PDA

View Full Version : Installation suse cloud 6-problem



pracadyplomowa20
12-Sep-2016, 21:47
Hi

I writning graduation work about suse cloud 6 and i try install it so i fallowed this guide https://www.suse.com/documentation/suse-openstack-cloud-6/book_cloud_deploy/data/book_cloud_deploy.html
i installed sles 12 sp1 and i do like in guide but i stuck on install cloud i got error could not create default proposal any idea what im doing wrong?

https://www.dropbox.com/s/onutiiu6ahlx2yg/network1_susecloud.PNG?dl=0

https://www.dropbox.com/s/kx6phcooobftx1h/network_suse.PNG?dl=0

https://www.dropbox.com/s/wdny2we4636vmpl/susecloud%20install.PNG?dl=0

second card network is nat who connect internet to vm
any idead what im doing wrong?

eblock
13-Sep-2016, 09:49
Hi,

there are a lot of things that can go wrong. Could you provide some logs from your admin server? Somewhere should be a reason why the proposal fails. In my first tests with SOC 6 there were permission errors, for example:


nde200 puma[4675]: [4675] * Preloading application
nde200 puma[4675]: [4675] ! Unable to load application: Errno::EACCES: Permission denied @ rb_sysopen - /var/log/crowbar/production.log
pumactl[4698]: Status file not found: /opt/dell/crowbar_framework/tmp/pids/puma.state

So it's not necessarily your fault that it fails. Try to find respective entries in /var/log/messages and post them here if you find something.

Regards,
Eugen

smflood
13-Sep-2016, 10:39
On 12/09/16 21:54, pracadyplomowa20 wrote:

> I writning graduation work about suse cloud 6 and i try install it so i
> fallowed this guide
> https://www.suse.com/documentation/suse-openstack-cloud-6/book_cloud_deploy/data/book_cloud_deploy.html
> i installed sles 12 sp1 and i do like in guide but i stuck on install
> cloud i got error could not create default proposal any idea what im
> doing wrong?
>
> https://www.dropbox.com/s/onutiiu6ahlx2yg/network1_susecloud.PNG?dl=0
>
> https://www.dropbox.com/s/kx6phcooobftx1h/network_suse.PNG?dl=0
>
> https://www.dropbox.com/s/wdny2we4636vmpl/susecloud%20install.PNG?dl=0
>
> second card network is nat who connect internet to vm
> any idead what im doing wrong?

From the screenshots it looks like you're trying to do this on
VirtualBox but is this running on Windows or Linux?

Like Eugen said, lots of things can go wrong and it's hard to tell from
your screenshots what it is in this case. Perhaps you could provide a
screenshot of the actual error?

What I will note is that whilst you've configured NatNetwork1 with
Network CIDR 192.168.124.0 I think that should be 192.168.124.0/24. I'll
also suggest that you don't want DHCP enabled since that would interfere
with the one SUSE OpenStack Cloud set ups on the Admin Server.

Note I have SUSE OpenStack Cloud 6 working under VirtualBox but in a
private network (to the workstation) and not using NAT.

HTH.
--
Simon
SUSE Knowledge Partner

------------------------------------------------------------------------
If you find this post helpful and are logged into the web interface,
please show your appreciation and click on the star below. Thanks.
------------------------------------------------------------------------

pracadyplomowa20
13-Sep-2016, 11:21
My main system is windows 10 and on this is installed virtualbox .
this is new log after adding netmask in nat network /24 . I turn off dhcp too .

https://www.dropbox.com/s/js0vpdzmcds7m4g/logs.PNG?dl=0

eblock
13-Sep-2016, 12:49
This is a different error, this one seems to be caused by an already existing admin. IIUC, you setup a new admin server without deleting the old one. Please try to reproduce the original issue and provide the syslog from /var/log/messages.

pracadyplomowa20
13-Sep-2016, 17:04
Sorry for not responding but you know work :) after return to home and power off my virtualbox with admin server i start again installation from web and on Transitioning Administrator server to ready state got error :

this is from /var/log/crowbar/install.log
https://www.dropbox.com/s/qc3a1iy9646xnzv/eror%20log.PNG?dl=0

and this from /var/log/message
https://www.dropbox.com/s/cyn1a0sl5c7ipxv/eror2.PNG?dl=0

this is from /var/chef/cache/failed-run.data.json
https://www.dropbox.com/s/34g6c9bh1m30umq/error3.log?dl=0

smflood
13-Sep-2016, 17:27
On 13/09/16 17:14, pracadyplomowa20 wrote:

> Sorry for not responding but you know work :) after return to home and
> power off my virtualbox with admin server i start again installation
> from web and on Transitioning Administrator server to ready state got
> error :
>
> this is from /var/log/crowbar/install.log
> https://www.dropbox.com/s/qc3a1iy9646xnzv/eror%20log.PNG?dl=0
>
> and this from /var/log/message
> https://www.dropbox.com/s/cyn1a0sl5c7ipxv/eror2.PNG?dl=0

Perhaps you can explain how you've configured your Admin Server VM. From
the above install.log file and your earlier VirtualBox screenshots are
you configuring it with two network adapters, each configured as NAT?

> this is from /var/chef/cache/failed-run.data.json
> https://www.dropbox.com/s/34g6c9bh1m30umq/error3.log?dl=0

This one is unreadable.

HTH.
--
Simon
SUSE Knowledge Partner

------------------------------------------------------------------------
If you find this post helpful and are logged into the web interface,
please show your appreciation and click on the star below. Thanks.
------------------------------------------------------------------------

pracadyplomowa20
13-Sep-2016, 17:30
sorry that is correct link to last one
https://www.dropbox.com/s/62wkbmukpyk4qrb/error3_log.PNG?dl=0

pracadyplomowa20
13-Sep-2016, 17:52
So i got 2 adapters in vm one is natnetwork and i set up statis ip on this 192.168.124.10 , Second adapter is normal nat and it gices me access to internet .

https://www.dropbox.com/s/qm7pykiqiz5je8g/network1.PNG?dl=0
https://www.dropbox.com/s/8k31y06eclkeet2/network2.PNG?dl=0
https://www.dropbox.com/s/l7pq4nqpz52w67k/network3.PNG?dl=0

eblock
14-Sep-2016, 10:03
this is from /var/log/crowbar/install.log
https://www.dropbox.com/s/qc3a1iy964...20log.PNG?dl=0

and this from /var/log/message
https://www.dropbox.com/s/cyn1a0sl5c...eror2.PNG?dl=0

this is from /var/chef/cache/failed-run.data.json
https://www.dropbox.com/s/34g6c9bh1m...rror3.log?dl=0

I can't open any of these links except the ones with your network configuration. Can you post the relevant log output here in this thread?

smflood
14-Sep-2016, 10:38
On 13/09/16 17:34, pracadyplomowa20 wrote:

> sorry that is correct link to last one
> https://www.dropbox.com/s/62wkbmukpyk4qrb/error3_log.PNG?dl=0

Presumably you're seeing problems when running install-suse-cloud?

Given the reference to the bridge-utils package in the top half of that
screenshot does your server have access to the SLES12 SP1 media
(physical, ISO, or remote mount)?

HTH.
--
Simon
SUSE Knowledge Partner

------------------------------------------------------------------------
If you find this post helpful and are logged into the web interface,
please show your appreciation and click on the star below. Thanks.
------------------------------------------------------------------------

pracadyplomowa20
14-Sep-2016, 10:49
Sorry for not responding but you know work :) after return to home and power off my virtualbox with admin server i start again installation from web and on Transitioning Administrator server to ready state got error :

this is from /var/log/crowbar/install.log
https://www.dropbox.com/s/qc3a1iy9646xnzv/eror%20log.PNG?dl=0

and this from /var/log/message
https://www.dropbox.com/s/cyn1a0sl5c7ipxv/eror2.PNG?dl=0

this is from /var/chef/cache/failed-run.data.json
https://www.dropbox.com/s/34g6c9bh1m30umq/error3.log?dl=0

here are new links , sorry but i can't provide txt files cuz when i put installation my internet connection in vm gone

https://www.dropbox.com/s/qtk7yu9p7b6uvi8/error_log1.PNG?dl=0
https://www.dropbox.com/s/62wkbmukpyk4qrb/error3_log.PNG?dl=0
https://www.dropbox.com/s/exykjo6vxplpx0h/error_log2.PNG?dl=0
https://www.dropbox.com/s/wdel05hdxo3xbrj/error_log3.PNG?dl=0

smflood
14-Sep-2016, 11:21
On 14/09/16 10:54, pracadyplomowa20 wrote:

> here are new links , sorry but i can't provide txt files cuz when i put
> installation my internet connection in vm gone
>
> https://www.dropbox.com/s/qtk7yu9p7b6uvi8/error_log1.PNG?dl=0
> https://www.dropbox.com/s/62wkbmukpyk4qrb/error3_log.PNG?dl=0
> https://www.dropbox.com/s/exykjo6vxplpx0h/error_log2.PNG?dl=0
> https://www.dropbox.com/s/wdel05hdxo3xbrj/error_log3.PNG?dl=0

Please see my earlier reply today.

The only other thing that is possibly suggested by the above output is
DNS - does the hostname resolve correctly? What does "hostname -f"
report? Can you also post /etc/hosts.

HTH.
--
Simon
SUSE Knowledge Partner

------------------------------------------------------------------------
If you find this post helpful and are logged into the web interface,
please show your appreciation and click on the star below. Thanks.
------------------------------------------------------------------------

pracadyplomowa20
14-Sep-2016, 11:30
here are /etc/hosts :

https://www.dropbox.com/s/1kzq78xdt1yswga/etcHost.PNG?dl=0

pracadyplomowa20
14-Sep-2016, 11:42
here are /etc/hosts :

https://www.dropbox.com/s/1kzq78xdt1yswga/etcHost.PNG?dl=0

hostname -f
https://www.dropbox.com/s/1t61q41d25b0qax/hostnameF.PNG?dl=0

eblock
14-Sep-2016, 12:07
I would assume that the proposal fails because of the dnsmasq error. Can you provide output for:

systemctl status dnsmasq.service

It should point to why the service fails. Maybe /var/log/messages gives more details why dnsmasq fails to start. You should first try to fix that, it's required for a proper installation.

pracadyplomowa20
14-Sep-2016, 12:16
I would assume that the proposal fails because of the dnsmasq error. Can you provide output for:

systemctl status dnsmasq.service

It should point to why the service fails. Maybe /var/log/messages gives more details why dnsmasq fails to start. You should first try to fix that, it's required for a proper installation.

it is dead (inactive ) when i want start him with systemctl start dnsmasq.service its says "unit dnsmasq.service failed to load : no such file or directory" I think its is not even installed but how now reconnect to internet?

eblock
14-Sep-2016, 13:01
How is your repository setup (zypper lr -d)? In one of my first installations of SOC6 I had also some trouble with not installed packages. It's likely that after you fix dnsmasq service you'll get another missing package error. But this way you'll get further step by step, that's how I did it.

Do you have internet connection from your admin server at all? Or do you mean that your host where admin is running loses its connectivity? I think that would be strange, but networking is not really my field of expertise, so maybe someone else is able to help here.

pracadyplomowa20
14-Sep-2016, 13:41
so i installed dnsmsql rerun installation internet connection is gone again this is from https://www.dropbox.com/s/cr8k3jq7si0c1hq/repo_setup.PNG?dl=0
before runnig crowbar script i have connection to internet after runing this script connection is gone and i must reset interfaces to get connection to internet .

pracadyplomowa20
14-Sep-2016, 13:53
so i installed dnsmsql rerun installation internet connection is gone again this is from https://www.dropbox.com/s/cr8k3jq7si0c1hq/repo_setup.PNG?dl=0
before runnig crowbar script i have connection to internet after runing this script connection is gone and i must reset interfaces to get connection to internet .

now i got another i think missing pattern now is dhcp3 https://www.dropbox.com/s/nzndh2jnmuhxn1b/error4.PNG?dl=0.

eblock
14-Sep-2016, 14:06
now i got another i think missing pattern now is dhcp3 https://www.dropbox.com/s/nzndh2jnmu...rror4.PNG?dl=0.

Sounds about right, try to install that, too and see what's coming next.


before runnig crowbar script i have connection to internet after runing this script connection is gone and i must reset interfaces to get connection to internet .

Check your network.json file in /etc/crowbar/, to me it sounds like this could be the reason why your connection is lost after running crowbar script. I don't know if it helps, but here's my output of my network.json:


{
"attributes": {
"network": {
"start_up_delay": 30,
"enable_tx_offloading": false,
"enable_rx_offloading": false,
"teaming": {
"mode": 4
},
"mode": "team",
"interface_map": [
{
"pattern": "X9DRT",
"bus_order": [
"0000:00/0000:00:01.1/0000:02:00.0",
"0000:00/0000:00:01.1/0000:02:00.1"
]
}
],
"conduit_map": [
{
"pattern": "team/2/.*",
"conduit_list": {
"intf2": {
"if_list": [
"+1g1",
"+1g2"
]
},
"intf1": {
"if_list": [
"+1g1",
"+1g2"
]
},
"intf0": {
"if_list": [
"+1g1",
"+1g2"
]
}
}
},
{
"pattern": "team/1/.*",
"conduit_list": {
"intf2": {
"if_list": [
"?1g1"
],
"team_mode": 0
},
"intf1": {
"if_list": [
"?1g1"
]
},
"intf0": {
"if_list": [
"?1g1"
]
}
}
},
{
"pattern": "team/.*/.*",
"conduit_list": {
"intf2": {
"if_list": [
"1g1",
"1g2"
]
},
"intf1": {
"if_list": [
"1g1",
"1g2"
]
},
"intf0": {
"if_list": [
"1g1",
"1g2"
]
}
}
}
],
"networks": {
"nova_fixed": {
"add_bridge": false,
[...]

But I didn't modify that file myself, it was a colleague who knows networking way better than me. I left out the part with the networks (fixed, floating, etc.), I believe you can use the defaults here.
For reference, my admin server is also a VM (xen), but they only have one interface (eth0):


root@admin1:~ # ip link list
1: lo: <LOOPBACK,UP,LOWER_UP> mtu 65536 qdisc noqueue state UNKNOWN mode DEFAULT group default
link/loopback 00:00:00:00:00:00 brd 00:00:00:00:00:00
2: eth0: <BROADCAST,MULTICAST,UP,LOWER_UP> mtu 1500 qdisc pfifo_fast state UNKNOWN mode DEFAULT group default qlen 1000
link/ether 00:16:3e:00:20:00 brd ff:ff:ff:ff:ff:ff

root@admin1:~ # ip address show eth0
2: eth0: <BROADCAST,MULTICAST,UP,LOWER_UP> mtu 1500 qdisc pfifo_fast state UNKNOWN group default qlen 1000
link/ether 00:16:3e:00:20:00 brd ff:ff:ff:ff:ff:ff
inet 192.168.124.129/24 brd 192.168.124.255 scope global eth0
valid_lft forever preferred_lft forever
inet6 fe80::216:3eff:fe00:2000/64 scope link
valid_lft forever preferred_lft forever


Hope this helps!

smflood
14-Sep-2016, 15:08
On 14/09/16 13:54, pracadyplomowa20 wrote:

> pracadyplomowa20;34296 Wrote:
>> so i installed dnsmsql rerun installation internet connection is gone
>> again this is from
>> https://www.dropbox.com/s/cr8k3jq7si0c1hq/repo_setup.PNG?dl=0
>> before runnig crowbar script i have connection to internet after runing
>> this script connection is gone and i must reset interfaces to get
>> connection to internet .
>
> now i got another i think missing pattern now is dhcp3
> https://www.dropbox.com/s/nzndh2jnmuhxn1b/error4.PNG?dl=0.

Both of the above Dropbox links don't show a graphic.

My SOC6 setup in a private network under VirtualBox on Linux does not
have access to the internet (or any other network for that matter - it's
private with no NAT). I did not have to mess with the network.json file.

Given you're having trouble installing packages where are you installing
from? Sounds like remote repos which obviously need a working network
connection. Perhaps try attaching ISOs as virtual DVD drives (I attach
both the SLES12 SP1 DVD1 and SOC6 DVD ISOs) which will allow the install
to find all the packages it needs.

HTH.
--
Simon
SUSE Knowledge Partner

------------------------------------------------------------------------
If you find this post helpful and are logged into the web interface,
please show your appreciation and click on the star below. Thanks.
------------------------------------------------------------------------

smflood
14-Sep-2016, 15:11
On 14/09/16 11:34, pracadyplomowa20 wrote:

> here are /etc/hosts :
>
> https://www.dropbox.com/s/1kzq78xdt1yswga/etcHost.PNG?dl=0

I wonder whether having a short name of AdminNode which is different to
that in the fully qualified host name admin2.example.com causes
problems? The documentation has "192.168.124.10 admin.cloud.example.com
admin" which I also use with no problem but given your later replies I
think it's ultimately a networking issue ...

HTH.
--
Simon
SUSE Knowledge Partner

------------------------------------------------------------------------
If you find this post helpful and are logged into the web interface,
please show your appreciation and click on the star below. Thanks.
------------------------------------------------------------------------

smflood
14-Sep-2016, 15:13
On 14/09/16 15:08, Simon Flood wrote:

> My SOC6 setup in a private network under VirtualBox on Linux does not
> have access to the internet (or any other network for that matter - it's
> private with no NAT). I did not have to mess with the network.json file.
>
> Given you're having trouble installing packages where are you installing
> from? Sounds like remote repos which obviously need a working network
> connection. Perhaps try attaching ISOs as virtual DVD drives (I attach
> both the SLES12 SP1 DVD1 and SOC6 DVD ISOs) which will allow the install
> to find all the packages it needs.

A thought - SOC6 expects the router IP address to be 192.168.124.1 but
you're using NAT which if VirtualBox is anything like VMware desktop
products might reserve that for bridge interface with 192.168.124.2 as
router.

HTH.
--
Simon
SUSE Knowledge Partner

------------------------------------------------------------------------
If you find this post helpful and are logged into the web interface,
please show your appreciation and click on the star below. Thanks.
------------------------------------------------------------------------

pracadyplomowa20
15-Sep-2016, 09:03
On 14/09/16 11:34, pracadyplomowa20 wrote:

> here are /etc/hosts :
>
> https://www.dropbox.com/s/1kzq78xdt1yswga/etcHost.PNG?dl=0

I wonder whether having a short name of AdminNode which is different to
that in the fully qualified host name admin2.example.com causes
problems? The documentation has "192.168.124.10 admin.cloud.example.com
admin" which I also use with no problem but given your later replies I
think it's ultimately a networking issue ...

HTH.
--
Simon
SUSE Knowledge Partner

------------------------------------------------------------------------
If you find this post helpful and are logged into the web interface,
please show your appreciation and click on the star below. Thanks.
------------------------------------------------------------------------
Ok i manage install it , but the problem is . When i want launch another node vie pxe it work https://www.dropbox.com/s/budl5p6ou585mqx/node1.PNG?dl=0 but when i check dash board that node don't show up. I add in Provisioner root_password_hash, but what about login?. I don't know what worked previ i just put both cd into cd-room sles12 sp1 and cloud and remove gateway from routing and cloud has been installed.

smflood
15-Sep-2016, 11:13
On 15/09/16 09:04, pracadyplomowa20 wrote:

> Ok i manage install it , but the problem is . When i want launch
> another node vie pxe it work
> https://www.dropbox.com/s/budl5p6ou585mqx/node1.PNG?dl=0 but when i
> check dash board that node don't show up. I add in Provisioner
> root_password_hash, but what about login?

If the new node PXE boots then check
/var/log/crowbar/sledgehammer/<MAC_address>.<domain>.transcript (also
present on newly booted node which you should be able to SSH to from the
Admin Server) which should indicate why it's not showing up in the
Dashboard.

My guess is time synchronisation not being set up on the Admin Server or
is out of sync.

HTH.
--
Simon
SUSE Knowledge Partner

------------------------------------------------------------------------
If you find this post helpful and are logged into the web interface,
please show your appreciation and click on the star below. Thanks.
------------------------------------------------------------------------

eblock
15-Sep-2016, 13:17
My guess is time synchronisation not being set up on the Admin Server or
is out of sync.


Without knowing the results yet, I assume smflood is right, I had the same issue at the beginning of my installations. Make sure that you have the ntp barclamp configured with a ntp server and this server is reachable for the new nodes.

pracadyplomowa20
15-Sep-2016, 13:19
Y it is ntp . but how configure it i do this https://www.dropbox.com/s/i90t0ng6qcjg124/ntp.PNG?dl=0

smflood
15-Sep-2016, 13:56
On 15/09/16 13:24, pracadyplomowa20 wrote:

> Y it is ntp . but how configure it i do this
> https://www.dropbox.com/s/i90t0ng6qcjg124/ntp.PNG?dl=0

Which server/node is that ntp.conf file from?

You need to have time synchronisation set up and working on the Admin
Server _before_ running install-suse-cloud as you can't make changes to
the NTP configuration on the Admin Server afterwards (since Chef will
interfere).

If your nodes will have access to an external time source you might be
able to set the NTP Barclamp to point to that time source - it's
currently likely to be pointing to a broken or unreachable one.

HTH.
--
Simon
SUSE Knowledge Partner

------------------------------------------------------------------------
If you find this post helpful and are logged into the web interface,
please show your appreciation and click on the star below. Thanks.
------------------------------------------------------------------------

pracadyplomowa20
15-Sep-2016, 14:18
On 15/09/16 13:24, pracadyplomowa20 wrote:

> Y it is ntp . but how configure it i do this
> https://www.dropbox.com/s/i90t0ng6qcjg124/ntp.PNG?dl=0

Which server/node is that ntp.conf file from?

You need to have time synchronisation set up and working on the Admin
Server _before_ running install-suse-cloud as you can't make changes to
the NTP configuration on the Admin Server afterwards (since Chef will
interfere).

If your nodes will have access to an external time source you might be
able to set the NTP Barclamp to point to that time source - it's
currently likely to be pointing to a broken or unreachable one.

HTH.
--
Simon
SUSE Knowledge Partner

------------------------------------------------------------------------
If you find this post helpful and are logged into the web interface,
please show your appreciation and click on the star below. Thanks.
------------------------------------------------------------------------
its form my admin node , and i don't have internet connection now since i run install-suse-cloud from website

smflood
15-Sep-2016, 14:39
On 15/09/16 14:24, pracadyplomowa20 wrote:

> its form my admin node , and i don't have internet connection now since
> i run install-suse-cloud from website

Hmm ... I solved this by configuring NTP on my openSUSE host machine to
respond to NTP requests from 192.168.124.0/24. Not sure if/how you can
do this with Windows 10.

HTH.
--
Simon
SUSE Knowledge Partner

------------------------------------------------------------------------
If you find this post helpful and are logged into the web interface,
please show your appreciation and click on the star below. Thanks.
------------------------------------------------------------------------

pracadyplomowa20
15-Sep-2016, 14:44
If your nodes will have access to an external time source you might be
able to set the NTP Barclamp to point to that time source - it's
currently likely to be pointing to a broken or unreachable one.

What do you mean by that i don't event know what login is set up on those nodes. What is default login on it?

pracadyplomowa20
15-Sep-2016, 14:58
hmm i installed ntp on windows but i don't think it will works since what i understand after install suse cloud script network is isolated form outside im correct?

smflood
15-Sep-2016, 15:19
On 15/09/16 14:54, pracadyplomowa20 wrote:

> What do you mean by that i don't event know what login is set up on
> those nodes. What is default login on it?

In the Dashboard running on the Admin Server so http://192.168.124.10/
select Barclamps > Crowbar then edit NTP Management.

HTH.
--
Simon
SUSE Knowledge Partner

------------------------------------------------------------------------
If you find this post helpful and are logged into the web interface,
please show your appreciation and click on the star below. Thanks.
------------------------------------------------------------------------

pracadyplomowa20
15-Sep-2016, 15:22
hmm i installed ntp on windows but i don't think it will works since what i understand after install suse cloud script network is isolated form outside im correct?

OK i done this i just make another vm with latest ubuntu connected him to natNetwork (adminnode) and set up ntp conf now i see nodes :)

pracadyplomowa20
16-Sep-2016, 10:49
now i have another problem yesterday i launch to establish controller node compute and everythink went fine . Today i log in and state of those nodes are power off when all vms are launched and works plus i cant set up another node https://www.dropbox.com/s/il7866jdtlrhc7q/noconnection.PNG?dl=0 . Now i power cycle on each vm but still nodes aren't ready and i cant create another node.

pracadyplomowa20
16-Sep-2016, 12:05
im start to think its better i like to install this cloud on vmware vsphere

pracadyplomowa20
16-Sep-2016, 13:11
im start to think its better i like to install this cloud on vmware vsphere

ok i fixed it i don't know why tftp was disable .I just enable it vie yast2