PDA

View Full Version : xdg-su



fredprinsloo
08-Jan-2015, 05:30
Hi all,

I am trying to run SUSE High Availability Extension.

When I go into yast -> software management, I can see that there are still numerous packages that need to be installed, however I am not sure how to install them (error message is along the lines of: "nothing provides xxx needed by xxx)?


Another issue is that the cluster is installed (I think) as it has a shortcut on the desktop, however when I try to execute it comes up with the error message: "Failed to execute child process "xdg-su" (no such file or directory). Any ideas on overcoming this issue? Is there a way I can install it? (use zypper? if so, what would the command be?)

Responses are greatly appreciated :)

malcolmlewis
08-Jan-2015, 05:52
On Thu 08 Jan 2015 04:34:01 AM CST, fredprinsloo wrote:


Hi all,

I am trying to run SUSE High Availability Extension.

When I go into yast -> software management, I can see that there are
still numerous packages that need to be installed, however I am not sure
how to install them (error message is along the lines of: "nothing
provides xxx needed by xxx)?


Another issue is that the cluster is installed (I think) as it has a
shortcut on the desktop, however when I try to execute it comes up with
the error message: "Failed to execute child process "xdg-su" (no such
file or directory). Any ideas on overcoming this issue? Is there a way I
can install it? (use zypper? if so, what would the command be?)

Responses are greatly appreciated :)




Hi
HAE on which release of SLES?

The xdg-utils package should be installed, AFAIK by default?

Is the system registered to the online repositories?

For zypper use 'in' to install, 'se' to search etc (perhaps zypper
--help may be of use ;) )

--
Cheers Malcolm °¿° LFCS, SUSE Knowledge Partner (Linux Counter #276890)
SUSE Linux Enterprise Desktop 12 GNOME 3.10.1 Kernel 3.12.28-4-default
If you find this post helpful and are logged into the web interface,
please show your appreciation and click on the star below... Thanks!

fredprinsloo
09-Jan-2015, 01:34
Hi
HAE on which release of SLES?

The xdg-utils package should be installed, AFAIK by default?

Is the system registered to the online repositories?

For zypper use 'in' to install, 'se' to search etc (perhaps zypper
--help may be of use ;) )

--
Cheers Malcolm °¿° LFCS, SUSE Knowledge Partner (Linux Counter #276890)
SUSE Linux Enterprise Desktop 12 GNOME 3.10.1 Kernel 3.12.28-4-default
If you find this post helpful and are logged into the web interface,
please show your appreciation and click on the star below... Thanks!

Hey Malcolm,

Thanks for the reply.

I am running SLES 11 SP3.

I am just double checking now that I am signed up to Novell for updates. If I am, would HAE packages also be updated under that novell licence? (using HAE 60day trial version)

malcolmlewis
09-Jan-2015, 02:28
On Fri 09 Jan 2015 12:44:02 AM CST, fredprinsloo wrote:


malcolmlewis;25673 Wrote:
> Hi
> HAE on which release of SLES?
>
> The xdg-utils package should be installed, AFAIK by default?
>
> Is the system registered to the online repositories?
>
> For zypper use 'in' to install, 'se' to search etc (perhaps zypper
> --help may be of use ;) )
>
> --
> Cheers Malcolm °¿° LFCS, SUSE Knowledge Partner (Linux Counter
> #276890)
> SUSE Linux Enterprise Desktop 12 GNOME 3.10.1 Kernel 3.12.28-4-default
> If you find this post helpful and are logged into the web interface,
> please show your appreciation and click on the star below... Thanks!

Hey Malcolm,

Thanks for the reply.

I am running SLES 11 SP3.

I am just double checking now that I am signed up to Novell for updates.
If I am, would HAE packages also be updated under that novell licence?
(using HAE 60day trial version)




Hi
It should be, but xdg-utils should be on the install medium.

--
Cheers Malcolm °¿° LFCS, SUSE Knowledge Partner (Linux Counter #276890)
SUSE Linux Enterprise Desktop 12 GNOME 3.10.1 Kernel 3.12.28-4-default
If you find this post helpful and are logged into the web interface,
please show your appreciation and click on the star below... Thanks!

fredprinsloo
09-Jan-2015, 03:16
Hey Malcolm

Tried another install, still no luck :/

I am trying to sign up for updates however I don't receive an evaluation code from SUSE for the 60 day trial, so I cannot run updates.

fredprinsloo
09-Jan-2015, 03:18
is it possible to get xdg-su with zypper?

I tried the commands with zypper, however it does not seem to locate it?

sudo zypper in xdg-su (is this correct?)

malcolmlewis
09-Jan-2015, 03:39
On Fri 09 Jan 2015 02:24:02 AM CST, fredprinsloo wrote:


is it possible to get xdg-su with zypper?

I tried the commands with zypper, however it does not seem to locate
it?

sudo zypper in xdg-su (is this correct?)




Hi
Well it's in the SLES11-SP3-Pool for x86_64 so should be on the DVD. I
don't use sudo, but the command should work.

Have you checked on the install medium?


zypper lr
zypper se xdg-utils


--
Cheers Malcolm °¿° LFCS, SUSE Knowledge Partner (Linux Counter #276890)
SUSE Linux Enterprise Desktop 12 GNOME 3.10.1 Kernel 3.12.28-4-default
If you find this post helpful and are logged into the web interface,
please show your appreciation and click on the star below... Thanks!

fredprinsloo
09-Jan-2015, 05:06
hey malcolm

when I run zypper ls it says my version is SUSE 11-0. Does the '0' indicate that I am not running SP3 by any chance? I have looked at numerous threads to determine how one determines SP version, but nothing seems to be concrete.

Also, when trying to run zypper se xdg-utils, I get the message "no packages found"

Thanks for the help so far mate

malcolmlewis
09-Jan-2015, 06:30
On Fri 09 Jan 2015 04:14:01 AM CST, fredprinsloo wrote:


hey malcolm

when I run zypper ls it says my version is SUSE 11-0. Does the '0'
indicate that I am not running SP3 by any chance? I have looked at
numerous threads to determine how one determines SP version, but nothing
seems to be concrete.

Also, when trying to run zypper se xdg-utils, I get the message "no
packages found"

Thanks for the help so far mate




Hi
Sounds like it, you can confirm by running;


cat /etc/SuSE-release


What about active repositories from the command zypper lr?

--
Cheers Malcolm °¿° LFCS, SUSE Knowledge Partner (Linux Counter #276890)
SUSE Linux Enterprise Desktop 12 GNOME 3.10.1 Kernel 3.12.28-4-default
If you find this post helpful and are logged into the web interface,
please show your appreciation and click on the star below... Thanks!

fredprinsloo
09-Jan-2015, 08:38
Hi
Sounds like it, you can confirm by running;


cat /etc/SuSE-release



The results are:
version: 11
patchlevel: 0

Guessing I am not on SP3? And thus why HAE won't work as it is dedicated for SP3?

Is there a way to update to SP3? By the looks of it one has to activate online updates, which I am having issues with as SuSE does not provide a key/code for the 60 day trial (or i might be wrong?)?

smflood
09-Jan-2015, 11:25
On 09/01/2015 07:44, fredprinsloo wrote:

> The results are:
> version: 11
> patchlevel: 0
>
> Guessing I am not on SP3? And thus why HAE won't work as it is dedicated
> for SP3?

If you were running SLES11 SP3 the patchlevel would show 3.

You need to match the HAE release to the SLES release so if you have
SLES11 (SP0) you need SLE11 (SP0) HAE although both are now unsupported.

> Is there a way to update to SP3? By the looks of it one has to activate
> online updates, which I am having issues with as SuSE does not provide a
> key/code for the 60 day trial (or i might be wrong?)?

Does the references to 60 day trial suggest that you have freshly
installed your server to test HAE or is this an old, existing server
which you now want to add HAE to?

If the former then I would suggest reinstalling afresh with SLES11 SP3 +
SLE11 SP3 HAE.

If the latter than the supported upgrade procedure to get from SLES11
(SP0) to SLES11 SP3 is by first upgrading to SLES11 SP1 then SLES11 SP2
before finally to SLES11 SP3.

HTH.
--
Simon
SUSE Knowledge Partner

------------------------------------------------------------------------
If you find this post helpful and are logged into the web interface,
please show your appreciation and click on the star below. Thanks.
------------------------------------------------------------------------

fredprinsloo
13-Jan-2015, 04:37
Hey folks

Thanks for all the help. I upgraded yesterday to version 12 which has solved my issues.

Now, I just have an issue with SBD. In particular:

" Do you wish to use SBD? [y/N] y
Path to storage device (e.g. /dev/disk/by-id/...) [] /dev/disk/by-id/sda3
That doesn't look like a block device"

Also tried the suggested: /dev/disk/by-id/*

I partitioned 6GB (sda3) specifically for this function.

I can't seem to get a hard drive accepted for SBD?

Any ideas?

jmozdzen
13-Jan-2015, 11:38
Hi fredprinsloo,

"/dev/disk/by-id/sda3" doesn't look like a typical block device id to me. Please check "ls -l /dev/disk/by-id" to identify the actual id of the "/dev/sda3" device and try that one.

A measure of last resort would be to use "/dev/sda3", but since that name isn't guaranteed to persist, I strongly advise against this for a production system.

Regards,
Jens

fredprinsloo
14-Jan-2015, 06:04
Hi fredprinsloo,

"/dev/disk/by-id/sda3" doesn't look like a typical block device id to me. Please check "ls -l /dev/disk/by-id" to identify the actual id of the "/dev/sda3" device and try that one.

A measure of last resort would be to use "/dev/sda3", but since that name isn't guaranteed to persist, I strongly advise against this for a production system.

Regards,
Jens

Hi Jens, thanks I got it to work now.

However, I have since decided to try a manual approach as the automatic mode was just not producing results. It is looking promising however when I try to launch the cluster, it does not cluster other nodes, only the host. For example:

When I run csync2 -xv

output is:

linux-srs2:~/Desktop # csync2 -xv
Marking file as dirty: /etc/sysconfig/sbd
Marking file as dirty: /etc/sysconfig/pacemaker
Marking file as dirty: /etc/samba/smb.conf
Marking file as dirty: /etc/lvm/lvm.conf
Marking file as dirty: /etc/drbd.d
Marking file as dirty: /etc/drbd.d/global_common.conf
Marking file as dirty: /etc/drbd.conf
Marking file as dirty: /etc/csync2/key_hagroup
Marking file as dirty: /etc/csync2/csync2.cfg
Marking file as dirty: /etc/corosync/corosync.conf
Connecting to host linux-gk5a.local (SSL) ...
Connect to 192.168.0.45:30865 (linux-gk5a.local).
Adding peer x509 certificate to db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
Connection closed.
Finished with 1 errors.


Now I am not sure what the error is?

When I check to see which nodes are online:


crm status
Last updated: Wed Jan 14 12:01:59 2015
Last change: Wed Jan 14 11:56:07 2015
Stack: corosync
Current DC: linux-srs2 (2130706433) - partition WITHOUT quorum
Version: 1.1.12-ad083a8
1 Nodes configured
0 Resources configured


Online: [ linux-srs2 ]


Note the intended other node linux-gk5a.local is missing from online. I checked and made sure pacemaker is active on all systems.

Any ideas?

jmozdzen
14-Jan-2015, 11:59
Hi fredprinsloo,

> Note the intended other node linux-gk5a.local is missing from online. I checked and made sure pacemaker is active on all systems.
>
> Any ideas?

there are quite a number of possible causes.

Is the cluster software started on the second node? Does its AIS configuration match that of the first node, especially the multicast port number? Waht does "crm status" report on the second node? Does the inter-system communication work, i.e. no firewalls inbetween, network ist multicast-capable, etc.? What's in the logs (which are quite verbose per default, it may take a few moments to grasp what's in there (and what's important) if you're new to these tools)?

Regards,
Jens

jmozdzen
14-Jan-2015, 12:01
> [...] I checked and made sure pacemaker is active on all systems.

there are quite a number of possible causes.

Is the cluster software started on the second node?

skip that part of my questions ;)

Regards,
Jens

fredprinsloo
15-Jan-2015, 06:26
skip that part of my questions ;)

Regards,
Jens

Hi Jens, please disregard the above. Figured I would give the automated feature another run, and it is looking really good!

I am now just having a problem with csync2 (see below code). I managed to get nodes connected to the cluster provided I manually copied over the coro files, so that is good progress! :). However, I fear that if the rest of the files are not copied over, there will be other issues down the line.

So as you can see I added hostname@ip as well to try and see if it is a networking issue of not being able to find the node, and it appears to work a little bit better (or is it?) as it seems csync is actually connecting to the client, but as for the rest, it does not want to connect.

Any ideas as to get csync2 to work? I suspect that I am SOOO close to getting this thing to work! :)


2015-01-15 13:05:29+08:00 /usr/sbin/ha-cluster-join
----------------------------------------------------------------
+ systemctl enable sshd.service
+ mkdir -m 700 -p /root/.ssh
+ mkdir -p /tmp/ha-cluster-ssh.6460
+ rm -f /tmp/ha-cluster-ssh.6460/\*
+ scp -oStrictHostKeyChecking=no root@192.168.0.3:/root/.ssh/id_\* /tmp/ha-cluster-ssh.6460/
+ mv /tmp/ha-cluster-ssh.6460/id_rsa /tmp/ha-cluster-ssh.6460/id_rsa.pub /root/.ssh/
+ rm -r /tmp/ha-cluster-ssh.6460
+ ssh root@192.168.0.3 ha-cluster-init ssh_remote
Done (log saved to /var/log/ha-cluster-bootstrap.log)
+ rm -f /var/lib/csync2/linux-96bg.db3
+ ssh root@192.168.0.3 ha-cluster-init csync2_remote linux-96bg
+ scp root@192.168.0.3:/etc/csync2/\{csync2.cfg\,key_hagroup\} /etc/csync2
+ systemctl enable csync2.socket
+ ssh root@192.168.0.3 csync2\ -mr\ /\ \;\ csync2\ -fr\ /\ \;\ csync2\ -xv
Marking file as dirty: /etc/sysconfig/pacemaker
Marking file as dirty: /etc/csync2/key_hagroup
Marking file as dirty: /etc/corosync/corosync.conf
Connecting to host linux-96bg.local (SSL) ...
Connect to 192.168.0.48:30865 (linux-96bg.local).
Connecting to host linux-96bg (SSL) ...
Cannot resolve peername, getaddrinfo: Name or service not known
Can't create socket: Success
ERROR: Connection to remote host `linux-96bg' failed.
Host stays in dirty state. Try again later...
Connecting to host 192.168.0.48 (SSL) ...
Connect to 192.168.0.48:30865 (192.168.0.48).
Adding peer x509 certificate to db: 3082030C30820275A003020102020900E454AE7693E66E4F30 0D06092A864886F70D010105050030819E310B300906035504 0613022D2D3112301006035504080C09536F6D655374617465 3111300F06035504070C08536F6D6543697479311930170603 55040A0C10536F6D654F7267616E697A6174696F6E31193017 060355040B0C10536F6D654F7267616E697A6174696F6E3111 300F06035504030C08536F6D654E616D65311F301D06092A86 4886F70D01090116106E616D65406578616D706C652E636F6D 301E170D3135303131353039313032385A170D323330343033 3039313032385A30819E310B3009060355040613022D2D3112 301006035504080C09536F6D6553746174653111300F060355 04070C08536F6D654369747931193017060355040A0C10536F 6D654F7267616E697A6174696F6E31193017060355040B0C10 536F6D654F7267616E697A6174696F6E3111300F0603550403 0C08536F6D654E616D65311F301D06092A864886F70D010901 16106E616D65406578616D706C652E636F6D30819F300D0609 2A864886F70D010101050003818D0030818902818100D8C0E5 FF566F60C1422616E428D2704D1AEC5E3F5D108FC7C6F7A06D 16D3AE12F1E8799A2BC92F474E9934CE23E08869D936F0D454 31C55D8BD1F83EF8670247A4DBF85F0D1AC92359F3F6593BB8 1EA16D0073AA217F0D105FC7B91427394B2FE66CA281D6A591 FE7E73930404D6BAB976EB24EB5C43F7DE353C18BE3956051B 0203010001A350304E301D0603551D0E041604140ABED1D329 CF3644D6E743895AF766E8DBD8E502301F0603551D23041830 1680140ABED1D329CF3644D6E743895AF766E8DBD8E502300C 0603551D13040530030101FF300D06092A864886F70D010105 050003818100D636B3169ED3D2DE549F54FB1A1900DA5D0A8C 867A9E27AD5D992D8695381405AFEE79F5460F7D8BD03D2A69 448E62BD39B663EBA43B6858B014A2E60BEC451E4E6608B182 6D9238A5C619DCFAA4B43021B64111298D43C6E1FDB76EB364 8BD675A297FECB19474F979649F7E9E85BE29D7DE2792D1990 A990AEB43302E06F4E
Connection closed.
Finished with 3 errors.
WARNING: csync2 run failed - some files may not be sync'd
+ mkdir -p /tmp/ha-cluster-pssh.6460
+ rm -f /tmp/ha-cluster-pssh.6460/\*
+ pssh -H linux-96bg -H linux-96bg@192.168.0.48 -H linux-a9rq -O StrictHostKeyChecking=no -o /tmp/ha-cluster-pssh.6460 cat /root/.ssh/known_hosts
[1] 13:06:05 [FAILURE] linux-a9rq Exited with error code 255
[2] 13:06:05 [SUCCESS] linux-96bg
[3] 13:06:07 [FAILURE] linux-96bg@192.168.0.48 Exited with error code 255
WARNING: known_hosts collection may be incomplete
+ pscp -H linux-96bg -H linux-96bg@192.168.0.48 -H linux-a9rq -O StrictHostKeyChecking=no /root/.ssh/known_hosts.new /root/.ssh/known_hosts
[1] 13:06:07 [FAILURE] linux-a9rq Exited with error code 1
[2] 13:06:07 [SUCCESS] linux-96bg
[3] 13:06:14 [FAILURE] linux-96bg@192.168.0.48 Exited with error code 1
WARNING: known_hosts merge may be incomplete
+ rm /root/.ssh/known_hosts.new
+ rm -r /tmp/ha-cluster-pssh.6460
+ partprobe /dev/sda
+ sleep 5
: created /etc/corosync/corosync.conf.6460 with content:
+ sync
+ mv -f /etc/corosync/corosync.conf.6460 /etc/corosync/corosync.conf
+ csync2 -m /etc/corosync/corosync.conf
+ csync2 -f /etc/corosync/corosync.conf
+ csync2 -xv /etc/corosync/corosync.conf
Marking file as dirty: /etc/corosync/corosync.conf
Connecting to host linux-a9rq (SSL) ...
Cannot resolve peername, getaddrinfo: Name or service not known
Can't create socket: Success
ERROR: Connection to remote host `linux-a9rq' failed.
Host stays in dirty state. Try again later...
Connection closed.
Finished with 1 errors.
: created /etc/sysconfig/SuSEfirewall2.d/services/cluster.6460 with content:
## Name: Cluster
## Description: Opens ports for Varies Cluster related services

# space separated list of allowed TCP ports
# 30865 for csync2
# 5560 for mgmtd
# 7630 for hawk
# 21064 for dlm
TCP="30865 5560 7630 21064"

# space separated list of allowed UDP ports
UDP=""

# space separated list of allowed RPC services
RPC=""

# space separated list of allowed IP protocols
IP="igmp"

# space separated list of allowed UDP broadcast ports
BROADCAST=""
+ sync
+ mv -f /etc/sysconfig/SuSEfirewall2.d/services/cluster.6460 /etc/sysconfig/SuSEfirewall2.d/services/cluster
: Resetting password of hacluster user
+ rm -f /var/lib/heartbeat/crm/\* /var/lib/pacemaker/cib/\*
+ systemctl enable hawk.service
WARNING: You should change the hacluster password to something more secure!
+ systemctl disable sbd.service
+ systemctl enable pacemaker.service
+ systemctl start pacemaker.service
A dependency job for pacemaker.service failed. See 'journalctl -xn' for details.
ERROR: Failed to start pacemaker.service

Thanks for the help so far guys!

jmozdzen
15-Jan-2015, 12:46
Hi fredprinsloo,

Connecting to host linux-96bg (SSL) ...
Cannot resolve peername, getaddrinfo: Name or service not known
Can't create socket: Success
ERROR: Connection to remote host `linux-96bg' failed.

that sounds like a DNS setup problem - make sure that all node are able to resolve their peer nodes' names to IP addresses...

Regards,
Jens