PDA

View Full Version : SLES 11 SP3 XEN Host Network Comm Problem



zexec4
12-Sep-2016, 14:29
(If this is the wrong area, someone please point me in the right direction, but I'm new at this...)

I have been rebuilding my SuSE server for the purpose of running (Novell) Open Workgroup Server. The plan is to
a - have a SLES11SP3 XEN Host (done but network does not work)
b - have a SLES11SP3 XEN VM Guest for OES11SP2 (done & network using the host eth0 works)
c - have a SLES11SP3 XEN VM Guest for GroupWise (done & network using the host eth0 works)
d - have a SLES11SP4 XEN VM Guest for GroupWise Mobility Server (to be done) (SP4 because the GroupWise 2014.2 product requires it)

I am baffled what I've done to enable the VM Guest machines to be able to network, but the Host computer cannot.

How do I troubleshoot this short of raising an SR?

Jerome (zexec4)

Automatic Reply
19-Sep-2016, 05:30
zexec4,

It appears that in the past few days you have not received a response to your
posting. That concerns us, and has triggered this automated reply.

These forums are peer-to-peer, best effort, volunteer run and that if your issue
is urgent or not getting a response, you might try one of the following options:

- Visit http://www.suse.com/support and search the knowledgebase and/or check all
the other support options available.
- Open a service request: https://www.suse.com/support
- You could also try posting your message again. Make sure it is posted in the
correct newsgroup. (http://forums.suse.com)

Be sure to read the forum FAQ about what to expect in the way of responses:
http://forums.suse.com/faq.php

If this is a reply to a duplicate posting or otherwise posted in error, please
ignore and accept our apologies and rest assured we will issue a stern reprimand
to our posting bot..

Good luck!

Your SUSE Forums Team
http://forums.suse.com

zexec4
12-Nov-2016, 05:30
By means of a service request this issue has been resolved.

I had an error in the host network config. Changing the host's config from (I think) a static IP - which was incorrect - to "No link and IP Setup (Bonding Slaves)" fixed my problem instantly.

ab
13-Nov-2016, 05:42
Thanks for sharing your results as they will likely help others.


--
Good luck.

If you find this post helpful and are logged into the web interface,
show your appreciation and click on the star below...