PDA

View Full Version : Virtualization and Vlans



John_Gill
06-Jun-2012, 08:53
Hi,

I would like to setup a new Xen host on Vlan1 (10.1.1.0) using ethernet1
connected to a L3 switch. I would then like to setup various Xen guests to
use ethernet2 which is connected to Vlan2 (10.1.2.0) on the same L3 switch.
(The switch is doing the routing between the Vlans)

So, is this recommended/supported or will I bridge/break the network :)

Regards
John

jmozdzen
06-Jun-2012, 11:37
Hi John,

if ethernet1 & ethernet2 are the interfaces in the Dom0, there should be not problem: You create a bridge per interface (ie "brvlan1" and "brvlan2"), connect brvlan1 to ethernet1 and brvlan2 to ethernet2. Now you're set to connect your DomU's interfaces to either brvlan1 or brvlan2.

As long as you don't create a bridge between ethernet1 and ethernet2, either by adding both interfaces to a single bridge in Dom0 or by bridging around in the DomUs, everything should be working fine.

Regards,
Jens

PS: You could instead set up an 802.1q link between the switch and Dom0, create VLANs inside Dom0 and then create the bridges against the VLANs. The only thing I've found not to work is to pass through the 802.1q to one DomU (an create the VLAN(s) there) while having other DomUs bridged to the similar VLANs (created in Dom0). The traffic won't make it from the "802.1q-DomU" to a "VLAN-attached" DomU, although both seem to be in the same VLAN. It looks like the packets from the 802.1q-DomU are forwarded directly onto the network and don't make it to the Dom0 VLAN code.

John_Gill
06-Jun-2012, 12:32
Thanks Jens, I suspected as much.

Regards
John

>>> On 06 June 2012 at 12:44, in message
<jmozdzen.5dqhjb@no-mx.forums.suse.com>,
jmozdzen<jmozdzen@no-mx.forums.suse.com> wrote:

> Hi John,
>
> if ethernet1 & ethernet2 are the interfaces in the Dom0, there should
> be not problem: You create a bridge per interface (ie "brvlan1" and
> "brvlan2"), connect brvlan1 to ethernet1 and brvlan2 to ethernet2. Now
> you're set to connect your DomU's interfaces to either brvlan1 or
> brvlan2.
>
> As long as you don't create a bridge between ethernet1 and ethernet2,
> either by adding both interfaces to a single bridge in Dom0 or by
> bridging around in the DomUs, everything should be working fine.
>
> Regards,
> Jens
>
> PS: You could instead set up an 802.1q link between the switch and
> Dom0, create VLANs inside Dom0 and then create the bridges against the
> VLANs. The only thing I've found not to work is to pass through the
> 802.1q to one DomU (an create the VLAN(s) there) while having other
> DomUs bridged to the similar VLANs (created in Dom0). The traffic won't
> make it from the "802.1q-DomU" to a "VLAN-attached" DomU, although both
> seem to be in the same VLAN. It looks like the packets from the
> 802.1q-DomU are forwarded directly onto the network and don't make it to
> the Dom0 VLAN code.