PDA

View Full Version : SLES 12 Frech install of SLES12 SP1 and VLAN



cssdresden
27-Jan-2016, 11:17
Hi,

i install a new Server and need VLAN - as example 410, 411, 560, 1060.

On SLES 11 i could give the name directly the ID. In SLES12 i must begin with vlan0.

I there a possibility to change it???

Automatic reply
01-Feb-2016, 06:30
cssdresden,

It appears that in the past few days you have not received a response to your
posting. That concerns us, and has triggered this automated reply.

These forums are peer-to-peer, best effort, volunteer run and that if your issue
is urgent or not getting a response, you might try one of the following options:

- Visit http://www.suse.com/support and search the knowledgebase and/or check all
the other support options available.
- Open a service request: https://www.suse.com/support
- You could also try posting your message again. Make sure it is posted in the
correct newsgroup. (http://forums.suse.com)

Be sure to read the forum FAQ about what to expect in the way of responses:
http://forums.suse.com/faq.php

If this is a reply to a duplicate posting or otherwise posted in error, please
ignore and accept our apologies and rest assured we will issue a stern reprimand
to our posting bot..

Good luck!

Your SUSE Forums Team
http://forums.suse.com

jmozdzen
01-Feb-2016, 11:54
Hi cssdresden,

> [vlan config] In SLES12 i must begin with vlan0.

I cannot confirm this? When I create the configuration via yast, I can overwrite the configuration name (default is "vlan0") by selecting the according field and entering the new name.

(I only tested via ncurses YaST, not via X11.)

What are your steps to create the VLAN interface?

Oh, and as a short-term solution, you could simply rename the /etc/sysconfig/network/ifcfg-vlan0 file...

Regards,
Jens