PDA

View Full Version : VNC on port 5801 doesn't work after updating to 11 SP1



spashia
28-Feb-2012, 23:08
If I type <hostname>:5801 in to a browser, it shows Remote Desktop at the top of the browser and "Network Error: could not connect to" in the area where it used to show the login box. How do I fix this? It work fine earlier today before I upgraded to SP1. It was SLES 11 before the upgrade. I double checked yast > Remote Administration and it says that it is enabled and if I disable it, I get a page cannot be displayed error in the browser which is how it should be.

malcolmlewis
29-Feb-2012, 00:12
If I type <hostname>:5801 in to a browser, it shows Remote Desktop at
the top of the browser and "Network Error: could not connect to" in the
area where it used to show the login box. How do I fix this? It work
fine earlier today before I upgraded to SP1. It was SLES 11 before the
upgrade. I double checked yast > Remote Administration and it says that
it is enabled and if I disable it, I get a page cannot be displayed
error in the browser which is how it should be.



Hi
Is the service enabled in YaST Firewall?

--
Cheers Malcolm °¿° (Linux Counter #276890)
SUSE Linux Enterprise Desktop 11 (x86_64) Kernel 3.0.13-0.27-default
up 2 days 20:18, 3 users, load average: 2.87, 1.27, 0.53
CPU Intel i5 CPU M520@2.40GHz | Intel Arrandale GPU

spashia
29-Feb-2012, 15:50
The firewall is disabled. Do I still need to enable it on the firewall?

smflood
01-Mar-2012, 12:46
On 29/02/2012 14:54, spashia wrote:

> The firewall is disabled. Do I still need to enable it on the firewall?

No, if the firewall is disabled you don't need to enable VNC to be
allowed through it ... unless of course you will eventually enable the
firewall (at which point you'll probably have forgotten you need to
allow VNC!).

HTH.
--
Simon
Novell/SUSE/NetIQ Knowledge Partner

------------------------------------------------------------------------
Do you work with Novell technologies at a university, college or school?
If so, your campus could benefit from joining the Novell Technology
Transfer Partner (TTP) program. See novell.com/ttp for more details.
------------------------------------------------------------------------

KBOYLE
02-Mar-2012, 01:08
spashia wrote:

>
> If I type <hostname>:5801 in to a browser, it shows Remote Desktop at
> the top of the browser and "Network Error: could not connect to" in
> the area where it used to show the login box. How do I fix this? It
> work fine earlier today before I upgraded to SP1. It was SLES 11
> before the upgrade. I double checked yast > Remote Administration and
> it says that it is enabled and if I disable it, I get a page cannot
> be displayed error in the browser which is how it should be.

Does this help?
TID 7009718 After upgrade/update no longer able to establish a
connection through VNC.

--
Kevin Boyle - Knowledge Partner
If you find this post helpful and are using the web interface,
show your appreciation and click on the star below...

mvisconti
02-Mar-2012, 14:49
I had the same problem on port 5901, the TID 7009718 solved it.

Thank you from Italy

Marco

spashia
02-Mar-2012, 15:20
I ended up following the steps on TID 7003097 and set it up so I can access the server through the TightVNC viewer over port 5900 instead of the java enabled browser and port 5801. I'll save that TID that you recommended just in case I would need it in the future though. Thanks for the help.