PDA

View Full Version : SLES 12 SP1 NFS and quota mount command?



skunkboy
09-Aug-2016, 21:50
Hello,

Noticed with some existing nfs mount from SLES 11sp4 that when I try to mount them with the 'quota' option on SLES 12sp1 I get an option does not exist error. When I remove
the quota option and retry it works. I can see user quotas, so I'm guess I'm just trying to confirm that it finds quotas now without needing the mount option?

Thanks,
Matt

ab
12-Aug-2016, 04:00
On 08/09/2016 02:54 PM, skunkboy wrote:
>
> Noticed with some existing nfs mount from SLES 11sp4 that when I try
> to mount them with the 'quota' option on SLES 12sp1 I get an option does
> not exist error. When I remove
> the quota option and retry it works. I can see user quotas, so I'm
> guess I'm just trying to confirm that it finds quotas now without
> needing the mount option?

Disclaimers:

First, I rarely use quotas; perks of my job to not need to.
Second, I have not tried quotas, at all, with NFS.

With that in mind, enabling quotas on the client side of an NFS
connections feels wrong to me, since usually quotas are defined on
something that is a filesystem, and NFS is not really a filesystem despite
its name; it does not provide access via a block device, and is instead a
protocol that provides clients access to servers via that protocol. It
can mount into real filesystems arbitrarily, and the backend filesystems
themselves have the ability to control quotas, etc.

As a result, I'd guess this does not work, and should not need to work,
since the quota can just be defined on the server side, which meshes well
with general security practice #1: Client-side security (e.g. quotas
enforced on the client side) is a broken model that cannot work reliably.

--
Good luck.

If you find this post helpful and are logged into the web interface,
show your appreciation and click on the star below...