PDA

View Full Version : SSH command doesn't read all the variables after SP Update



cwleecw
07-Mar-2014, 09:55
Hello all,

We updated the OS from SLE 10 SP2 to SLE 10 SP4 in order to utilize chroot in SFTP.
http://www.novell.com/support/kb/doc.php?id=7009112

However, the command "ssh <node that has been updated> env" is missing a lot of environment variables AFTER the update.
(The command is essential in our controlled environment)

When we were on SP2,
root@fitl05v140:/root > rpm -qa | grep ssh
openssh-4.2p1-18.36

When we are now on SP4,
root@fitl05v140:/root > rpm -qa | grep ssh
openssh-5.1p1-41.8.20

I guess this is related to this particular openssh package. Does anyone have any experiences on it ?

Thanks.

Regards,
Chi Wo

ab
07-Mar-2014, 12:08
Have you looked at, and compared, the AcceptEnv settings within
/etc/ssh/sshd_config to see how/if they have changed? From my openSUSE
laptop I have these defaults:

Code:
--------------------
AcceptEnv LANG LC_CTYPE LC_NUMERIC LC_TIME LC_COLLATE LC_MONETARY LC_MESSAGES
AcceptEnv LC_PAPER LC_NAME LC_ADDRESS LC_TELEPHONE LC_MEASUREMENT
AcceptEnv LC_IDENTIFICATION LC_ALL
--------------------

Also in /etc/ssh/ssh_config compare the SendEnv parameters.

--
Good luck.

If you find this post helpful and are logged into the web interface,
show your appreciation and click on the star below...

smflood
07-Mar-2014, 17:39
On 07/03/2014 09:04, cwleecw wrote:

> We updated the OS from SLE 10 SP2 to SLE 10 SP4 in order to utilize
> chroot in SFTP.
> http://www.novell.com/support/kb/doc.php?id=7009112
>
> However, the command "ssh <node that has been updated> env" is missing a
> lot of environment variables AFTER the update.
> (The command is essential in our controlled environment)
>
> When we were on SP2,
> root@fitl05v140:/root > rpm -qa | grep ssh
> openssh-4.2p1-18.36
>
> When we are now on SP4,
> root@fitl05v140:/root > rpm -qa | grep ssh
> openssh-5.1p1-41.8.20
>
> I guess this is related to this particular openssh package. Does anyone
> have any experiences on it ?

How did you update the OS? From your post I'm thinking you went from
SLE(S)10 SP2 directly to SLE(S)10 SP4 and not via SLE(S)10 SP3.

HTH.
--
Simon
SUSE Knowledge Partner

------------------------------------------------------------------------
If you find this post helpful and are logged into the web interface,
please show your appreciation and click on the star below. Thanks.
------------------------------------------------------------------------