark that website, sadly it doesn't have this
server on it though (nf8400)


--
jreidsma
------------------------------------------------------------------------
jreidsma's Profile: https://forums.novell.com/member.php?userid=155673
View this thread: https://forums.novell.com/showthread.php?t=479848

Anders Gustafsson
20-Oct-2014, 20:38
Jreidsma,
> I tried installing Termite terminal, there is one port option COM1 and I
> tried all the baud options but nothing would happen in the terminal.

On a PC I assume? You should select whatever port the PC has installed. I
also assume that you need a null-modem cable, but that depends on how the
NetFrame port is wired

--
Anders Gustafsson (NKP)
The Aaland Islands (N60 E20)

Have an idea for a product enhancement? Please visit:
http://www.novell.com/rms