PDA

View Full Version : NetworkManager and dial-up connection settings



svalx
12-Oct-2011, 06:36
Hello!
I was create dial-up connection in nm-applet and it work fine on one
phone line but don't work on another. I found out that because of the
different types of dialing in different PBX. My dial-up connection
worked on tone dial enabled PBX and not work on pulse dial PBX. In Gnome
NetworkManager applet I could not find dial type settings. How I can
setup dial type for dial-up connection in NetworkManager?


--
svalx
------------------------------------------------------------------------
svalx's Profile: http://forums.novell.com/member.php?userid=92998
View this thread: http://forums.novell.com/showthread.php?t=446502

AlexDudko
12-Oct-2011, 09:06
Try to uncheck "Wait for dial tone" box. It used to work but I'm not
able to check it at the moment because there are no pulse lines nearby.


--
AlexDudko
------------------------------------------------------------------------
AlexDudko's Profile: http://forums.novell.com/member.php?userid=100476
View this thread: http://forums.novell.com/showthread.php?t=446502

svalx
13-Oct-2011, 18:46
No, this did not help me...


--
svalx
------------------------------------------------------------------------
svalx's Profile: http://forums.novell.com/member.php?userid=92998
View this thread: http://forums.novell.com/showthread.php?t=446502

mikewillis
13-Oct-2011, 20:36
I don't have a copy of SLED to hand right now (and I don't have a modem)
but a quick Google search indicates there is pulse/tone option in the
YaST modem configuration module. So have a look at that.


Where are you located? I'm surprised to hear of someone trying to use
dial up in 2011 and that you're trying to do it somewhere you can't use
tone dialling honestly seems quite bizarre to me. Tone dialling has been
around for decades.


--
mikewillis
------------------------------------------------------------------------
mikewillis's Profile: http://forums.novell.com/member.php?userid=7510
View this thread: http://forums.novell.com/showthread.php?t=446502

svalx
13-Oct-2011, 22:26
I am from a Russia and some of local PBX still support only pulse
dialing. YaST's modem settings not affect to my connections because i
use NetworkManager instead of YaST network configuration method. But i
was configure it anyway - unsuccessfully. I use built-in HP notebook
analog modem for connect to my office when Internet is lost. It work
perfect for SSH (if i am located on tone line :))


--
svalx
------------------------------------------------------------------------
svalx's Profile: http://forums.novell.com/member.php?userid=92998
View this thread: http://forums.novell.com/showthread.php?t=446502

malcolmlewis
13-Oct-2011, 22:52
On Thu, 13 Oct 2011 21:26:01 GMT
svalx <svalx@no-mx.forums.novell.com> wrote:

>
> I am from a Russia and some of local PBX still support only pulse
> dialing. YaST's modem settings not affect to my connections because i
> use NetworkManager instead of YaST network configuration method. But i
> was configure it anyway - unsuccessfully. I use built-in HP notebook
> analog modem for connect to my office when Internet is lost. It work
> perfect for SSH (if i am located on tone line :))
>
>
Hi
Install mincom and the check via 'at' commands the factory
configuration, then change it to use pulse rather than tone.

--
Cheers Malcolm °¿° (Linux Counter #276890)
openSUSE 11.4 (x86_64) Kernel 2.6.37.6-0.7-desktop
up 3 days 20:52, 4 users, load average: 0.27, 0.35, 0.51
GPU GeForce 8600 GTS Silent - Driver Version: 285.05.09

svalx
17-Oct-2011, 14:01
I was found a solution. Just enough to add the prefix "P" to the phone
number field. Thank you all!

LLiner
18-Oct-2011, 08:36
svalx;2146150 Wrote:
> I am from a Russia
If I were you I would reply I am from Stalingrad!
My question is:
svalx;2146150 Wrote:
> I use built-in HP notebook analog modem for connect to my office when
> Internet is lost.
Do you connect to the Internet via office server?
If yes, could you tell, please, how do you do this?


--
LLiner
------------------------------------------------------------------------
LLiner's Profile: http://forums.novell.com/member.php?userid=105778
View this thread: http://forums.novell.com/showthread.php?t=446502

svalx
18-Oct-2011, 10:09
18.10.2011 11:36, LLiner wrote:
>
> Do you connect to the Internet via office server?
> If yes, could you tell, please, how do you do this?
>
>
No, I connect to office for remote administer my servers. But reserve
Internet connection from office server is good idea, I will try receive
this functional.