PDA

View Full Version : SLES 11 SP4 Firefox won't run in XEN VM



zexec4
03-Sep-2017, 14:17
As this is related to an inability to run Firefox in a XEN VM environment, I hope this problem is in the right forum. The platform is SLES11SP4 on both the host and the 3 XEN VMs. Firefox runs OK on the host.

If I try to start Firefox on one of the VMs, nothing happens, after the timer disappears. If I try to run it in a terminal session, I get the following (even in safe mode):
[24126] ###!!! ABORT: js::jit:InitProcessExecutableMemory() failed: file /usr/src/packages/BUILD/mozilla/XPCOMinit.cpp, line 709
that is repeated, and then it says:
Segmentation fault

Any suggestions, please?

Jerome

Automatic Reply
08-Sep-2017, 05:30
zexec4,

It appears that in the past few days you have not received a response to your
posting. That concerns us, and has triggered this automated reply.

These forums are peer-to-peer, best effort, volunteer run and that if your issue
is urgent or not getting a response, you might try one of the following options:

- Visit http://www.suse.com/support and search the knowledgebase and/or check all
the other support options available.
- Open a service request: https://www.suse.com/support
- You could also try posting your message again. Make sure it is posted in the
correct newsgroup. (http://forums.suse.com)

Be sure to read the forum FAQ about what to expect in the way of responses:
http://forums.suse.com/faq.php

If this is a reply to a duplicate posting or otherwise posted in error, please
ignore and accept our apologies and rest assured we will issue a stern reprimand
to our posting bot..

Good luck!

Your SUSE Forums Team
http://forums.suse.com

jmozdzen
14-Sep-2017, 11:04
Hi Jerome,

as no-one else tried to answer, here come some shots into the dark:

- have you tried running Firefox with a fresh profile, or probably by starting it into "Profile Management" mode ("firefox --ProfileManager")? The latter will tell if it's a profile-related problem, as Firefox will first prompt you *which* profile to use. If that window appears, the problem is probably related to the currently used profile and you should start with a fresh one.

- did you verify that you have write access to the current home directory and that there's still free space available in /tmp, /var and the home directory? Sometimes, obscure errors like the one you're seeing result from out-of-disk-space conditions confusing the software.

- if nothing else help, try running "rpm -V all" as root, to verify the files of all packages. Maybe some code file got corrupted somehow, and the "RPM verify" will tell you. Please note that you will also see a number of "false positives", as config files will be reported, too. I strongly recommend to consult rpm's man page regarding the flags that command will report with its findings.

Regards,
J