Results 1 to 2 of 2

Thread: WWN discrepancie?

  1. #1

    Question WWN discrepancie?

    Hello all,


    I have a question about the WWN naming reported by /dev/disk/by-id, for example:

    mercury:~ # ls -la /dev/disk/by-id/
    total 0
    drwxr-xr-x 2 root root 260 out 4 10:33 .
    drwxr-xr-x 6 root root 120 out 4 10:31 ..
    lrwxrwxrwx 1 root root 9 out 4 10:31 ata-QEMU_DVD-ROM_QM00001 -> ../../sr0
    lrwxrwxrwx 1 root root 9 out 4 10:31 scsi-0QEMU_QEMU_DVD-ROM_QM00001 -> ../../sr0
    lrwxrwxrwx 1 root root 9 out 4 10:31 scsi-1ATA_QEMU_DVD-ROM_QM00001 -> ../../sr0
    lrwxrwxrwx 1 root root 9 out 4 10:33 scsi-1LIO-ORGsbd:41b031be-0322-44c6-8314-eef8787f954f -> ../../sda
    lrwxrwxrwx 1 root root 9 out 4 10:33 scsi-1LIO-ORGshared1:5ae9bb02-73e3-4af8-93d1-6893005657b1 -> ../../sdb

    lrwxrwxrwx 1 root root 9 out 4 10:33 scsi-3600140541b031be032244c68314eef87 -> ../../sda
    lrwxrwxrwx 1 root root 9 out 4 10:33 scsi-360014055ae9bb0273e34af893d168930 -> ../../sdb
    lrwxrwxrwx 1 root root 9 out 4 10:33 scsi-SLIO-ORG_sbd_41b031be-0322-44c6-8314-eef8787f954f -> ../../sda
    lrwxrwxrwx 1 root root 9 out 4 10:33 scsi-SLIO-ORG_shared1_5ae9bb02-73e3-4af8-93d1-6893005657b1 -> ../../sdb

    lrwxrwxrwx 1 root root 9 out 4 10:33 wwn-0x600140541b031be032244c68314eef87 -> ../../sda
    lrwxrwxrwx 1 root root 9 out 4 10:33 wwn-0x60014055ae9bb0273e34af893d168930 -> ../../sdb


    the bold entries are the "correct" ones (the ones that mach the WWN as reported by targetcli - a redhat machine)

    the result of this commands are the 'culprit':

    mercury:~ # /lib/udev/scsi_id --page=0x83 --whitelisted --device=/dev/sda
    3600140541b031be032244c68314eef87

    mercury:~ # /lib/udev/scsi_id --page=0x80 --whitelisted --device=/dev/sda
    SLIO-ORG sbd 41b031be-0322-44c6-8314-eef8787f954f


    shouldn't the numbers be the same? because forming a ' wwn-0x60014055ae9bb0273e34af893d168930' can lead to a wrong conclusion, in this case the WWN is

    /backstores/block/sbd> ls │······················· ······················
    o- sbd .................................................. .................. [/dev/cluster_lab/sbd (8.0MiB) write-thru activated]│······················· ······················ o- alua .................................................. .................................................. . [ALUA Groups: 1]│······················· ······················
    o- default_tg_pt_gp .................................................. ....................... [ALUA state: Active/optimized]│······················· ······················/backstores/block/sbd> info │······················· ······················
    dev: /dev/cluster_lab/sbd │······················· ······················name: sbd │······················· ······················
    plugin: block │······················· ······················reado nly: False │······················· ······················
    write_back: False │······················· ······················
    wwn: 41b031be-0322-44c6-8314-eef8787f954f │······················· ······················
    /backstores/block/sbd>

    as reported in the iscsi target machine.


    Can someone explain this? Also, just for 2 LUN's I get 8 entries:

    lrwxrwxrwx 1 root root 9 out 4 10:33 scsi-1LIO-ORGsbd:41b031be-0322-44c6-8314-eef8787f954f -> ../../sda
    lrwxrwxrwx 1 root root 9 out 4 10:33 scsi-1LIO-ORGshared1:5ae9bb02-73e3-4af8-93d1-6893005657b1 -> ../../sdb

    lrwxrwxrwx 1 root root 9 out 4 10:33 scsi-3600140541b031be032244c68314eef87 -> ../../sda
    lrwxrwxrwx 1 root root 9 out 4 10:33 scsi-360014055ae9bb0273e34af893d168930 -> ../../sdb
    lrwxrwxrwx 1 root root 9 out 4 10:33 scsi-SLIO-ORG_sbd_41b031be-0322-44c6-8314-eef8787f954f -> ../../sda
    lrwxrwxrwx 1 root root 9 out 4 10:33 scsi-SLIO-ORG_shared1_5ae9bb02-73e3-4af8-93d1-6893005657b1 -> ../../sdb

    lrwxrwxrwx 1 root root 9 out 4 10:33 wwn-0x600140541b031be032244c68314eef87 -> ../../sda
    lrwxrwxrwx 1 root root 9 out 4 10:33 wwn-0x60014055ae9bb0273e34af893d168930 -> ../../sdb


    shouldn't it be 4 at best? the man page for scsi_id states that it shoud try to fetch only the type 0x80 OR 0x83, not both.

    Help? :-)

    Thank you.

  2. Re: WWN discrepancie?

    Hi rfragoso,

    > the WWN naming reported by /dev/disk/by-id

    I've never been looking at /dev/disk/by-id that way - to me it's what udev rules consider to be plausible unique names for a device - and looking at the rules you will see that *various* symlinks are created, depending on the device and available info.

    > [scsi_id page 0x80 and page 0x83] shouldn't the numbers be the same?

    I don't know - what has the SCSI standard to say on this?

    > Also, just for 2 LUN's I get 8 entries [...] shouldn't it be 4 at best? the man page for scsi_id states that it shoud try to fetch only the type 0x80 OR 0x83, not both.

    as it is about what udev considers to be required symlinks, it'd be best if you take a look at the udev rules and how (and under which conditions) symlinks are created.

    Regards,
    J
    From the times when today's "old school" was "new school"

    If you find this post helpful and are logged into the web interface, show your appreciation and click on the star below...

Bookmarks

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •