PDA

View Full Version : SLES 11 SP3 Console oder Terminal auf 80x25 einstellen?



Steeler01
23-Feb-2016, 09:42
Ich habe ein Fujitsu TX1310-M1 mit SLES11 SP3 installiert. Ich habe in grub Video=640x480 eingestellt. Mit 创stty size创, bekomme 创30 80创 und 创echo $LINES创, 30.
Wie kann ich auf 25 rows (reihen) einstellen? Mit 创stty rows 25创 und 创Export LINES=25创 haben nicht funktioniert.
Bei vga=769 hat nichts ge鋘dert. Bei vga=785 und 786 hatte ich 26 x 76. Ich brauche aber 25 x 80. Ich verstehe nicht warum die befehl stty nicht funktionieren. Auf ein TX2540-M1 mit SLES 11 SP3 hatte auch automatisch 25 x 80 und das stty Befehl funktioniert.
Grafikkarte auf TX2540-M1 ist ein MGA 200e und auf TX1310-M1 ein Intel Haswell.
Ich habe auch mit vga=3840 auch propiert und mit Fonts lat9w-16.psfu, default8x16.gz, default8x9.psfu.gz, drdos8x14.psfu.gz, drdos8x16.psfu.gz, drdos8x6.psfu.gz und drdos8x8.psfu.gz, alles hat nicht funktioniert. Das alles erkl鋜t immer noch nicht warum das befehl stty nicht funktioniert.

jmozdzen
23-Feb-2016, 13:48
Hi Steeler01,

Ich habe ein Fujitsu TX1310-M1 mit SLES11 SP3 installiert. Ich habe in grub Video=640x480 eingestellt. Mit 创stty size创, bekomme 创30 80创 und 创echo $LINES创, 30.
Wie kann ich auf 25 rows (reihen) einstellen? Mit 创stty rows 25创 und 创Export LINES=25创 haben nicht funktioniert.
Bei vga=769 hat nichts ge鋘dert. Bei vga=785 und 786 hatte ich 26 x 76. Ich brauche aber 25 x 80. Ich verstehe nicht warum die befehl stty nicht funktionieren. Auf ein TX2540-M1 mit SLES 11 SP3 hatte auch automatisch 25 x 80 und das stty Befehl funktioniert.
Grafikkarte auf TX2540-M1 ist ein MGA 200e und auf TX1310-M1 ein Intel Haswell.
Ich habe auch mit vga=3840 auch propiert und mit Fonts lat9w-16.psfu, default8x16.gz, default8x9.psfu.gz, drdos8x14.psfu.gz, drdos8x16.psfu.gz, drdos8x6.psfu.gz und drdos8x8.psfu.gz, alles hat nicht funktioniert. Das alles erkl鋜t immer noch nicht warum das befehl stty nicht funktioniert.

please note that these forums are targeting a world-wide user base, so please post using the English language.

You're asking how to get a 25x80 row/column layout on your Fujitsu TX1310-M1 running SLES11 SP3. Using "stty" didn't help. On a TX2540-M1, also SLES11SP3, you say this was the default layout and the stty command works.

What you're not telling is whether this is on the text-mode console or in some graphical "console application".

I tried this on an OpenSUSE machine's text console (tty2), where running "stty columns 80 rows 25" did set the proper layout. Of course it did not resize the screen, but consecutive calls to i.e. "ls -l" restricted the output to the upper/left 80x25 area of the screen.

What is the exact result you're seeing when you use stty to change the layout, when doing what tests after using stty?

Regards,
Jens

Steeler01
23-Feb-2016, 16:12
Sorry I didn't think about writing in english. We are using tty1 as a console. I finally got stty rows 25 to Show 25 rows from root in text.
We have are Software installed and Login with bbx. It starts a programm that has Graphics simlar to yast. I now have been tring to put this command in the .profile, but it comes up with 30 rows.
I can go from the program into the OS side and give the command in. It sets to 25 rows but only until I hit enter. Then it goes back to 30 rows.
I did the same thing on a Red Hat 7 Server, also a TX1310-M1, and it works fine, just like I want it to. So I know at least I'm using the command right. Just can't figure out why it won't do what I want.
Best would be, that it boots into 80x25 on tty1-6.

jmozdzen
23-Feb-2016, 16:21
Hi Steeler01,

> We have are Software installed and Login with bbx. It starts a programm that has Graphics simlar to yast.

have you tried logging in to a plain bash shell and issue the stty command, to see if it basically works? If it does, manually start the application from within that session to see if the layout "sticks".

Once it works manually, we can figure out why it won't when everything is called via .profile.

Regards,
Jens

Steeler01
23-Feb-2016, 16:56
I thought it was working from root, but now I get the same results: It sets to 25 rows but only until I hit enter. Then it goes back to 30 rows.
I just didn't hit enter enough. I know we and Fujitsu had Problems just trying to get it to boot into 640x480. I think this all has something to do with systemd and this Intel Haswell Graphic Chipset.
Although those should have corrected by now. I have been doing alot of testing on this Server, so I will reinstall it tomorrow and try again.

Steeler01
24-Feb-2016, 11:41
I thought it was working from root, but now I get the same results: It sets to 25 rows but only until I hit enter. Then it goes back to 30 rows.
I just didn't hit enter enough. I know we and Fujitsu had Problems just trying to get it to boot into 640x480. I think this all has something to do with systemd and this Intel Haswell Graphic Chipset.
Although those should have corrected by now. I have been doing alot of testing on this Server, so I will reinstall it tomorrow and try again.

I installed the server without our software. I noticed that we also put vga=normal as while as video=640x480 in grub. It boots into 80x30 or as stty shows 30x80. I have noticed a few things now. When the system first boots, it starts in 80x25 and then goes to 80x30. I also found this information in boot.msg. And the stty command stills does like it did before.

<6>[ 0.000000] Extended CMOS year: 2000
<6>[ 0.000000] Console: colour VGA+ 80x25
<6>[ 0.000000] console [tty0] enabled
<6>[ 0.000000] allocated 34603008 bytes of page_cgroup

<3>[ 3.170541] [drm:i915_write32] *ERROR* Unknown unclaimed register before writing to a090
<7>[ 3.170870] i915 0000:00:02.0: irq 44 for MSI/MSI-X
<6>[ 3.170874] [drm] Supports vblank timestamp caching Rev 1 (10.10.2010).
<6>[ 3.171013] [drm] Driver supports precise vblank timestamp query.
<6>[ 3.171167] vgaarb: device changed decodes: PCI:0000:00:02.0,olddecodes=io+mem,decodes=io+mem: owns=io+mem
<6>[ 3.200155] fbcon: inteldrmfb (fb0) is primary device
<6>[ 3.357884] Console: switching to colour frame buffer device 80x30
<6>[ 3.358404] i915 0000:00:02.0: fb0: inteldrmfb frame buffer device
<6>[ 3.358416] i915 0000:00:02.0: registered panic notifier
<3>[ 3.358733] i915 0000:00:02.0: More than 8 outputs detected
<4>[ 3.370456] i915: fixme: max PWM is zero
<6>[ 3.370536] acpi device:5a: registered as cooling_device13
<6>[ 3.370578] input: Video Bus as /devices/LNXSYSTM:00/LNXSYBUS:00/PNP0A08:00/LNXVIDEO:00/input/input5
<6>[ 3.370612] ACPI: Video Device [GFX0] (multi-head: yes rom: no post: no)
<6>[ 3.370624] [drm] Initialized i915 1.6.0 20080730 for 0000:00:02.0 on minor 0
<7>[ 3.382851] PM: Marking nosave pages: 000000000009d000 - 0000000000100000
<7>[ 3.382854] PM: Marking nosave pages: 00000000c7aac000 - 00000000c7ab3000
<7>[ 3.382855] PM: Marking nosave pages: 00000000d9f9f000 - 00000000dbfff000
<7>[ 3.382922] PM: Marking nosave pages: 00000000dc000000 - 0000000100000000
<7>[ 3.383289] PM: Basic memory bitmaps created
<7>[ 3.390437] PM: Basic memory bitmaps freed
<6>[ 3.390440] video LNXVIDEO:00: Restoring backlight state
<6>[ 3.394285] PM: Starting manual resume from disk
<7>[ 3.394584] PM: Hibernation image partition 8:2 present
<7>[ 3.394585] PM: Looking for hibernation image.
<7>[ 3.394685] PM: Image not found (code -22)
<7>[ 3.394686] PM: Hibernation image not present or could not be loaded.

This also shows up serveral times.

CONSOLE=/dev/console SELINUX_INIT=YES ROOTFS_FSTYPE=ext3 SHELL=/bin/sh TERM=linux ROOTFS_FSCK=0 crashkernel=1 LC_ALL=POSIX
INIT_VERSION=sysvinit-2.86 REDIRECT=/dev/tty1 COLUMNS=80 PATH=/bin:/sbin:/usr/bin:/usr/sbin
DO_CONFIRM= RUNLEVEL=3 PWD=/
SPLASHCFG= PREVLEVEL=N LINES=30 HOME=/
SHLVL=2 splash=silent SPLASH=no
ROOTFS_BLKDEV=/dev/disk/by-id/ata-WDC_WD5003ABYX-50WERA1_WD-WMAYP7980632-part3 _=/sbin/startproc DAEMON=/sbin/acpid

I hope this helps. The smiley I didn't put in.

Steeler01
25-Feb-2016, 09:04
Since I started this in German, I figured I would do a General Translation and Problem description. My Computer has automatic spell checking, but only for german, sorry for any mistakes.

I have a TX1310-M1 (graphics Intel Haswell) and a TX2540-M1 (graphics MGA 200e) with SLES11 SP3 installed. In grub, I added vga=normal and Video=640x480. I said at first my stty command isn't working, this is not completely true. Some parts work other don't.
Example: stty stop '' works, stty rows 25 doesn't work. When I gave the command stty rows 25 in, it sets to 25 rows but only until I hit enter. Then it goes back to 30 rows. Our software program needs to be started on terminal tty1. It is a text graphic, like when you start yast from text mode. Here is where I Need to have 80 columns and 25 rows. I have tried, vga=769 (here nothing changed), vga=785 and 786 (went to 76x26) and vga=3840 (nothing changed). I also tried with Fonts lat9w-16.psfu, default8x16.gz, default8x9.psfu.gz, drdos8x14.psfu.gz, drdos8x16.psfu.gz, drdos8x6.psfu.gz and drdos8x8.psfu.gz, nothing changed.

I did the same thing on a Red Hat 7 Server, also a TX1310-M1, and it works fine, just like I want it to. So I know at least I'm using the command right. Just can't figure out why it won't do what I want.
Best would be, that it boots into 80x25 on tty1-6.

jmozdzen
01-Mar-2016, 14:39
Hi Steeler01,

sorry for being unresponsive - it's been a busy week...

> Best would be, that it boots into 80x25 on tty1-6.

I guess you'll have to find a VGA mode that results in that layout then.

> I gave the command stty rows 25 in, it sets to 25 rows but only until I hit enter.

How do you judge that it sets to 25 rows? Does it somehow resize the screen? I've always only seen it limit output to that desired part of the terminal window, but leaving the actual resolution the same. In other words, to actually tell that "stty" did indeed change something, I have to invoke some "cat bigfile" or "vi"...

> I also tried with Fonts lat9w-16.psfu [...]

I wouldn't expect that road to lead to any useful results...

Regards,
Jens

Steeler01
04-Mar-2016, 09:50
Hi,

>sorry for being unresponsive - it's been a busy week...

It's been busy for me too.

>> Best would be, that it boots into 80x25 on tty1-6.

>I guess you'll have to find a VGA mode that results in that layout then.

Yes, but which one? That is what I can't figure out.

>> I gave the command stty rows 25 in, it sets to 25 rows but only until I hit enter.

>How do you judge that it sets to 25 rows? Does it somehow resize the screen? I've always only seen it limit output to that desired part of the terminal window, but leaving the actual resolution the same. In other words, to actually tell that "stty" did indeed change something, I have to invoke some "cat bigfile" or "vi"...

I can see that 5 rows from the bottom disappear. When hit enter key, with or without a command, it continues on to the bottom with 30 rows.

>> I also tried with Fonts lat9w-16.psfu [...]

>I wouldn't expect that road to lead to any useful results...

This is what I thought to, but I was by Fujitsu to try. Now they don't have any more ideas, so I'm supposed to ask SUSE. Some Support from Fujitsu and my Company ist paying for it.

>Regards,
>Jens


Regards