PDA

View Full Version : Suse cloud and pacemaker problem



naukasuse12
12-Dec-2016, 06:34
Hi

I installed admin node with Ha extension pack. I got single mode card , connection to internet via bastion.I got everything updated via smt. So when i want cluster i got many errors and cluster is not set up.
I must first deploy full suse cloud to set up clusters or i must do it from admin node before i installed suse cloud ?

i watched this https://www.youtube.com/watch?v=OrsiP86rGM8 but it will not work with my configuration.

my setup is
all nodes are in virtualbox
2 cards

one with 192.168.124.10 static ip Add host only
second it is bridge adapter also with static ip

any suggestion what i need to do ?

smflood
14-Dec-2016, 00:18
naukasuse12 Wrote in message:

> I installed admin node with Ha extension pack. I got single mode card ,
> connection to internet via bastion.I got everything updated via smt. So
> when i want cluster i got many errors and cluster is not set up.
> I must first deploy full suse cloud to set up clusters or i must do it
> from admin node before i installed suse cloud ?
>
> i watched this https://www.youtube.com/watch?v=OrsiP86rGM8 but it will
> not work with my configuration.
>
> my setup is
> all nodes are in virtualbox
> 2 cards
>
> one with 192.168.124.10 static ip Add host only
> second it is bridge adapter also with static ip
>
> any suggestion what i need to do ?

With SUSE OpenStack Cloud you first have to install the Admin
server then you deploy your OpenStack nodes from that. This
includes Pacemaker if you want HA.

For HA you need at least two Control nodes[1] although it is
possible to use HA with Compute nodes[2].

HTH.

[1] https://www.suse.com/documentation/suse-openstack-cloud-6/book
_cloud_deploy/data/sec_depl_ostack_pacemaker.html
[2] https://susecon2016.smarteventscloud.com/connect/sessionDetail
..ww?SESSION_ID=91445
--
Simon Flood
SUSE Knowledge Partner


----Android NewsGroup Reader----
http://usenet.sinaapp.com/

naukasuse12
14-Dec-2016, 00:57
naukasuse12 Wrote in message:

> I installed admin node with Ha extension pack. I got single mode card ,
> connection to internet via bastion.I got everything updated via smt. So
> when i want cluster i got many errors and cluster is not set up.
> I must first deploy full suse cloud to set up clusters or i must do it
> from admin node before i installed suse cloud ?
>
> i watched this https://www.youtube.com/watch?v=OrsiP86rGM8 but it will
> not work with my configuration.
>
> my setup is
> all nodes are in virtualbox
> 2 cards
>
> one with 192.168.124.10 static ip Add host only
> second it is bridge adapter also with static ip
>
> any suggestion what i need to do ?

With SUSE OpenStack Cloud you first have to install the Admin
server then you deploy your OpenStack nodes from that. This
includes Pacemaker if you want HA.

For HA you need at least two Control nodes[1] although it is
possible to use HA with Compute nodes[2].

HTH.

[1] https://www.suse.com/documentation/suse-openstack-cloud-6/book
_cloud_deploy/data/sec_depl_ostack_pacemaker.html
[2] https://susecon2016.smarteventscloud.com/connect/sessionDetail
..ww?SESSION_ID=91445
--
Simon Flood
SUSE Knowledge Partner


----Android NewsGroup Reader----
http://usenet.sinaapp.com/

thanks for reply i got 2 control node now and 2 compute node i planing set up sbd so : i have one question i set up sdb via this command sbd -d /dev/sda3/ -4 180 -1 90 create

i see dump
so now i must set up patch to my crowbar installation but where is a id ? I mean now i must use this command
/dev/disk/by-id/DEVICE so it should look like that ->> /dev/sda3/my-id/sda3 ?
id is a uuid? or i can just write 1 instead empty place and it will be my id ?

i can't open links

smflood
16-Dec-2016, 15:26
On 14/12/16 00:04, naukasuse12 wrote:

> thanks for reply i got 2 control node now and 2 compute node i planing
> set up sbd so : i have one question i set up sdb via this command sbd
> -d /dev/sda3/ -4 180 -1 90 create
>
> i see dump
> so now i must set up patch to my crowbar installation but where is a id
> ? I mean now i must use this command
> /dev/disk/by-id/DEVICE so it should look like that ->>
> /dev/sda3/my-id/sda3 ?
> id is a uuid? or i can just write 1 instead empty place and it will be
> my id ?

When creating and editing the Pacemaker proposal which Configuration
mode for STONITH are you selecting?

> i can't open links

Sorry but I don't understand this comment - which links?

HTH.
--
Simon
SUSE Knowledge Partner

------------------------------------------------------------------------
If you find this post helpful and are logged into the web interface,
please show your appreciation and click on the star below. Thanks.
------------------------------------------------------------------------

naukasuse12
16-Dec-2016, 19:29
On 14/12/16 00:04, naukasuse12 wrote:

> thanks for reply i got 2 control node now and 2 compute node i planing
> set up sbd so : i have one question i set up sdb via this command sbd
> -d /dev/sda3/ -4 180 -1 90 create
>
> i see dump
> so now i must set up patch to my crowbar installation but where is a id
> ? I mean now i must use this command
> /dev/disk/by-id/DEVICE so it should look like that ->>
> /dev/sda3/my-id/sda3 ?
> id is a uuid? or i can just write 1 instead empty place and it will be
> my id ?

When creating and editing the Pacemaker proposal which Configuration
mode for STONITH are you selecting?

> i can't open links

Sorry but I don't understand this comment - which links?

HTH.
--
Simon
SUSE Knowledge Partner

------------------------------------------------------------------------
If you find this post helpful and are logged into the web interface,
please show your appreciation and click on the star below. Thanks.
------------------------------------------------------------------------

those links :

[1] https://www.suse.com/documentation/s...k-cloud-6/book
_cloud_deploy/data/sec_depl_ostack_pacemaker.html
[2] https://susecon2016.smarteventscloud.../sessionDetail
..ww?SESSION_ID=91445

Also in pacemaker set this mode " Configured STONITH Block devices (SBD)