PDA

View Full Version : Problem adding SLES 12 machines to SuMa 2.1



christer_solskogen
22-Apr-2015, 12:27
Hi!

I have a couple of SuSE 12 machines what I want to add to SuMA, but they are added as name "127.0.0.1" and with ip "127.0.0.1" instead of their normal hostname and IP.

I use " mgr-ssh-push-init --client <ip>--register /srv/www/htdocs/pub/bootstrap/bootstrap.sh --tunnel" to register them.
The bootstrap script ends succesfully, and I can log into the machine and use zypper without any problems.
hostname -s and hostname -f gives correct output on the client.

/var/log/up2date have something I think might be the issue:
[Tue Apr 21 16:41:34 2015] up2date Warning: haldaemon or messagebus service not running. Cannot probe hardware and DMI information.

but dbus-daemon is running (hald is not available on SLES 12 I think)

Automatic reply
27-Apr-2015, 05:30
christer,

It appears that in the past few days you have not received a response to your
posting. That concerns us, and has triggered this automated reply.

Has your issue been resolved? If not, you might try one of the following options:

- Visit http://www.suse.com/support and search the knowledgebase and/or check all
the other support options available.
- You could also try posting your message again. Make sure it is posted in the
correct newsgroup. (http://forums.suse.com)

Be sure to read the forum FAQ about what to expect in the way of responses:
http://forums.suse.com/faq.php

If this is a reply to a duplicate posting, please ignore and accept our apologies
and rest assured we will issue a stern reprimand to our posting bot.

Good luck!

Your SUSE Forums Team
http://forums.suse.com

kwk
28-Apr-2015, 07:39
Christer, please open a support ticket for your problem to have it routed to engineering.

The warning about haldaemon is known, harmless, and will be fixed in the next update. It's about probing hardware details, not about getting the hostname.

Hth,
Klaus

christer_solskogen
06-May-2015, 12:01
Did that, but I found the solution myself.
/etc/hostname had a extra blank line. After I removed that, everything was good!