PDA

View Full Version : SLES 11 SP4 SLES 11 SP 4 networking



mohd_tarmizi
17-May-2017, 05:06
Hello all,

I am a newbies for LINUX and SUSE frankly speaking don't have any idea where to for my new task. As for my new task, I am doing SLES 11 SP4 installation on IBM System Z. The installation process went okay after a few tries and errors. Now, there is a need for me to add another IP which is for backup purposes. that means, currently we have eth0 with 10.xx.xx.xx and now we need to have eth1 with 192.xx.xx.xx. I am not sure where to start because i tried from YaSt but no success on it.

Thank you

ab
17-May-2017, 13:35
Note: I replied to your thread in the networking forum, but think this one
is probably more-applicable depending on what is happening. Respond
wherever you feel best; if it is System-Z-specific, respond here; if just
basic networking, try there. For completeness, the other thread is here:
http://forums.suse.com/showthread.php?t=9441



First, welcome to the forum, and a platform with infinite possibilities.
I'll see what I can do to help based on experience with SLES, though not
necessarily with System Z, and you are welcome to keep asking until we get
it right.

There are at least two parts to the process; first, you need a NIC, and
second you need to apply networking configuration to that NIC. The first
part, particularly on a System Z box, I have no idea about.

I presume you are actually installing on a VM within a System Z box, not
as the host itself, but if that is wrong please let me know as I think
SLES supports both options, and if you are doing the VM I think that uses
the s390x media. In any case, add the "hardware" first, which you should
see show up in Yast or from the command line:



ip a
ip l


Next, at least on SLES for other platforms, Yast can be used to configure
the NIC IP address(es), netmask(s), as well as system gateway(s), DNS
settings, and so on. You can get directly to the networking section f
Yast using the following command:



yast lan


Once there, you should get to a display that shows you available NICs; if
you do not see your NIC, either it is not installed yet (see previous
section) or you maybe have not rebooted to have it show up (not always
required, but usually is for me since I cannot install NICs "hot"). If
the new NIC shows up, select it and add its IP address.

If you are using Yast from the command line, probably in"ncurses" mode (a
text-based GUI of sorts) then you may find working within Yast a little
tricky at first, involving excessive use of the [Tab] key to move around.
While that works, you should also see underlined letters on
fields/buttons/etc. and if you use Alt+[letter] it will move you to that
field or "click" that button for you, so moving around in Yast (ncurses)
or the GUI, using these shortcuts, can be really fast and easy and I find
myself using those even when I have a GUI and mouse that could otherwise
be used.

If you've applied your settings then next/save/finish out of Yast and
let's see if anything has applied properly:



ip a
ip r


--
Good luck.

If you find this post helpful and are logged into the web interface,
show your appreciation and click on the star below.

If you want to send me a private message, please let me know in the
forum as I do not use the web interface often.

mohd_tarmizi
18-May-2017, 03:53
Hi ab,

Thank you for the response. As for start, this SUSE 11 server is installed on z/VM 6.4 which is installed on LPAR. As for the command given "ip a" and "ip l" need to be run on the SUSE it self, correct?
From yast2, we may see there are 3 NIC where 1st NIC (eth0) is configured with 10.xx.xx.xx. However, since I am not at the site now this is all I can provide now. I will provide more information once I reach the site.

Thank you

ab
18-May-2017, 13:08
Yes, all the commands from me will likely be just Linux or SUSE Linux
Enterprise Server commands as I know nothing about System Z other than I
want one. :-)


--
Good luck.

If you find this post helpful and are logged into the web interface,
show your appreciation and click on the star below.

If you want to send me a private message, please let me know in the
forum as I do not use the web interface often.

mohd_tarmizi
19-May-2017, 04:59
Hi ab,

This is what I can show you. I got this for one of the SUSE server.


SUSE11:/ # ip a
1: lo: <LOOPBACK,UP,LOWER_UP> mtu 16436 qdisc noqueue state UNKNOWN
link/loopback 00:00:00:00:00:00 brd 00:00:00:00:00:00
inet 127.0.0.1/8 brd 127.255.255.255 scope host lo
inet 127.0.0.2/8 brd 127.255.255.255 scope host secondary lo
inet6 ::1/128 scope host
valid_lft forever preferred_lft forever
2: eth0: <BROADCAST,MULTICAST,UP,LOWER_UP> mtu 1492 qdisc pfifo_fast state UNKNOWN qlen 1000
link/ether 99:99:99:00:99:99 brd ff:ff:ff:ff:ff:ff
inet 10.xx.xx.xx/24 brd 10.xx.xx.xx scope global eth0
inet6 fe80::4ff:fe00:c/64 scope link
valid_lft forever preferred_lft forever

SUSE11:/ # ip l
1: lo: <LOOPBACK,UP,LOWER_UP> mtu 16436 qdisc noqueue state UNKNOWN
link/loopback 00:00:00:00:00:00 brd 00:00:00:00:00:00
2: eth0: <BROADCAST,MULTICAST,UP,LOWER_UP> mtu 1492 qdisc pfifo_fast state UNKNOWN qlen 1000
link/ether 99:99:99:00:99:99 brd ff:ff:ff:ff:ff:ff




Network Settings
│┌──────────────────────────────────────────────── ────────────────────────────────────────────────── ────────────────────────────────────────────────── ────────────────────┐│
││Name │IP Address │Device │Note ││
││OSA Express Network card (0.0.0600)│10.xx.xx.xx │eth0 │ ││
││OSA Express Network card (0.0.0604)│Not configured│ │ ││
││OSA Express Network card (0.0.0605)│Not configured│ │ ││
││OSA Express Network card (0.0.0606)│Not configured│ │ ││



As you can see here, there is a few more NIC. Really could use some help on how to configure this.

Thank you

mohd_tarmizi
19-May-2017, 09:02
Hi ab,

I managed to add the additional IP address. But I can't ping the IP desired. after run the command "ip a" and "ip l" this is what it gave me:


SUSE11:/ # ip l
1: lo: <LOOPBACK,UP,LOWER_UP> mtu 16436 qdisc noqueue state UNKNOWN
link/loopback 00:00:00:00:00:00 brd 00:00:00:00:00:00
2: eth0: <BROADCAST,MULTICAST,UP,LOWER_UP> mtu 1492 qdisc pfifo_fast state UNKNOWN qlen 1000
link/ether xx:xx:xx:xx:xx:xx brd ff:ff:ff:ff:ff:ff
3: eth1: <NO-CARRIER,MULTICAST,UP> mtu 1492 qdisc pfifo_fast state DOWN qlen 1000
link/ether xx:xx:xx:xx:xx:xx brd ff:ff:ff:ff:ff:ff
SUSE11:/ # ip a
1: lo: <LOOPBACK,UP,LOWER_UP> mtu 16436 qdisc noqueue state UNKNOWN
link/loopback 00:00:00:00:00:00 brd 00:00:00:00:00:00
inet 127.0.0.1/8 brd 127.255.255.255 scope host lo
inet 127.0.0.2/8 brd 127.255.255.255 scope host secondary lo
inet6 ::1/128 scope host
valid_lft forever preferred_lft forever
2: eth0: <BROADCAST,MULTICAST,UP,LOWER_UP> mtu 1492 qdisc pfifo_fast state UNKNOWN qlen 1000
link/ether 02:00:04:00:00:0c brd ff:ff:ff:ff:ff:ff
inet 10.xx.xx.xx/24 brd 10.xx.xx.xx scope global eth0
inet6 xxx::xxx:xxxx:xx/64 scope link
valid_lft forever preferred_lft forever
3: eth1: <NO-CARRIER,MULTICAST,UP> mtu 1492 qdisc pfifo_fast state DOWN qlen 1000
link/ether xx:xx:xx:xx:xx:xx brd ff:ff:ff:ff:ff:ff
inet 192.xx.xx.xx/22 brd 192.xx.xx.xx scope global eth1

And also, I noticed on yast that the new IP is not connected:


┌───────────────────────────────────────────────── ───────────────────────┐│
││Name │IP Address │Device │No││
││OSA Express Network card (0.0.0600)│10.xx.xx.xx │eth0 │ ││
││OSA Express Network card (0.0.0604)│192.xx.xx.xx│eth1 │ ││
││ ││
││ ││
││ ││
││ ││
│└├─────────────────────────────────────────────── ────────────────────┤───┘│
│┌──────────────────────────────────────────────── ────────────────────────┐│
││OSA Express Network card (0.0.0604) (Not connected) ─│
││MAC : 02:00:04:00:00:0d ││
││BusID : 0.0.0604 ││

ab
19-May-2017, 13:23
Yes, is the second NIC, the one with the 192.x.x.x address, plugged in (or
equivalent)? Usually I see 'DOWN' in the 'ip a' output like that when it
is not plugged in somehow, which can be confusing with virtual hardware,
but there you go.


--
Good luck.

If you find this post helpful and are logged into the web interface,
show your appreciation and click on the star below.

If you want to send me a private message, please let me know in the
forum as I do not use the web interface often.