PDA

View Full Version : upgrade sp1 to sp2



aprom
29-Mar-2012, 15:39
hi,

i have a question. we have a two node cluster and would like to upgrade from sp1 to sp2, my questions are:

1. the yast2-wagon method (http://www.novell.com/support/documentLink.do?externalID=7010200)
, does it also update the high avability extension also?

2. i was told to download the dvd's for the server and high avability extension and use the add-on products in yast using the two dvd's

which way is best?

malcolmlewis
29-Mar-2012, 15:51
hi,

i have a question. we have a two node cluster and would like to upgrade
from sp1 to sp2, my questions are:

1. the yast2-wagon method
(http://www.novell.com/support/documentLink.do?externalID=7010200)
, does it also update the high avability extension also?

2. i was told to download the dvd's for the server and high avability
extension and use the add-on products in yast using the two dvd's

which way is best?



Hi
Which ever repositories are active, then it should automatically
include them. Remember SP2 is a little different in that there is now a
mix of SP1 and SP2 repositories active.

--
Cheers Malcolm °¿° (Linux Counter #276890)
SUSE Linux Enterprise Desktop 11 (x86_64) Kernel 3.0.13-0.27-default
up 15:38, 3 users, load average: 0.14, 0.08, 0.06
CPU Intel i5 CPU M520@2.40GHz | Intel Arrandale GPU

aprom
29-Mar-2012, 17:22
ok, thanks. so either method is ok then?

thanks
Dev

malcolmlewis
29-Mar-2012, 17:55
ok, thanks. so either method is ok then?

thanks
Dev



Hi
No use wagon, or you would need to boot from the DVD to perform the
upgrade, then add the HA extension.

--
Cheers Malcolm °¿° (Linux Counter #276890)
SUSE Linux Enterprise Desktop 11 (x86_64) Kernel 3.0.13-0.27-default
up 17:43, 3 users, load average: 0.00, 0.01, 0.05
CPU Intel i5 CPU M520@2.40GHz | Intel Arrandale GPU

aprom
29-Mar-2012, 18:07
hi,

thanks Malcom!

KBOYLE
29-Mar-2012, 18:40
malcolmlewis wrote:

> No use wagon

Be aware that, as of this posting, there are still issues with wagon.
Several upgrades have resulted in a server down situation with the
console showing a message saying "invalid root file system".

Be prepared and have physical media available should this happen to you.

Novell/SUSE are aware of the issue and are working to resolve it.

--
Kevin Boyle - Knowledge Partner
If you find this post helpful and are using the web interface,
show your appreciation and click on the star below...