PDA

View Full Version : Server hangs bring up network interface



cmosentine
21-Feb-2017, 19:07
Hi All: I have a SLES 11 SP4 server that is giving me trouble. Recently I had to delete a lot of log files //var/log as my /var partition filled up due to excessive log file size. But I fear I may have deleted something important as now my server hangs on boot. The server starts fine but when it gets to the point of bring up the network interface it just hangs there, but interestingly other processes continue to load in the background. The interface never does come up.



The only way I have been able to get the server to fully boot is to remove the NIC, reboot the machine, delete the NIC in Network management, and reboot. The server loads fine but obviously without a NIC. Now, If I put the NIC back into the server and reboot and server will come up all the way just once, any subsequent reboots and the server will again hang.



I currently have the server up and running with a NIC, but I am afraid the next restart will cause the server to once again hang. I went into /var/log and made sure all appropriate directories exist and that they all have correct ACLs.



As always your help is greatly appreciated.

KBOYLE
21-Feb-2017, 19:22
cmosentine wrote:

> I currently have the server up and running with a NIC, but I am
> afraid the next restart will cause the server to once again hang.

Have you checked your configuration using YaST Network Settings?

Perhaps you can remove the NIC and reinstall it to ensure all the
necessary components are in place?

--
Kevin Boyle - Knowledge Partner
If you find this post helpful and are logged into the web interface,
please show your appreciation and click on the star below this post.
Thank you.

cmosentine
21-Feb-2017, 20:07
Thanks for the reply Kevin. Yes, I have gone into YaST and checked the configuration. And as you eluded to the only way I can boot the server is to remove all the NICs. Once the NICs are gone I can boot the server and delete all the NIC-related info via YaST. Another reboot and all is well except for no NICs. But then I can down the server, put the card back in, reboot and reconfigure the card. All is well for one restart, then the whole issue starts over.



>>> Kevin Boyle<KBOYLE@no-mx.forums.microfocus.com> 2/21/2017 1:22 PM >>>


cmosentine wrote:




> I currently have the server up and running with a NIC, but I am

> afraid the next restart will cause the server to once again hang.




Have you checked your configuration using YaST Network Settings?




Perhaps you can remove the NIC and reinstall it to ensure all the

necessary components are in place?




--

Kevin Boyle - Knowledge Partner

If you find this post helpful and are logged into the web interface,

please show your appreciation and click on the star below this post.

Thank you.

KBOYLE
21-Feb-2017, 21:33
cmosentine wrote:

> But then I can down the server, put the card back in, reboot and
> reconfigure the card. All is well for one restart, then the whole
> issue starts over.

After I posted my reply I wondered how you might interpret my
suggestion. Now I see I didn't make myself clear. :(

What I meant was: using YaST Network Settings...
> Perhaps you can remove the NIC and reinstall it to ensure all the
> necessary components are in place?

If your clean-up deleted something that is needed, reinstalling the NIC
using YaST Network Settings may fix it.

--
Kevin Boyle - Knowledge Partner
If you find this post helpful and are logged into the web interface,
please show your appreciation and click on the star below this post.
Thank you.

cmosentine
22-Feb-2017, 15:17
Happy to report I have the server back up running. Thanks for the help. Chris.



>>> Kevin Boyle<KBOYLE@no-mx.forums.microfocus.com> 2/21/2017 3:33 PM >>>


cmosentine wrote:




> But then I can down the server, put the card back in, reboot and

> reconfigure the card. All is well for one restart, then the whole

> issue starts over.




After I posted my reply I wondered how you might interpret my

suggestion. Now I see I didn't make myself clear. :(




What I meant was: using YaST Network Settings...

> Perhaps you can remove the NIC and reinstall it to ensure all the

> necessary components are in place?




If your clean-up deleted something that is needed, reinstalling the NIC

using YaST Network Settings may fix it.




--

Kevin Boyle - Knowledge Partner

If you find this post helpful and are logged into the web interface,

please show your appreciation and click on the star below this post.

Thank you.