PDA

View Full Version : Why does Package Hub require a key for SP3?



tomazsoft
08-Sep-2017, 11:55
SInce the beta and now with released SP3 I need to provide a key in order to activate Package Hub extension. Anybody know why?

Thank you.

Toma×

malcolmlewis
08-Sep-2017, 14:07
SInce the beta and now with released SP3 I need to provide a key in order to activate Package Hub extension. Anybody know why?

Thank you.

Tomaž
Hi
Which method are you using from here that's asking for a key;
https://packagehub.suse.com/how-to-use/

Not getting confused with accepting the gpg key for the repository?

malcolmlewis
11-Sep-2017, 12:35
On Fri 08 Sep 2017 11:04:03 AM CDT, tomazsoft wrote:

SInce the beta and now with released SP3 I need to provide a key in
order to activate Package Hub extension. Anybody know why?

Thank you.

Toma_




Hi
Can you try using the code you used to register the SLES system to SCC.

--
Cheers Malcolm ┬░┬┐┬░ SUSE Knowledge Partner (Linux Counter #276890)
openSUSE Leap 42.2|GNOME 3.20.2|4.4.79-18.26-default
If you find this post helpful and are logged into the web interface,
please show your appreciation and click on the star below... Thanks!