PDA

View Full Version : php 5.3 for SLES 11 SP1



meikestone
02-Mar-2012, 15:15
Hello,

how can I install php 5.3 on SLES11 SP1 because I don't find the packages in the official repositories.
I found under: "http://www.novell.com/linux/releasenotes/x86_64/SUSE-SLES/11-SP2/#fate-311983"

"Based on significant customer demand, we ship PHP 5.3 parallel to PHP 5.2 with SUSE Linux Enterprise 11 SP1 and SP2."

But the opensuse repo (http://download.opensuse.org/repositories/server:/php/SLE_11/) cannot contain the official supported php 5.3?

Please help, whats is the official way to install it?

Thanks Meike

malcolmlewis
02-Mar-2012, 15:40
Hello,

how can I install php 5.3 on SLES11 SP1 because I don't find the
packages in the official repositories.
I found under:
"http://www.novell.com/linux/releasenotes/x86_64/SUSE-SLES/11-SP2/#fate-311983"

"Based on significant customer demand, we ship PHP 5.3 parallel to PHP
5.2 with SUSE Linux Enterprise 11 SP1 and SP2."

But the opensuse repo
(http://download.opensuse.org/repositories/server:/php/SLE_11/) cannot
contain the official supported php 5.3?

Please help, whats is the official way to install it?

Thanks Meike



Hi
I've asked my SUSE contacts as to which repository it may be in, I've
checked my SP1 and SP2 repositories and still only see 5.2.14.

--
Cheers Malcolm °¿° (Linux Counter #276890)
SUSE Linux Enterprise Desktop 11 (x86_64) Kernel 3.0.13-0.27-default
up 5 days 11:44, 3 users, load average: 0.00, 0.03, 0.05
CPU Intel i5 CPU M520@2.40GHz | Intel Arrandale GPU

meikestone
02-Mar-2012, 16:46
So all other who use php 5.3 does use the opensuse (s.a.) repository???

Thanks Meike

malcolmlewis
06-Mar-2012, 15:38
So all other who use php 5.3 does use the opensuse (s.a.) repository???

Thanks Meike



Hi
OK, just checked a fresh SP2 install and php5.3 is there, they are
called php53 and available via the online SLES11-SP2-Core repository.

--
Cheers Malcolm °¿° (Linux Counter #276890)
SUSE Linux Enterprise Desktop 11 (x86_64) Kernel 3.0.13-0.27-default
up 1 day 11:33, 2 users, load average: 0.03, 0.10, 0.13
CPU Intel i5 CPU M520@2.40GHz | Intel Arrandale GPU

carco
07-Mar-2012, 10:07
Ooooh, thanks a lot, that's the very reason why I am interested in SP 2 too. Do you know the exact Version Number? 5.3.xxx?

Rosario

malcolmlewis
07-Mar-2012, 15:26
Ooooh, thanks a lot, that's the very reason why I am interested in SP 2
too. Do you know the exact Version Number? 5.3.xxx?

Rosario



Hi
Info as requested;


Information for package php53:

Repository: SLES11-SP2-Core
Name: php53
Version: 5.3.8-0.19.6
Arch: x86_64
Vendor: SUSE LINUX Products GmbH, Nuernberg, Germany
Support Level: Level 3
Installed: No
Status: not installed
Installed Size: 4.6 MiB
Summary: PHP5 Core Files
Description:
This package contains the PHP5 core files, including PHP binary (CLI)
and PHP configuration (php.ini). This package must be installed in
order to use PHP. Additionally, extension modules and server modules
(e.g. for Apache) may be installed.

Additional documentation is available in package php-doc.

Just a note, security fixes are backported, so whilst you may be after a
specific version, you need to check the changelog and have a look here
as well;
http://support.novell.com/security/cve/


--
Cheers Malcolm °¿° (Linux Counter #276890)
SUSE Linux Enterprise Desktop 11 (x86_64) Kernel 3.0.13-0.27-default
up 10:36, 2 users, load average: 0.01, 0.08, 0.12
CPU Intel i5 CPU M520@2.40GHz | Intel Arrandale GPU

carco
07-Mar-2012, 15:59
Great, exactly what I was waiting for, during the last 18 months. I am glad they did it.

Rosario

carco
08-Mar-2012, 10:05
One last question: after the upgrade to SP2 I noticed that php5 (2.14) was still in use. Now I need to run 5.3.x

What should I do now: uninstall all the php5-packages and install php53-packages instead or should I simply add php53-packages? And will my /etc/php5 with all its subdirectories and configs be preserved?? and php53 integrated into apache instead of php5?

Rosario

malcolmlewis
09-Mar-2012, 03:05
One last question: after the upgrade to SP2 I noticed that php5 (2.14)
was still in use. Now I need to run 5.3.x

What should I do now: uninstall all the php5-packages and install
php53-packages instead or should I simply add php53-packages? And will
my /etc/php5 with all its subdirectories and configs be preserved?? and
php53 integrated into apache instead of php5?

Rosario



Hi
It looks like it will upgrade;


zypper in php53
Refreshing service 'nu_novell_com'.
Loading repository data...
Reading installed packages...
Resolving package dependencies...

Problem: php53-5.3.8-0.19.6.x86_64 conflicts with php5 < 5.3 provided by php5-5.2.14-0.7.24.1.x86_64
Solution 1: Following actions will be
done: deinstallation of php5-5.2.14-0.7.24.1.x86_64
deinstallation of php5-ctype-5.2.14-0.7.24.1.x86_64
deinstallation of php5-dom-5.2.14-0.7.24.1.x86_64
deinstallation of php5-hash-5.2.14-0.7.24.1.x86_64
deinstallation of php5-iconv-5.2.14-0.7.24.1.x86_64
deinstallation of php5-json-5.2.14-0.7.24.1.x86_64
deinstallation of php5-suhosin-5.2.14-0.7.24.1.x86_64
deinstallation of php5-tokenizer-5.2.14-0.7.24.1.x86_64
deinstallation of php5-xmlreader-5.2.14-0.7.24.1.x86_64
deinstallation of php5-xmlwriter-5.2.14-0.7.24.1.x86_64
Solution 2: do not install php53-5.3.8-0.19.6.x86_64

Choose from above solutions by number or cancel [1/2/c] (c):


I would ensure you have a system backup before you attempt the
update....

Check the list of installed php packages via;


zypper se -i php

Then check when upgrading they are all replaced.

--
Cheers Malcolm °¿° (Linux Counter #276890)
SUSE Linux Enterprise Desktop 11 (x86_64) Kernel 3.0.13-0.27-default
up 1 day 22:24, 3 users, load average: 0.22, 0.21, 0.15
CPU Intel i5 CPU M520@2.40GHz | Intel Arrandale GPU

carco
16-Mar-2012, 16:58
Sorry for the delay. I am writing this just in case someone else follows my path: I did it with yast in the GUI. I had to DEinstall first. After installation of php53 I had to reconfigure the apache server, again with yast in the network services http-service. I added the php5 module, and the ssl module because both had gone. And finally I had to reconfigure my virtual hosts because the yast config of apache overwrote mine. Fortunately I could copy my vhosts list/configs from my production server as I just installed this on my VMware ESX vm with SLES for VMware.

Rosario