PDA

View Full Version : As of today I've gone back to Firefox



GofBorg
02-Oct-2012, 16:51
I've been running Chrome on Linux for some time now.
Back in the early days Chrome was far snappier with page
loads and overall navigation. Lately, probably last three
months or so performance has severely dropped. No idea
what is going on with Chrome but I'm taking a pass for
awhile.

DZanre
03-Oct-2012, 04:29
GofBorg wrote:

> No idea what is going on with Chrome but I'm taking a pass for awhile.

I stopped using Chrome on Mac quite awhile ago. It started running the CPU at
100%.

--
Danita
Novell Knowledge Partner
http://moveoutoftheoffice.com

ashmoore
04-Oct-2012, 15:56
I did the same a while ago on linux and went to Safari on Mac
No chrome for me!


--
-----x==---x===-----
I used to be an eagle......
------------------------------------------------------------------------
ashmoore's Profile: http://forums.novell.com/member.php?userid=8630
View this thread: http://forums.novell.com/showthread.php?t=460386

malcolmlewis
04-Oct-2012, 16:11
On Thu, 04 Oct 2012 14:56:01 GMT
ashmoore <ashmoore@no-mx.forums.novell.com> wrote:

>
> I did the same a while ago on linux and went to Safari on Mac
> No chrome for me!
>
>
Hi
I use the alternative iron-browser...

--
Cheers Malcolm °¿° (Linux Counter #276890)
openSUSE 12.2 (x86_64) Kernel 3.4.6-2.10-desktop
up 21:01, 4 users, load average: 0.01, 0.05, 0.05
CPU Intel i5 CPU M520@2.40GHz | Intel Arrandale GPU

GofBorg
05-Oct-2012, 16:13
I checked a PC in the office the other day for performance issues,
chrome was using 1Gig of memory...With two tabs open, one a static
page and the other a webmail site.

Dave Taylor
11-Oct-2012, 09:53
GofBorg <GofBorg@no-mx.forums.opensuse.org> wrote in news:L3Eas.1283
$g17.1171@kovat.provo.novell.com:

> No idea
> what is going on with Chrome but I'm taking a pass for
> awhile.
>

It lasted an hour on my PC. Lack of addons killed it. When my PC can do 4
FPS vs 1 FPS of HTML V5 fancy benchmark who cares, so I just use the stuff
I like and works.

I use Aurora. Everything just seems to work.
https://support.mozilla.org/en-US/questions/866158?esab=a&s=aurora&r=2&as=s

Only once did I have a bug and it was fixed in a day. It was due to the
way they detected the version of JRE running. (Yes, I use software that
needs the JRE, but was using newer than their kill list.)

--
Ciao, Dave