PDA

View Full Version : connect to windows terminal server - auto saves authenticati



framnes
23-Jan-2012, 10:36
Hi

Im using optiplex fx160 with suse Enterprise 10 Desktop to connect to
windows remote desktop with the terminal software.
This is regarding a school, with many students.
So I was wondering, when i save a connection, I don't have the options
to not save username and passwords.

Since some of the clients is going to be placed in some places where
students can pass by all school day,
we don't want it to be as easy as a students passing by and just
doubleclick on connection and then their in.

Is there any options or possibilities to choose NOT to save
authentication,
and just save the host ip?

Is it aswell free to upgrade? or do you have to pay for upgrading?

Just move this thread if i posted in wrong place..

Regards

André


--
framnes
------------------------------------------------------------------------
framnes's Profile: http://forums.novell.com/member.php?userid=123043
View this thread: http://forums.novell.com/showthread.php?t=451194

thsundel
23-Jan-2012, 10:36
framnes;2169796 Wrote:
> Hi
>
> Im using an open suse thin client to connect to windows terminal server
> with the terminal software.
> This is regarding a school, with many students
> I was wondering, when i save a connection, I don't have the options to
> not save username and passwords.
>
> Since some of the clients is going to be placed in some places where
> students can pass by all school day,
> we don't want it to be as easy as a students passing by and just
> doubleclick on connection and then their in.
>
> Is there any options or possibilities to choose NOT to save
> authentication,
> and just save the host ip?
>
> Just move this thread if i posted in wrong place..
>
> Regards
>
> André

Are you using rdesktop? If so you can create a launcher with the
following command: rdesktop -k youkeyboardlayout -T NameOfServer
ipofserver.

Thomas


--
http://thsundel.blogspot.com/
------------------------------------------------------------------------
thsundel's Profile: http://forums.novell.com/member.php?userid=128
View this thread: http://forums.novell.com/showthread.php?t=451194

framnes
23-Jan-2012, 12:16
thsundel;2169798 Wrote:
> Are you using rdesktop? If so you can create a launcher with the
> following command: rdesktop -k youkeyboardlayout -T NameOfServer
> ipofserver.
>
> Thomas

Yeah I do, edited the text earlier.
Ok, thanks for response! I'll check it out...


--
framnes
------------------------------------------------------------------------
framnes's Profile: http://forums.novell.com/member.php?userid=123043
View this thread: http://forums.novell.com/showthread.php?t=451194

framnes
23-Jan-2012, 14:16
It's a thin client with suse Enterprise 10 Desktop,and it seems like
there
is no a right click function on the Desktop neither in any other
places...

Is this a function for v.11 only?

-André


--
framnes
------------------------------------------------------------------------
framnes's Profile: http://forums.novell.com/member.php?userid=123043
View this thread: http://forums.novell.com/showthread.php?t=451194

thsundel
23-Jan-2012, 14:26
framnes;2169836 Wrote:
> It's a thin client with suse Enterprise 10 Desktop,and it seems like
> there
> is no a right click function on the Desktop neither in any other
> places...
>
> Is this a function for v.11 only?
>
> -André

You can probably create a file named myshortcut.desktop in the
/home/username/Desktop folder with the following content:

> [Desktop Entry]
> Version=1.0
> Encoding=UTF-8
> Name=No name
> Type=Application
> Exec=rdesktop -k fi -T ServerName IPofserver
> TryExec=
> Icon=/usr/share/pixmaps/network.png
> X-GNOME-DocPath=
> Terminal=false
> Name[en_US]=MyShortcut
> GenericName[en_US]=
> Comment[en_US]=

Then it should show up on the desktop?

Thomas


--
http://thsundel.blogspot.com/
------------------------------------------------------------------------
thsundel's Profile: http://forums.novell.com/member.php?userid=128
View this thread: http://forums.novell.com/showthread.php?t=451194

framnes
24-Jan-2012, 11:36
Thanks for reply.

There is no nautilus on the thin client,
so there is no possibility to browse to any folder either...
Neither creating shortcuts, files or folders...

It's a very stripped version with only a few applications...

Do you have any other ideas?


-André


--
framnes
------------------------------------------------------------------------
framnes's Profile: http://forums.novell.com/member.php?userid=123043
View this thread: http://forums.novell.com/showthread.php?t=451194

thsundel
24-Jan-2012, 11:46
framnes;2170076 Wrote:
> Thanks for reply.
>
> There is no nautilus on the thin client,
> so there is no possibility to browse to any folder either...
> Neither creating shortcuts, files or folders...
>
> It's a very stripped version with only a few applications...
>
> Do you have any other ideas?
>
>
> -André

So can you add items to the gnome menu, if so then you could place the
.desktop file in the folder where the menu shortcuts are?

'GNOME desktop basics' (http://www.yolinux.com/TUTORIALS/GNOME.html)

Thomas


--
thsundel
------------------------------------------------------------------------
thsundel's Profile: http://forums.novell.com/member.php?userid=128
View this thread: http://forums.novell.com/showthread.php?t=451194